OHDA Competition Results - April 6, 2002

Judges Pipers
Bill Troock (Sherwoord Park, Alberta)
Christina VanKessel (Ottawa, Ontario)
Scott Bell (Kingston)
Jarrod Purvis (Kingston)

Primary Beginner Novice Intermediate Premier

Points are calculated as follows:
   1st - 88, 2nd - 56, 3rd - 38, 4th - 25, 5th - 16, 6th - 10
All dancers in first place receive a trophy, except for the Primary class (as per SOBHD Regulations).
All Premier dancers in second place receive a runner-up trophy.
Please report any errors or omissions to the webmaster.

Primary
Place Dancer Fling Sword PDB/HC 16PDB Points
1 Madison Macdonald 1 3 4 1 239
2 Marissa Charbonneau   1 5 2 160
2 Sabrina Bray 2 2 3 6 160
4 Leah Genise 3 5 2 5 126
5 Robyn Evrall     1   88
6 Fea Garson 4 4 6 4 85
7 Gabrielle Lanthier   6   3 48
8 Emma Adams 5       16
9 Michaela McConnell 6       10

Top

Beginner 8 & under
Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Truibhas Reel Points
1 Tianna Pidgeon 1 1 1 1 352
2 Brianna Campbell 2 2 2 2 224
3 Hope Wilson 5 3 3 3 130
4 Becky Greenwood 3 4 4   88
5 Kayla Bisaillion 4       25
6 Katie Houle   5     16

Top

Beginner 10 & under
Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Truibhas Reel Points
1 Claire Boteler 1 1 1 1 352
2 Abigail Creighton 4 2 6 3 129
3 Anna Brooks   3 4 2 119
4 Keira McLellan 2   2   112
5 Lynn Kreviazuk 3   3   76
6 Carley Humphries 5 4   4 66
7 Logan Green 6 5     26
8 Andrea MacLure     5   16
9 Alanna Ritchie       5 16
10 Aleni Cronkwright   6     10

Top

Beginner 12 & under
Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Truibhas Reel Points
1 Brenda Griffith 1 6 2 1 242
2 Sarah Carnegie 3 1 6 4 161
3 Arianne Lavoie-Weddell   5 1   104
4 Nicole Stafford 6   4 2 91
5 Courtney Simpson 2     5 72
6 Kayla Thompson 4 4 5   66
7 Lisa Brooks   2     56
8 Cassandra Joyce 5 3     54
9 Marina Ridley     3 6 48
10 Kristen Spruit       3 38

Top

Beginner 13 & over
Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Truibhas Reel Points
1 Katherine Muir 1 1 1 1 352
2 Sarah Burnell 5 3 2 2 166
3 Kimberly Mercer 2 2     112
4 Rebecca Grenier 4 5 3 4 104
5 Heather Scobie 3 4   5 79
6 Laura Lepack     4 3 63
7 Shelagh Connolly   6 5   26
8 Erin Gauthier 6   6   20

Top

Novice 10 & under
Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Truibhas Reel Points
1 Jessyca Evrall 2 2 2 1 256
2 Alexa Murray 1 1     176
3 Kaleigh Potts     1   88
4 Mariko Bown-Kai       2 56

Top

Novice 13 & under
Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Truibhas Reel Points
1 Hannah Glover 1 3 1 4 239
1 Katherine Houston 3 1 4 1 239
3 Brigitte Charlebois 2 5 2 2 184
4 Jane Roberts 4 2 5 5 113
5 Emily Armstrong 6 4 3 3 111
6 Angela Baker 5   6   26
7 Samantha Shaw   6   6 20

Top

Novice 14 & over
Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Truibhas Reel Points
1 Daniele Rocher   1 4 1 201
2 Carole-Anne Charlebois 4   1 2 169
3 Shannon Farquhar 2 4 3 4 144
3 Jennifer Ryan 1   2   144
5 Robert Macleod   2   3 94
6 Christine Riddick 3 3     76

Top

Intermediate 9 & under
Place Dancer Sword Seann Truibhas Reel Jig Hornpipe Points
1 Marena Bray 1   2 4 1 257
2 Shane McPhee 2 1 3   2 238
3 Brittany Fowles 3 4 4 1   176
4 Melissa Descarie   2   2 3 150
5 Amy Savage     1   4 113
6 Alexandra Lanthier   3   3   76

Top

Intermediate 12 & under
Place Dancer Sword Seann Truibhas Reel Jig Hornpipe Points
1 Jennifer Blodgett 3 1 1 1 1 390
2 Laura Novitsky   2 2 2 2 224
3 Kalynda Conley 1 4 4 4 3 201
4 Anna Stanutz 4 3     4 88
5 Laura Vermeulen     3 3   76
6 Lindsey Bell 2         56

Top

Intermediate 13 & over
Place Dancer Sword Seann Truibhas Reel Jig Hornpipe Points
1 Alexandra Pattee   2 1 3 2 238
2 Stephanie Rodrigue 1 1   2   232
3 Kristen Keane 4 5 4 1 3 192
4 Rachel Smith   3 2   1 182
5 Holly Freill 2 4 3 4 4 169
6 Elizabeth Somerville 3   5     54

Top

Premier 11 & under
Place Dancer Sword Seann Truibhas Reel Jig Hornpipe Highland Points J&H Points Total Points
1 Courtney-Anne McRitchie   1 2 1 1 144 176 320
2 Kerry McDougall 1 3 1 4 4 214 50 264
3 Jennifer McDougall   2 3 2   94 56 150
4 Kelsey Campbell 3 4   3 3 63 76 139
5 Michiko Bown-Kai 2   4   2 81 56 137
6 Kelsey Jeaurond 4         25 0 25

Top

Premier 12
Place Dancer Sword Seann Truibhas Reel Jig Hornpipe Highland Points J&H Points Total Points
1 Kelly VanderBurg 2 1 2 1 2 200 144 344
2 Kayleigh Macdonald 1 2 1   1 232 88 320
3 Cassandra Coville 5 3 3 3 6 92 48 140
4 Christina Larson 4 5 4 2 5 66 72 138
5 Kelly Valade 3 6 5 5 4 64 41 105
6 Jessica Greig   4   4 3 25 63 88
7 Mackenzie Baird 6   6 6   20 10 30

Top

Premier 15 & under
Place Dancer Sword Seann Truibhas Reel Jig Hornpipe Highland Points J&H Points Total Points
1 Marielle Lesperance 2 1 2 3 1 200 126 326
2 Tamiko Bown-Kai 1 4 1 1 5 201 104 305
3 Tara MacInnis 3 2 4 2 2 119 112 231
4 Kyla Martin 4 5 3 5 3 79 54 133
5 Brenna Baggs   3 5 4 4 54 50 104
6 Kristy Brazeau 5         16 0 16

Top

Premier 16 & over
Place Dancer Sword Seann Truibhas Reel Jig Hornpipe Highland Points J&H Points Total Points
1 Kristen McNaule 1 2 3 1 2 182 144 326
2 Jessica Henderson 2   5 5 1 72 104 176
3 Grace McAlear   1   2 4 88 81 169
4 Kia Marin   5 1 3 5 104 54 158
5 Elizabeth Fraser   4 2 6 6 81 20 101
6 Nikolina Duvall-Antonacopoulos 4 3 6 4   73 25 98
7 Elaine Mackay     4   3 25 38 63
8 Janine Lesperance 3 6       48 0 48

Top

Perpetual Trophy Winners
Trophy Group Dancer
OHDA Plaque Beginner High Aggregate Claire Boteler
Katherine Muir
Tianna Pidgeon
Terry Ann Dolan Memorial Trophy Novice High Aggregate Hannah Glover
Katherine Houston
The Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing Intermediate High Aggregate Jennifer Blodgett
G. L. Myles Trophy Premier - 11 & Under Highland Kerry McDougall
  Premier - 11 & Under Highland Runner-up Courtney-Anne McRitchie
Gillian Luxton Trophy Premier - 11 & Under Jig & Hornpipe Courtney-Anne McRitchie
OHDA Best Three Highland Dances Premier - 12 Highland Kayleigh Macdonald
  Premier - 12 Highland Runner-Up Kelly VanderBurg
OHDA Open Jig and Hornpipe Aggregate Premier - 12 & Under Jig & Hornpipe Kelly VanderBurg
William B. Kerr Premier - 15 & Under Highland Tamiko Bown-Kai
  Premier - 15 & Under Highland Runner-Up Marielle Lesperance
Gladys Forrester Memorial Trophy Premier - 15 & Under Jig & Hornpipe Marielle Lesperance
Reid McKim Memorial Trophy Premier - 16 & Over Highland Kristen McNaule
  Premier - 16 & Over Highland Runner-Up Kia Marin
Harvey Alexander McCallan Trophy Premier - 16 & Over Jig & Hornpipe Kristen McNaule
Fred MacIntosh Cass Trophy Premier Dancer of the Day Kelly VanderBurg

Top