OHDA Competition Results - October 20, 2002

Judges Pipers
Loree Martin Vellner (Calgary, Alberta)
Cheryl Fisher Kirby (Baltimore, Maryland)
Bethany Bisaillion (Ottawa)
Amy Garson (Ottawa)

Primary Beginner Novice Intermediate Restricted Premier Seann Triubhas Premier
  • Group 1
  • 9 & U
  • 11 & U
  • 12 & O
  • 11 & U
  • 12 & O
  • 10 & U
  • 12 & U
  • 13 & O
  • 10 & U
  • 12 & U
  • 14 & U
  • 15 & O
  • 9 & U
  • 11 & U
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 16 & U
  • 17 & O
  • Points are calculated as follows:
       1st - 88, 2nd - 56, 3rd - 38, 4th - 25, 5th - 16, 6th - 10
    All dancers in first place received a trophy, except for the Primary class (as per SOBHD Regulations).
    All Premier dancers in second place received a runner-up trophy.

    Primary
    Place Dancer Fling Sword PDB/HC 16PDB Points
    1 Holly MacIntyre 1 3 1 2 270
    2 Kelsey Lee 2   2 1 200
    3 Marissa Charbonneau   1 3 3 164
    4 Madison MacDonald 3 2 4 6 129
    5 Gabrielle Lanthier 5   6 4 51
    6 Eiryn Harmison 4     5 41
    7 Robyn Evrall   4 5   41
    8 Maggie Van Kessel 6       10

    Top

    Beginner 9 & under
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Points
    1 Sabrina Bray 1 1 2   232
    2 Robin Barillaro 3   3 1 164
    3 Brianna Campbell 6 4 1 3 161
    4 Rebecca Greenwood 4 5   2 97
    5 Logan Green 2 6   4 91
    6 Fea Garson 5 3 4 6 89
    7 Anna Brooks   2 6 5 82
    8 Hillary MacMillan     5   16

    Top

    Beginner 11 & under
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Points
    1 Claire Boteler 1   1 2 232
    2 Emma Pillsworth 2 1     144
    3 Abigail Creighton 4 2 2   137
    4 Lynn Kreviazuk   3   1 126
    5 Anne Wice 5 4 3 3 117
    6 Keira McLellan 6   4 4 60
    7 Madison Norton 3   5   54
    8 Arianne Lavoie-Weddell     6 5 26
    9 Andrea MacLure   6   6 20
    10 Tegan Stranks   5     16

    Top

    Beginner 12 & over
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Points
    1 Lisa Brooks 3 1 1 1 302
    2 Jenna Holz 1 4 3 3 189
    3 Sarah Carnegie 2 2 5 4 153
    4 Cassandra Joyce   3 2   94
    5 Shelagh Connolly 5     2 72
    6 Kristine Bootsma 4   4 6 60
    7 Michelle Woertink   5   5 32
    8 Kayla Thompson 6       10
    9 Nicole Stafford     6   10
    10 Alanna Holz   6     10

    Top

    Novice 11 & under
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Points
    1 Jenny Lee 1 1 2   232
    2 Tianna Pidgeon 2 4 1 3 207
    3 Alexa Murray 4 2 4 1 194
    4 Lauren Waite 3   3 4 101
    5 Kimberley Greig   3   2 94

    Top

    Novice 12 & over
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Points
    1 Brigitte Charlebois 5 1 4 1 217
    2 Kim Mercer 1   1 6 186
    3 Christine Riddick 3 2 6 5 120
    4 Katherine Muir   3 3 3 114
    5 Danielle Mellon 2   2   112
    6 Robert MacLeod 6 5 5 2 98
    7 Emily Noftall 4 4     50
    8 Sarah Dickson       4 25
    9 Samantha Shaw   6     10

    Top

    Intermediate 10 & under
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Irish Jig Points
    1 Carol Morton 1 3 1 1   302
    2 Jessyca Evrall 3 1 3 3 2 258
    3 Melissa Descarie 2 2 5 5 1 232
    4 Lindsay Bell 5 5 4 4 3 120
    5 Brittany Fowles 4   2   4 106
    6 Shelbie Ladouceur       2 5 72
    7 Alexandra Lanthier   4       25

    Top

    Intermediate 12 & under
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Irish Jig Points
    1 Kelsey Hellyer 1 1 1 1 2 408
    2 Robyn Burley 2 2 3 2 3 244
    3 Kalynda Conley 3 4 4 3 1 214
    4 Emily Armstrong 4 3 2 5 4 160
    5 Kristen Cooke 5 5 5 4   73

    Top

    Intermediate 13 & over
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Irish Jig Points
    1 Emily Martin 1 2 1 1 3 358
    2 Kristen Keane 3 3 2 3 1 258
    3 Katherine Houston 6 5 4 2   107
    4 Carole-Anne Charlebois 2   3 6   104
    5 Jennifer Ryan 5 1       104
    6 Robyn Dickson 4   6   2 91
    7 Elizabeth Somerville   4 5 5 6 67
    8 Jane Roberts   6   4 5 51
    9 Leah Levert         4 25

    Top

    Restricted Premier Seann Triubhas 10 & under
    Place Dancer
    1 Leslie Conroy
    2 Katelynn Kettunen
    3 Emily Hatchette
    4 Amanda Mastrangelo
    5 Kerry McDougall
    6 Marena Bray

    Top

    Restricted Premier Seann Triubhas 12 & under
    Place Dancer
    1 Christina Larson
    2 Michiko Bown-Kai
    3 Jennifer Blodgett
    4 Laura Novitsky
    5 Kelsey Symington
    6 Jennifer McDougall

    Top

    Restricted Premier Seann Triubhas 14 & under
    Place Dancer
    1 Chelsea Champagne
    2 Brenna Baggs
    3 Robin Eles
    4 Anna Stanutz
    5 Chelsea Cummings
    6 Kelly Valade

    Top

    Restricted Premier Seann Triubhas 15 & over
    Place Dancer
    1 Nikolina Duvall-Antonacopoulos
    2 Heather Baker
    3 Stephanie Rodrigue
    4 Melanie Lemieux
    5 Kristie Dillabaugh
    6 Hayley Carkner

    Top

    Premier 9 & under
    Place Dancer Hornpipe Irish Jig Village Maid Lilt Points
    1 Leslie Conroy 2 2 2 1 256
    2 Emily Hatchette 1   3 2 182
    3 Marena Bray   3 1 3 164
    4 Jamie Conrick   1   4 113
    5 Amy Savage 3 4     63
    6 Shane McPhee 4       25

    Top

    Premier 11 & under
    Place Dancer Hornpipe Irish Jig Village Maid Lilt Points
    1 Courtney-Anne McRitchie 1 1 1 1 352
    2 Kelsey Campbell 6 2 2 6 132
    3 Katelynn Kettunen 4 4   2 106
    4 Erin Lee 2   4 4 106
    5 Krysten Griffith 3 6 3   86
    6 Amanda Mastrangelo   3 5 5 70
    7 Kerry McDougall   5 6 3 64
    8 Reilly Baggs 5       16

    Top

    Premier 12
    Place Dancer Hornpipe Irish Jig Village Maid Lilt Points
    1 Kayleigh Macdonald 1 2 2 2 256
    2 Melissa Conroy 4 3 1 1 239
    3 Jennifer Blodgett 2   4 3 119
    4 Laura Novitsky 6 1   5 114
    5 Michiko Bown-Kai 3 5 3 6 102
    6 Kelsey Symington 5 4   4 66
    7 Christina Larson   6 5   26
    8 Jennifer McDougall     6   10

    Top

    Premier 13
    Place Dancer Hornpipe Irish Jig Village Maid Lilt Points
    1 Anne Thomson 1 4 1 5 217
    2 Tara MacInnis 2 5 3 1 198
    3 Kelly VanderBurg 4 2 2 2 193
    4 Tamiko Bown-Kai 5 1 5 6 130
    5 Daniel Carr 3   4 3 101
    6 Kelly Valade   3     38
    7 Anna Stanutz   6   4 35
    8 Robin Eles 6   6   20

    Top

    Premier 14
    Place Dancer Hornpipe Irish Jig Village Maid Lilt Points
    1 Marielle Lesperance 1 2 2 1 288
    2 Brenna Baggs 3 3 1 5 180
    3 Shari Barker 2 6 4 2 147
    4 Chelsea Cummings   1 5 4 129
    5 Chelsea Champagne 4 4 3 3 126
    6 Andrea Salisbury 5 5 6   42
    7 Kyla Martin 6     6 20

    Top

    Premier 16 & under
    Place Dancer Hornpipe Irish Jig Village Maid Lilt Points
    1 Maureen Dillon 1 1 1 1 352
    2 Kia Marin 3 3 2 3 170
    3 Alyssa Nutall 2 2 4 4 162
    4 Hayley Carkner     5 2 72
    5 Melanie Lemieux   4 3   63
    6 Alicia McDougall 4     5 41
    7 Alicia Finan   5     16

    Top

    Premier 17 & over
    Place Dancer Hornpipe Irish Jig Village Maid Lilt Points
    1 Grace McAlear 5 1 1 2 248
    2 Laura Donlan 3 6 3 1 174
    3 Kristen McNaule 1 5 2 6 170
    4 Janine Lesperance 2 3 4 3 157
    5 Elizabeth Fraser 6 2   4 91
    6 Vanessa Pleasance 4   5   41
    7 Nikolina Duvall-Antonacopoulos     6 5 26
    8 Heather Baker   4     25

    Top

    Perpetual Trophy Winners
    Trophy Group Dancer
    OHDA Beginner Trophy Beginner High Aggregate Lisa Brooks
    Wallace Trophy Novice High Aggregate Jenny Lee
    Marilyn Walker Trophy Intermediate High Aggregate Kelsey Hellyer
    Caitlin Stewart Memorial Trophy Intermediate Jig - 11 years old Kalynda Conley
    Luxton/Macdonald Family Trophy Premier - 9 & Under Leslie Conroy
      Premier - 9 & Under Runner-up Emily Hatchette
    Shannon Dougherty Trophy Premier - 11 & Under Courtney-Anne McRitchie
      Premier - 11 & Under Runner-up Kelsey Campbell
    Macdonald Highland Dancers Trophy Premier - 12 Kayleigh Macdonald
      Premier - 12 Runner-Up Melissa Conroy
    OHDA Trophy Premier - 13 Anne Thomson
      Premier - 13 Runner-Up Tara MacInnis
    Macdonald Family Trophy Premier - 14 Marielle Lesperance
      Premier - 14 Runner-Up Brenna Baggs
    Henry Morgan Co. Ltd. Trophy Premier - 16 & Under Maureen Dillon
      Premier - 16 & Under Runner-Up Kia Marin
    Sons of Scotland Trophy Premier - 17 & Over Grace McAlear
      Premier - 17 & Over Runner-Up Laura Donlan
    Wendy Ewart Village Maid Memorial Trophy Village Maid 1st place dance-off Grace McAlear
    Gillian Macdonald Trophy Junior Dancer of the Day Courtney-Anne McRitchie
    Pauline Nash Memorial Trophy Senior Dancer of the Day Maureen Dillon

    Top