OHDA Competition Results - April 3, 2004

Judge Pipers
Sheryl Joyner (Toronto, Ontario) Bethany Bisaillion (Ottawa, Ontario)
Amy Garson (Ottawa, Ontario)

Primary Beginner Novice Intermediate Premier

Points are calculated as follows:
   1st - 88, 2nd - 56, 3rd - 38, 4th - 25, 5th - 16, 6th - 10
All dancers in first place receive a trophy, except for the Primary class (as per SOBHD Regulations).
All Premier dancers in second place receive a runner-up trophy.
Please report any errors or omissions to the webmaster.

Primary
Place Dancer Fling Sword PDB/HC 16PDB Points
1 Jackson, Sarah 1   1 1 264
2 Katsoulis, Bria 2 1 3 4 207
3 Rougeau, Julia     2 2 112
4 Roach, Courtney   2     56
5 Parks, Anna      

3

38
6 Keenan, Claire     4   25

Top

Beginner 8 & under
Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Reel Points
1 Keenan, Emily 2 1 1 1 320
2 Jackson, Emma 1 3 2   182
3 Lemieux, Danielle 4 2   2 137
4 VanKessel, Maggie 3 4 3   101
5 McConell, Michaela     4 3 63
6 Krispil, Sultanna   5 5 4 57
7 Belanger, Francois 5       16

Top

Beginner 11 & under
Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Reel Points
1 Shore, Victoria   1 1 3 214
2 Krispil, Taraneh 2   3 1 182
3 Belanger, Bernadette 1   2   144
4 Robinson, Michelle 3   5 2 110
5 Belanger, Catherine 6 2 6   76
6 Barrett, Therese 4 4   4 75
7 Warren, Heather   3 4   63
8 Lemieux, Julia 5 5   5 48
9 Roberston, Kathleen   6     10

Top

Beginner 12 & over
Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Reel Points
1 Hennessy, Anne 1 2 1 1 320
2 Manley, Elisabeth 5 3 2 4 135
3 Belanger, Elizabeth   1 5 5 120
4 McNamee, Kelly 3   3 3 114
5 - tie Laverty, Meghan 2   4 6 91
5 - tie Lemieux, Rebecca 4   6 2 91
7 Stranks, Tegan 6 4     35
8 Fraser, Alison   5     16

Top

Novice 10 & under
Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Reel Points
1 Casey, Hannah 1 2 1 1 320
2 Bisaillion, Kayla 2 1 2 2 256
3 Garson, Fea 3 3 3 3 152
4 Duperron, Jessica 5 4 4 6 76
5 Genise, Leah 4 5 5 5 73
6 Wilson, Hope   6   4 35
7 MacMillan, Hillary 6   6   20

Top

Novice 12 & over
Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Reel Points
1 Spruit, Kristen 1 1 1 1 352
2 Joyce, Cassandra   4 2 2 137
3 Griffith, Brenda   3 3 4 101
4 - tie Dunbar, Athena 2   5 6 82
4 - tie Holz, Jenna 4 5 4 5 82
6 Stafford, Nicole 6 2     66
7 - tie Simpson, Courtney       3 38
7 - tie Wice, Anne 3       38
9 Kreviazuk, Lynn 5       16
10 - tie Woertink, Michelle     6   10
10 - tie MacLure, Andrea   6     10

Top

Intermediate 12 & Under
Place Dancer Sword Seann Triubhas Reel Jig Horn-
pipe
Points
1 Matheson, Alyssa 1 5 3 5 1 246
2 - tie Murray, Alexa 4 3 4 1 2 232
2 - tie Greig, Kimberley 3 4 1 2 4 232
4 Rutley, Rebecca 5 1 5 4 3 183
5 Charbonneau, Marissa 2 2       112
6 Boteler, Claire     2 3 5 110

Top

Intermediate 13 & Over
Place Dancer Sword Seann Triubhas Reel Jig Horn-
pipe
Points
1 Brooks, Lisa 1 1 1 2 2 376
2 McCandie, Jenny 2   3 1 1 270
3 Mercer, Kimberley 3 2 4 3 3 195
4 Johnston, Meghan   5 2 5 5 104
5 Lepack, Laura 4   5 4   66
6 Macdonald, Janet   3     4 63
7 Riddick, Christine   4       25

Top

Premier 11 & under
Place Dancer Sword Seann Triubhas Reel Jig Horn-
pipe
High-
land Points
J&H Points Total Points
1 McDougall, Kerry 1 1 1 1 1 264 176 440
2 Descarie, Melissa   2 2   2 112 56 168
3 - tie Fowles, Brittany       2   0 56 56
3 - tie Pidgeon, Tianna 2         56 0 56

Top

Premier 13 & under
Place Dancer Sword Seann Triubhas Reel Jig Horn-
pipe
High-
land Points
J&H Points Total Points
1 Bown-Kai, Michiko 1 1 1 1   264 88 352
2 McDougall, Jennifer 2 3 2 4 2 150 81 231
3 Campbell, Kelsey 3   3 3 1 76 126 202
4 Novitsky, Laura 4 2 4 2 3 106 94 200
5 Jeaurond, Kelsey 5 4   5 4 41 41 82
6 Cooke, Kristen     5   5 16 16 32
7 Macdonald, Andria   5       16 0 16

Top

Premier 15 & under
Place Dancer Sword Seann Triubhas Reel Jig Horn-
pipe
High-
land Points
J&H Points Total Points
1 Bown-Kai, Tamiko 1 1 1 1 1 264 176 440
2 Blodgett, Jennifer 2 3 2 3 2 150 94 244
3 Champagne, Chelsea   2 3 2 5 94 72 166
4 Valade, Kelly 4 5 5 5 4 57 41 98
5 Conley, Kalynda 6 4 4 4   60 25 85
6 Larson, Christina 3   6   6 48 10 58
7 Greig, Jessica         3 0 38 38
8 Martin, Kyla 5     6   16 10 26
9 Stanutz, Anna   6       10 0 10

Top

Premier 17 & over
Place Dancer Sword Seann Triubhas Reel Jig Horn-
pipe
High-
land Points
J&H Points Total Points
1 Mansfield, Erin 1 2 2 2 1 200 144 344
2 McNaule, Kristen 2 1 3 1 3 182 126 308
3 McAlear, Grace 3 4 1 3 2 151 94 245
4 Arseneault, Stephanie 4 3 4 4 4 88 50 138

Top

Perpetual Trophy Winners
Trophy Group Dancer
Fiona Champagne School of Highland Dance Beginner High Aggregate Emily Keenan,
Anne Hennessy
Terry Ann Dolan Memorial Trophy Novice High Aggregate Kristen Spruit
The Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing Intermediate High Aggregate Lisa Brooks
G. L. Myles Trophy Premier - 11 & Under Highland Kerry McDougall
  Premier - 11 & Under Highland Runner-up Melissa Descarie
Gillian Luxton Trophy Premier - 11 & Under Jig & Hornpipe Kerry McDougall
OHDA Best Three Highland Dances Premier - 13 & Under Highland Michiko Bown-Kai
  Premier - 13 & Under Highland Runner-Up Jennifer McDougall
OHDA Open Jig and Hornpipe Aggregate Premier - 13 & Under Jig & Hornpipe Kelsey Campbell
William B. Kerr Trophy Premier - 15 & Under Highland Tamiko Bown-Kai
  Premier - 15 & Under Highland Runner-Up Jennifer Blodgett
Gladys Forrester Memorial Trophy Premier - 15 & Under Jig & Hornpipe Tamiko Bown-Kai
Reid McKim Memorial Trophy Premier - 17 & Over Highland Erin Mansfield
  Premier - 17 & Over Highland Runner-Up Kristen McNaule
Harvey Alexander McCallan Trophy Premier - 16 & Over Jig & Hornpipe Erin Mansfield
Fred MacIntosh Cass Trophy Premier Dancer of the Day Tamiko Bown-Kai

Top