OHDA Competition Results - April 5, 2003

Judges Pipers
Jennifer Stephenson (Montreal, Quebec)
Joy Tolev (Toronto, Ontario)
Amy Garson (Ottawa, Ontario)
Jamie Ritchie (Ottawa, Ontario)

Primary Beginner Novice Intermediate Premier

Points are calculated as follows:
   1st - 88, 2nd - 56, 3rd - 38, 4th - 25, 5th - 16, 6th - 10
All dancers in first place receive a trophy, except for the Primary class (as per SOBHD Regulations).
All Premier dancers in second place receive a runner-up trophy.
Please report any errors or omissions to the webmaster.

Primary
Place Dancer Fling Sword PDB/HC 16PDB Points
1 Jackson, Emma 1 1 1 1 352
2 Harmison, Eiryn 2   2 2 168
3 Belanger, Francois   2     56

Top

Beginner 9 & under
Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Truibhas Reel Points
1 Charbonneau, Marissa 3 1 2 1 270
2 Bisaillion, Kayla 5 2 1 2 216
3 Genise, Leah 1 3 4 3 189
4 Garson, Fea 2 6 3   104
5 MacMillan, Hillary 4 4 5 5 82
6 Adams, Emma 6 5   6 36
7 McConnell, Michaela       4 25
8 Cholette, Melanie     6   10

Top

Beginner 11 & under
Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Truibhas Reel Points
1 Green, Logan 1 1 2   232
2 Dunn, Leigh   3 3 2 132
3 Humphries, Carley   4   1 113
4 Belanger, Bernadette   5 1   104
5 Pillsworth, Emma 2   4   81
6 MacLure, Andrea 6 2 6   76
7 Stranks, Tegan 4   5   41
8 Shaw, Allison 3       38
9 Cronkwright, Aleni 5       16
10 Lemieux, Rebecca   6     10

Top

Beginner 12 & over
Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Truibhas Reel Points
1 Burnell, Sarah 1 2 1 1 320
2 Stafford, Nicole   1 5 2 160
3 Woertink, Michelle 2 3 2   150
4 Simpson, Courtney 3 5 4 3 117
5 Belanger, Elizabeth 5   3   54
6 McNamee, Kelly   4   4 50
7 Francis, Fiona 4       25

Top

Novice 10 & under
Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Truibhas Reel Points
1 St.Danis, Danika 1 3 1   214
2 Norton, Madison 2   3 1 182
3 MacIntosh, Kelsey 3 2 4 2 175
4 Brooks, Anna   1 2   144
5 Kreviazuk, Lynn 4 4   4 75
6 Wilson, Hope       3 38

Top

Novice 12 & over
Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Truibhas Reel Points
1 Brooks, Lisa 1 1 1 1 352
2 Muir, Katherine 4 5 2 3 135
3 Charlebois, Brigitte 3 4   2 119
4 Spruit, Kristen 2 2     112
5 Holz, Jenna 6   4 4 60
6 Campbell, Paula   3 5   54
7 Lepack, Laura     3 5 54
8 Shaw, Samantha   6   6 20
9 Griffith, Brenda 5       16
10 Wice, Anne     6   10

Top

Intermediate
Place Dancer Sword Seann Truibhas Reel Jig Horn-
pipe
Points
1 Cooke, Kristen   1 1 1 1 352
2 Somerville, Elizabeth 1 4 2 5 4 210
3 Ryan, Jennifer 4 3 3 3 5 155
4 Levert, Leah 2   4 4 3 144
5 Armstrong, Emily     5 2 2 128
6 Potts, Kaleigh 3 2       94

Top

Premier 11 & under
Place Dancer Sword Seann Truibhas Reel Jig Horn-
pipe
High-
land Points
J&H Points Total Points
1 Campbell, Kelsey 1 1 3 1 1 214 176 390
2 McDougall, Kerry   2 1 2 3 144 94 238
3 Descarie, Melissa 2   2 3 2 112 94 206
4 Fowles, Brittany 3         38 0 38
5 Savage, Amelia   3       38 0 38

Top

Premier 13 & under
Place Dancer Sword Seann Truibhas Reel Jig Horn-
pipe
High-
land Points
J&H Points Total Points
1 Macdonald, Kayleigh   1 1 1 1 176 176 352
2 Blodgett, Jennifer   2 2 2 2 112 112 224
3 Stanutz, Anna 1   4 6 5 113 26 139
4 McDougall, Jennifer   4 3 3 4 63 63 126
5 Larson, Christina 3   5 5 3 54 54 108
6 Novitsky, Laura 4 3 6 4   73 25 98
7 Conley, Kalynda 2 5     6 72 10 82
8 Coville, Cassandra 5 6       26 0 26

Top

Premier 16 & under
Place Dancer Sword Seann Truibhas Reel Jig Horn-
pipe
High-
land Points
J&H Points Total Points
1 Lesperance, Marielle   1 1 2 1 176 144 320
2 MacInnis, Tara 2 2 3 1 2 150 144 294
3 Richan, Alexandra 1 4 2   3 169 38 207
4 Champagne, Chelsea   3 4 3   63 38 101
5 Stilnovich, Sonja 3         38 0 38
6 Dickson, Robyn 4         25 0 25

Top

Premier 17 & over
Place Dancer Sword Seann Truibhas Reel Jig Horn-
pipe
High-
land Points
J&H Points Total Points
1 McNaule, Kristen 1 1 3 1 2 214 144 358
2 Mansfield, Erin 2 3 2 3 1 150 126 276
3 Lesperance, Janine   2 1 2 3 144 94 238
4 Duvall-Antonacopoulos, Nikolina 3 4 4 4 4 88 50 138
5 Pleasance, Vanessa       5 5 0 32 32

Top

Perpetual Trophy Winners
Trophy Group Dancer
Fiona Champagne School of Highland Dance Beginner High Aggregate Sarah Burnell
Terry Ann Dolan Memorial Trophy Novice High Aggregate Lisa Brooks
The Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing Intermediate High Aggregate Kristen Cooke
G. L. Myles Trophy Premier - 11 & Under Highland Kelsey Campbell
  Premier - 11 & Under Highland Runner-up Kerry McDougall
Gillian Luxton Trophy Premier - 11 & Under Jig & Hornpipe Kelsey Campbell
  Premier - 11 & Under Jig & Hornpipe Runner-up Melissa Descarie,
Kerry McDougall
OHDA Best Three Highland Dances Premier - 13 & Under Highland Kayleigh Macdonald
  Premier - 13 & Under Highland Runner-Up Anna Stanutz
OHDA Open Jig and Hornpipe Aggregate Premier - 13 & Under Jig & Hornpipe Kayleigh Macdonald
  Premier - 13 & Under Jig & Hornpipe Runner-Up Jennifer Blodgett
William B. Kerr Premier - 16 & Under Highland Marielle Lespérance
  Premier - 16 & Under Highland Runner-Up Alexandra Richan
Gladys Forrester Memorial Trophy Premier - 16 & Under Jig & Hornpipe Marielle Lespérance,
Tara MacInnis
  Premier - 16 & Under Jig & Hornpipe Runner-Up Chelsea Champagne,
Alexandra Richan
Reid McKim Memorial Trophy Premier - 17 & Over Highland Kristen McNaule
  Premier - 17 & Over Highland Runner-Up Erin Mansfield
Harvey Alexander McCallan Trophy Premier - 16 & Over Jig & Hornpipe Kristen McNaule
  Premier - 17 & Over Jig & Hornpipe Runner-Up Erin Mansfield
Fred MacIntosh Cass Trophy Premier Dancer of the Day Kristen McNaule

Top