OHDA Competition Results - June 14, 2003

Judge Pipers
Kelly Biduke (Whitby, Ontario) Bethany Bisaillion (Ottawa)
Amy Garson (Ottawa)

Primary Beginner Novice Intermediate Premier

Points are calculated as follows:
   1st - 88, 2nd - 56, 3rd - 38, 4th - 25, 5th - 16, 6th - 10
All dancers in first place receive a trophy, except for the Primary class (as per SOBHD Regulations).
All Premier dancers in second place receive a runner-up trophy.
Please report any errors or omissions to the webmaster.

Primary
Place Dancer Fling Sword PDB/HC 16PDB Points
1 Jackson, Emma 1 1 1 1 352
2 Belanger, Francois 2   2 2 168

Top

Beginner 7
Place Dancer Sword Seann Truibhas Reel Flora Points
1 Macdonald, Madison 3   1 1 214
2 Adams, Emma 2 2   3 150
3 Cholette, Melanie 4 1   4 138
4 Charbonneau, Marissa 1       88
5 McConnell, Michaela     2   56
5 Lemieux, Danielle       2 56

Top

Beginner 10 & under
Place Dancer Sword Seann Truibhas Reel Flora Points
1 Bisaillion, Kayla 1 1 2 2 288
2 Garson, Fea 6 4 1 1 211
3 Genise, Leah 2 2 3 4 175
4 Dunn, Leigh 3 5 5 3 108
5 Krispil, Tavaneh 4 3 4   88
6 MacMillan, Hillary 5 6 6 5 52
7 Belanger, Bernadette       6 10

Top

Beginner 11 & over
Place Dancer Sword Seann Truibhas Reel Flora Points
1 Hennessy, Anne   1 1 2 232
2 Woertink, Michelle 3 3 2 1 220
3 Simpson, Courtney 1 5 3   142
4 Belanger, Elizabeth 2 4 6 3 129
5 Lake, Elizabeth   2   4 81
6 Fraser, Alison 5   5   32
7 MacLure, Andrea 4       25
7 McNamee, Kelly     4   25
9 Bergeron, Alessandra       5 16
10 Batzhelor, Alexandra 6       10
10 Stranks, Tegan   6     10
10 Lemieux, Rebecca       6 10

Top

Novice 12 & under
Place Dancer Sword Seann Truibhas Reel Flora Points
1 Brooks, Lisa 4 1 1 1 289
2 Matheson, Alyssa 1 2 3 4 207
3 Brooks, Anna 2 3 2 2 206
4 Spruit, Kristen 3 4 4 3 126
5 Wilson, Hope 5 5   6 42
6 Wice, Anne 6 6 6   30
7 Greenwood, Becky     5   16
7 VanBerkom, Kate       5 16

Top

Novice 13 & over
Place Dancer Sword Seann Truibhas Reel Flora Points
1 Mercer, Kimberly 2 2 1 1 288
2 Stafford, Nicole 1     2 144
3 Lepack, Laura   3 2 3 132
4 Connolly, Shelagh   1 3   126
5 Holz, Jenna 3 4 4 4 113
6 Dunbar, Athena 4       25

Top

Intermediate
Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Truibhas Reel Lilt Points
1 Cooke, Kristen 1 6 1 1 3 312
2 Charlebois, Brigitte 2 5   2 1 216
3 McDonagh, Shannon 6 1 4 5 2 195
4 Houston, Katherine 3 2 3 6 5 158
5 Ryan, Jennifer 4   2 3 4 144
6 Glover, Hannah 5 4   4 6 76
7 Munn, Natalie   3 5     54
8 MacIntosh, Kelsey     6     10

Top

Premier 11 & under
Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Truibhas Reel Scotch Measure Points
1 Campbell, Kelsey 2 1 1 1 1 408
2 McDougall, Kerry 1   2 2 2 256
3 Descarie, Melissa   3 3 3 3 152
4 Savage, Amy 3 2       94

Top

Premier 13 & under
Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Truibhas Reel Scotch Measure Points
1 Macdonald, Kayleigh 1 1 1 1 1 440
2 Larson, Christina 2 3 3 2 3 226
3 McDougall, Jennifer 4 4 4 3 2 169
4 Blodgett, Jennifer 3 2 2     150
5 Greig, Jessica       4   25

Top

Premier 16 & under
Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Truibhas Reel Scotch Measure Points
1 Lesperance, Marielle 1 1 1 1 1 440
2 MacInnis, Tara 3 3 2 2 2 244
3 Richan, Alexandra 2 2 3 3 3 226
4 Champagne, Chelsea 4   5 4 4 91
5 Stanutz, Anna 5 4 4     66
6 Martin, Emily   5       16

Top

Premier 17 & over
Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Truibhas Reel Flora Points
1 McAlear, Grace 1 1 2 2 1 376
2 Lesperance, Janine 2 2 1 1 3 326
3 Macklin, Briar     3   2 94
4 McNaule, Kristen 3     3   76
5 Mansfield, Erin   3       38

Top

Perpetual Trophy Winners
Trophy Group Dancer
OHDA High Aggregate Beginner Plaque Beginner High Aggregate Kayla Bisaillion
OHDA perpetual Novice Plaque Novice High Aggregate Lisa Brooks
OHDA Intermediate Plaque Intermediate High Aggregate Kristen Cooke
National Capital Region Highland Games Trophy Premier - 11 & Under Kelsey Campbell
  Premier - 11 & Under Runner-up Kerry McDougall
OHDA Trophy Premier - 13 & under Kayleigh Macdonald
  Premier - 13 & under Runner-Up Christina Larson
National Capital Region Highland Games Trophy Premier - 16 & Under Marielle Lesperance
  Premier - 16 & Under Runner-Up Tara MacInnis
National Capitla Region Highland Games Trophy Premier - 17 & Over Grace McAlear
  Premier - 17 & Over Runner-Up Janine Lesperance
The Maxwell Bowl Premier Dancer of the Day Kayleigh Macdonald
Marielle Lesperance
Heahter Fraser Memorial Trophy Scotch Measure Marielle Lesperance

Top