OHDA Competition Results - October 24, 2004

Judges Pipers
Sheena Macdonald (Cumberland, Scotland)
Janice Macquarrie
(Antigonish, Nova Scotia)
Gaelyn McGregor (Winnipeg, Manitoba)
Bethany Bisaillion (Ottawa)
Mark Porter (Ottawa)

Primary Beginner Novice Intermediate Restricted Premier Seann Triubhas Premier
  • All
  • 9 & U
  • 10-11
  • 12 & O
  • 10 & U
  • 11-13
  • 14 & O
  • 13 & U
  • 14 & O
  • 12 & U
  • 13-15
  • 16 & O
  • 10 & U
  • 11
  • 12-13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16-17
  • 18 & O
  • Points are calculated as follows:
       1st - 88, 2nd - 56, 3rd - 38, 4th - 25, 5th - 16, 6th - 10
    All dancers in first place received a trophy, except for the Primary class (as per SOBHD Regulations).
    All Premier dancers in second place received a runner-up trophy.

    Primary
    Place Dancer Fling Sword PDB/HC 16PDB Points
    1 Sarah Jackson 2 1 1 1 320
    2 Shaelyn McIntyre 1 2 2 2 256
    3 Julia Rougeau 4   3 3 101
    4 Sarah Cameron 3   4 4 88

    Top

    Beginner 9 & under
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Points
    1 Maggie VanKessel 1 6 2 1 242
    2 Marisa MacLellan   3 1 3 164
    3 Morgan Sheasegreen 6 1 3 6 146
    4 Emily Keenan 2   4 2 137
    5 Kayla Manley 3 4 5 5 95
    6 Isabella Priddle   2     56
    7 Taylor Breman 4     4 50
    8 Rebecca Leslie 5 5 6   42

    Top

    Beginner 10-11
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Points
    1 Victoria Shore 1 1 1 2 320
    2 Michelle Robinson 4 4 4 1 163
    3 Marissa Boivin 3   2 3 132
    4 Therese Barrett 2   3 4 119
    5 Catherine Belanger   2   5 72
    6 Alex Orr 5 3 5   70
    7 Rebecca Peer   5     16

    Top

    Beginner 12 & over
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Points
    1 Catherine Brown 1 1 3 4 239
    2 Lauren Breman 6   1 1 186
    3 Laurel Chester 5 3 2 3 148
    4 Caitlin Puckett-Neron 3 2     94
    5 Alison Brown     4 2 81
    6 Alison Fraser 2       56
    7 Elizabeth Belanger 4     5 41
    8 Tegan Stranks   6 5 6 36
    9 Amanda Johnson   4 6   35
    10 Meaghan Shannon   5     16

    Top

    Novice 10 & under
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Points
    1 - tie Brianna Campbell 1 2 2 1 288
    1 - tie Robyn Evrall 2 1 1 2 288
    3 Leah Genise 3 6 3 3 124
    4 Fea Garson 4 3 4 4 113
    5 Emma Baker 6 4 6   45
    6 Eiryn Harmison 5   5   32
    7 Michaela McConnell   5   6 26
    8 Emma Adams       5 16

    Top

    Novice 11-13
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Points
    1 Laura Baker 4 5 1 1 217
    2 Anne Wice   1 4 2 169
    3 Abigail Creighton 1 4 5 3 167
    4 Emma Thompson 2   2 5 128
    5 Hope Wilson 5 - tie 3 3   92
    6 Andrea MacLure   2   6 66
    7 Emma Pillsworth 5 - tie     4 41
    8 Hilary MacMillan 3       38
    9 Taraneh Krispil   6 6   20

    Top

    Novice 14 & over
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Points
    1 Anne Hennessy 2 1 3 1 270
    2 Sarah Carnegie 3 2 2   150
    3 Laura-Isobel McCall 6 3 1 6 146
    4 Bailey Eagan 1 5 6 5 130
    5 Cassandra Joyce 5 4   2 97
    6 Elisabeth Manley 4   4 3 88
    7 Courtney Simpson   6 5 4 51

    Top

    Intermediate 13 & under
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Irish Jig Points
    1 Claire Boteler 2 2   1 2 256
    2 Marissa Charbonneau 3 1 1     214
    3 Madison Norton 1   4 2 4 194
    4 Anna Brooks 4 3 6   1 161
    5 Shawna O'Neil 6 5 2 5   98
    6 Katie Barker 5   5 4 3 95
    7 Logan Green     3 3 5 92
    8 Kayla Bisaillion   4   6   35
    9 Alexandra Bathelor   6     6 20

    Top

    Intermediate 14 & over
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Irish Jig Points
    1 Sarah Burnell 5 2 2 1 1 304
    2 Lisa Brooks 2 5 1 3 2 254
    3 Michelle Woertink 1   3 2 6 192
    4 Christine Riddick 3 1 4 4   176
    5 Nicole Stafford 6 3   5 4 89
    6 Laura Lepack   4 5   3 79
    7 Jenna Holz 4 6 6 6   55
    8 Athena Dunbar         5 16

    Top

    Restricted Premier Seann Triubhas 12 & under
    Place Dancer
    1 Jamie Conrick
    2 Tianna Pidgeon
    3 Amanda Mastrangelo
    4 Jessyca Evrall
    5 Kaylee MacLellan
    6 Melissa Descarie

    Top

    Restricted Premier Seann Triubhas 13-15
    Place Dancer
    1 Kalynda Conley
    2 Kelsey Campbell
    3 Laura Novitsky
    4 Emily Armstrong
    5 Kelly Valade
    6 Kristen Keane

    Top

    Restricted Premier Seann Triubhas 16 & Over
    Place Dancer
    1 Brenna Baggs
    2 Hayley Carkner
    3 Kristy Brazeau
    4 Heather Moxley

    Top

    Premier 10 & under
    Place Dancer Hornpipe Irish Jig Village Maid Lilt Points
    1 Cheyenne Biduke 2 2 1 1 288
    2 Alexandra Bork 1 5 2 2 216
    3 Kenzie MacDonald 3 1 5 4 167
    7 Tianna Pidgeon 4 3   3 101
    4 Jessyca Evrall   4 3 5 79
    5 Melissa Descarie 5   4   41

    Top

    Premier 11
    Place Dancer Hornpipe Irish Jig Village Maid Lilt Points
    1 Emily Loiseau 2 3 2 1 238
    2 Jamie Conrick 3 1 1   214
    3 Kaylee MacLellan 4 2 3 3 157
    4 Kaleigh Biduke 1 4   4 138
    5 Jenny Lee     4 2 81
    6 Shelbie Ladouceur 5 5 5   48
    7 Robin Barillaro       5 16

    Top

    Premier 12-13
    Place Dancer Hornpipe Irish Jig Village Maid Lilt Points
    1 Jannah McIntyre 4 1 1 2 257
    2 Courtney-Anne McRitchie 2 2 2 3 206
    3 Kelsey Campbell 1 5 6 4 139
    4 Amanda Mastrangelo     4 - tie 1 113
    5 Lauren Black 5 3 3   92
    6 Erin Lee 3 6 4 - tie 6 83
    7 Alyssa Matheson   4     25
    8 Kerry McDougall       5 16
    9 Stephanie Kew 6       10

    Top

    Premier 14
    Place Dancer Hornpipe Irish Jig Village Maid Lilt Points
    1 Kayleigh Macdonald 1 1 1 1 352
    2 Kalynda Conley 2 2 2 2 224
    3 Jennifer McDougall 4 4 3 3 126
    4 Laura Novitsky 3 3 5 4 117
    5 Kristen Cooke 6 5   5 42
    6 Jessica Greig 5 6   6 36
    7 Kelsey Jeaurond     4   25
    8 Emily Armstrong     6   10

    Top

    Premier 15
    Place Dancer Hornpipe Irish Jig Village Maid Lilt Points
    1 Evelyn McGowan 1 1 1 1 352
    2 Heather Stewart 3 3 2 4 157
    3 Anna Stanutz 5 2 3 3 148
    4 Kelly Valade 2 4   2 137
    5 Shannon McDonagh 4 5 4   66
    6 - tie Katherine Houston     5   16
    6 - tie Kristen Keane       5 16

    Top

    Premier 16-17
    Place Dancer Hornpipe Irish Jig Village Maid Lilt Points
    1 Brenna Baggs 1 1 1 1 352
    2 Chelsea Champagne 4 3 2 2 175
    3 Kelly Gates 3 2 3   132
    4 Hayley Carkner 2   4 4 106
    5 Kristy Brazeau   4   3 63

    Top

    Premier 18 & over
    Place Dancer Hornpipe Irish Jig Village Maid Lilt Points
    1 Laura Donlan 2 1 1 2 288
    2 Suzanne Rasmussen 1 2 3 3 220
    3 Vanessa Pleasance 3 3 4 1 189
    4 Kristen McNaule 4   2 4 106

    Top

    Perpetual Trophy Winners
    Trophy Group Dancer
    OHDA Beginner Trophy Beginner High Aggregate Victoria Shore
    Wallace Trophy Novice High Aggregate Brianna Campbell
    Robyn Evrall
    Marilyn Walker Trophy Intermediate High Aggregate Sarah Burnell
    Caitlin Stewart Memorial Trophy Intermediate Jig - 11 years old Anna Brooks
    Luxton/Macdonald Family Trophy Premier - 10 & Under Cheyenne Biduke
      Premier - 10 & Under Runner-up Alexandra Bork
    Shannon Dougherty Trophy Premier - 11 Emily Loiseau
      Premier - 11-12 Runner-up Jamie Conrick
    OHDA Trophy Premier - 12-13 Jannah McIntyre
      Premier - 12-13 Runner-Up Courtney-Anne McRitchie
    Macdonald Family Trophy Premier - 14 Kayleigh Macdonald
      Premier - 14 Runner-Up Kalynda Conley
    Henry Morgan Co. Ltd. Trophy Premier - 15 Evelyn McGowan
      Premier - 15 Runner-Up Heather Stewart
    Sons of Scotland Trophy Premier - 16-17 Brenna Baggs
      Premier - 16-17 Runner-Up Chelsea Champagne
    Cameron Highlanders Trophy Premier - 18 & Over Laura Donlan
      Premier - 20 & Over Runner-Up Suzanne Rasmussen
    Wendy Ewart Village Maid Memorial Trophy Village Maid 1st place dance-off Kayleigh Macdonald
    Gillian Macdonald Trophy Junior Dancer of the Day Kayleigh Macdonald
    Pauline Nash Memorial Trophy Senior Dancer of the Day Brenna Baggs
    Evelyn McGowan

    Top