OHDA Competition Results - October 19, 2003

(revised October 31, 2003)

Judges Pipers
Donna Cram (Winnipeg, Manitoba)
Florence Hart (Minneapolis, Minnesota)
Joe Wallin (Dartmouth, Nova Scotia)
Bethany Bisaillion (Ottawa)
Amy Garson (Ottawa)

Primary Beginner Novice Intermediate Restricted Premier Seann Triubhas Premier
  • All
  • 8 & U
  • 11 & U
  • 12 & O
  • 10 & U
  • 13 & U
  • 14 & O
  • 10 & U
  • 11 & O
  • 11 & U
  • 12-13
  • 14
  • 15-16
  • 17 & O
  • 10 & U
  • 11-12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15-16
  • 17-19
  • 20 & O
  • Points are calculated as follows:
       1st - 88, 2nd - 56, 3rd - 38, 4th - 25, 5th - 16, 6th - 10
    All dancers in first place received a trophy, except for the Primary class (as per SOBHD Regulations).
    All Premier dancers in second place received a runner-up trophy.

    Primary
    Place Dancer Fling Sword PDB/HC 16PDB Points
    1 Robyn Evrall 1 1 1 2 320
    2 Emma Jackson 2 2 2 1 256
    3 Victoria Murray     3 3 76
    4 Francois Belanger 3   4   63
    5 Victoria Kubiseski   3 6 6 58
    6 Bria Katsoulis     5 4 41
    7 Caleb Ramey       5 16

    Top

    Beginner 8 & under
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Points
    1 Fea Garson 1 1   2 232
    2 Jessica Duperron 3 2 1 4 207
    3 Eiryn Harmison 2 3 3 3 170
    4 Shawna O'Neill       1 88
    5 Michaela McConnell 4   2   81
    6 Danielle Lemieux 5 5 4   57
    7 Maggie VanKessel   4     25

    Top

    Beginner 11 & under
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Points
    1 Elizabeth Lake 2 3 1 1 270
    2 Andrea MacLure 5 1 2 2 216
    3 Tegan Stranks 1 2   3 182
    4 Alison Fraser 3 4 4   88
    5 Bernadette Belanger 4   3   63
    6 Therese Barrett     5   16
    7 Aleni Cronkwright   5     16
    8 Julia Lemieux   6     10
    9 Michelle Robinson     6   10
    10 Catherine Belanger 6       10

    Top

    Beginner 12 & over
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Points
    1 Anne Hennessy 2 1 1 2 288
    2 Denna Bralten 1   3 1 214
    3 Kristine Bootsma 4 6 2 5 107
    4 Alexandra Bathelor   3 5 3 92
    5 Amanda Johnson   2     56
    6 Elizabeth Belanger   4   4 50
    7 Rebecca Lemieux 3   6   48
    8 Courtney Simpson 5 5     32
    9 Kelly McNamee     4   25
    10 Elisabeth Manley 6     6 20

    Top

    Novice 10 & under
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Points
    1 Marissa Charbonneau   3 1 1 214
    2 Logan Green 2   3 3 132
    3 Leah Genise 3   2 4 119
    4 Kelsey Lee   1 5   104
    5 Kayla Bisaillion   2 4 5 97
    6 Amanda Froats 1       88
    7 Becky Greenwood     6 2 66
    8 Anna Brooks 4 5     41
    9 Ainsley Ramey   4     25
    10-Tie Hillary MacMillan   6   6 - Tie 20
    10-Tie Emma Adams 6     6 - Tie 20
    12 Hope Wilson 5       16

    Top

    Novice 13 & under
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Points
    1 Claire Boteler 1 2 1 1 320
    2 Lynn Kreviazuk   1 4 2 169
    3 Kristen Spruit     2 4 81
    4 Anne Wice 4 3   5 79
    5 Kaitlyn Skinner 3     3 76
    6 Sarah Carnegie 2 6     66
    7 Kate VanBerkom 5   3   54
    8 Abigail Creighton   4 6   35
    9 Cassandra Joyce 6     6 20
    10-Tie Nicole Stafford     5   16
    10-Tie Alanna Holz   5     16

    Top

    Novice 14 & over
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Points
    1 Sarah Burnell 1 1   2 232
    2 Christine Riddick 2 2 3   150
    3 Jenna Holz 4   5 1 129
    4 Athena Dunbar     1   88
    5 Rebecca Halton 6   2 5 82
    6 Michelle Woertink 5 6 4 4 76
    7 Laura Lepack   4   3 63
    8 Shelagh Connolly 3 5     54
    9 Meghan Reid-Burdon   3   6 48
    10 Samantha Shaw     6   10

    Top

    Intermediate 10 & under
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Irish Jig Points
    1 Shelbie Ladouceur 6 1 3 1 2 280
    2 Tianna Pidgeon 1 4 4 2 5 210
    3 Jenny Lee 2 6 2 3 4 185
    4 Rebecca Rutley 4 5 5 4 1 170
    5 Shelby Ramey 3   1     126
    6 Kaitlyn Pietrantonio 5 2     3 110
    7 Sabrina Bray   3 6 6   58
    8 Kelsey MacIntosh       5   16

    Top

    Intermediate 11 & over
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Irish Jig Points
    1 Kimberly Mercer 2 2 1 2 5 272
    2 Kristen Cooke 1   3 1 2 270
    3 Shannon McDonagh 5 1 5 4 3 183
    4 Hannah Glover 3 3   3 4 139
    5 Alyssa Matheson     4 5 1 129
    6 Kimberley Greig 4 5 2     97
    7 Meghan Johnston   4       25

    Top

    Restricted Premier Seann Triubhas 11 & under
    Place Dancer
    1 Frances Young
    2 Melissa Descarie
    3 Jessyca Evrall
    4 Amanda Mastrangelo
    5 Shanna Deasley
    6 Brittany Fowles

    Top

    Restricted Premier Seann Triubhas 12-13
    Place Dancer
    1 Kalynda Conley
    2 Kelsey Symington
    3 Jennifer McDougall
    4 - Tie Laura Novitsky
    4 - Tie Christina Larson
    6 Kelsey Campbell

    Top

    Restricted Premier Seann Triubhas 14
    Place Dancer
    1 Anna Stanutz
    2 Kelly Valade
    3 Robyn Dickson
    4 Emily Martin
    5 Elizabeth Somerville

    Top

    Restricted Premier Seann Triubhas 15-16
    Place Dancer
    1 Chelsea Champagne
    2 Kyla Martin
    3 Rebekah Massouh
    4 Kristy Brazeau
    5 Haley Carkner

    Top

    Restricted Premier Seann Triubhas 17 & over
    Place Dancer
    1 Elise Quinn
    2 Lauren McCann
    3 Heather Bremner
    4 Lauren McKay

    Top

    Premier 10 & under
    Place Dancer Hornpipe Irish Jig Village Maid Lilt Points
    1 Kathleen Black 1   1 1 264
    2 Leslie Conroy 2 4 4 2 162
    3 Jessyca Evrall 4 3 2 4 144
    4 Jamie Conrick 5 2 3   110
    5 Marena Bray   1   5 104
    6 Keltie Laidlaw 3   5 3 92
    7 Melissa Descarie   5     16

    Top

    Premier 11-12
    Place Dancer Hornpipe Irish Jig Village Maid Lilt Points
    1 Kelsey Campbell 1 4 4 2 194
    2 Courtney-Anne McRitchie   1 2 6 - Tie 154
    3 Erin Lee 3 2 5 3 148
    4 Jannah McIntyre   5 3 1 142
    5 Lauren Black   3 1 6 - Tie 136
    6 Olivia Freeman-Shaw 2       56
    7 Frances Young 5   6 4 51
    8 Kerry McDougall 6 6   5 36
    9 Lindsay Bell 4       25

    Top

    Premier 13
    Place Dancer Hornpipe Irish Jig Village Maid Lilt Points
    1 Michiko Bown-Kai 1 2 6 1 242
    2 Laura Novitsky 4 - Tie 4 1 2 194
    3 Kayleigh Macdonald 3 1 3 5 180
    4 Kalynda Conley     2 3 94
    5 Melissa Conroy 4 - Tie   5 4 66
    6 Jessica Greig 2       56
    7 Jennifer Blodgett   3   6 48
    8 Christina Larson   5 4   41
    9 - Tie Jennifer McDougall 6       10
    9 - Tie Kelsey Symington   6     10

    Top

    Premier 14
    Place Dancer Hornpipe Irish Jig Village Maid Lilt Points
    1 Marielle Lespérance 1 2 3 1 270
    2 Tara MacInnis 2 3 1 3 220
    3 Evelyn McGowan 3 1 4 2 207
    4 Tamiko Bown-Kai 4 6 2 4 116
    5 Anna Stanutz 6   5 6 36
    6 Kelly Valade 5     5 32
    7 Kristen Keane   4     25
    8 Emily Martin   5     16
    9 Robyn Dickson     6   10

    Top

    Premier 15-16
    Place Dancer Hornpipe Irish Jig Village Maid Lilt Points
    1 Chelsea Champagne 2 1 1 1 320
    2 Kyla Martin 1 2 2 2 256
    3 Haley Carkner 3 3 3 4 139
    4 Rebekah Massouh 5 4   5 57
    5 Sarah Massouh 4   4   50
    6 Kristy Brazeau       3 38
    7 Harriet Walker     5   16

    Top

    Premier 17-19
    Place Dancer Hornpipe Irish Jig Village Maid Lilt Points
    1 Maureen Dillon 1 1   2 232
    2 Laura Donlan 2 2 4 1 225
    3 Vanessa Pleasance   3 1   126
    4 Alexandra Richan 3   2 5 110
    5 Kia Marin 4 5 3 4 104
    6 Elise Quinn 5 4 5 3 95

    Top

    Premier 20 & over
    Place Dancer Hornpipe Irish Jig Village Maid Lilt Points
    1 Erin Mansfield 1 2 1 1 320
    2 Grace McAlear 2 1 2 2 256
    3 Briar Macklin 3 3 3 3 152
    4 Elaine Mackay 4 5   5 57
    5 Heather Bremner 5 6 5 6 52
    6 Kristen McNaule   4 4   50
    7 Wendy Johnstone       4 25
    8-Tie Heather Harder     6   10
    8-Tie Lauren McCann 6       10

    Top

    Perpetual Trophy Winners
    Trophy Group Dancer
    OHDA Beginner Trophy Beginner High Aggregate Anne Hennessy
    Wallace Trophy Novice High Aggregate Claire Boteler
    Marilyn Walker Trophy Intermediate High Aggregate Shelbie Ladouceur
    Caitlin Stewart Memorial Trophy Intermediate Jig - 11 years old Alyssa Matheson
    Luxton/Macdonald Family Trophy Premier - 10 & Under Kathleen Black
      Premier - 10 & Under Runner-up Leslie Conroy
    Shannon Dougherty Trophy Premier - 11-12 Kelsey Campbell
      Premier - 11-12 Runner-up Courtney-Anne McRitchie
    OHDA Trophy Premier - 13 Michiko Bown-Kai
      Premier - 13 Runner-Up Laura Novitsky
    Macdonald Family Trophy Premier - 14 Marielle Lespérance
      Premier - 14 Runner-Up Tara MacInnis
    Henry Morgan Co. Ltd. Trophy Premier - 15-16 Chelsea Champagne
      Premier - 15-16 Runner-Up Kyla Martin
    Sons of Scotland Trophy Premier - 17-19 Maureen Dillon
      Premier - 17-19 Runner-Up Laura Donlan
    Cameron Highlanders Trophy Premier - 20 & Over Erin Mansfield
      Premier - 20 & Over Runner-Up Grace McAlear
    Wendy Ewart Village Maid Memorial Trophy Village Maid 1st place dance-off Lauren Black
    Gillian Macdonald Trophy Junior Dancer of the Day Marielle Lespérance
    Pauline Nash Memorial Trophy Senior Dancer of the Day Chelsea Champagne
    Erin Mansfield

    Top