OHDA Competition Results - February 19, 2005

Judges Pipers
Ann Milne (Toronto, Ontario)
Denise McDonald (Toronto, Ontario)
Bethany Bisaillion (Ottawa)
Amy Garson (Ottawa)

Primary Beginner Novice Intermediate Premier

Points are calculated as follows:
   1st - 88, 2nd - 56, 3rd - 38, 4th - 25, 5th - 16, 6th - 10
All dancers in first place receive a trophy, except for the Primary class (as per SOBHD Regulations).
All Premier dancers in second place receive a runner-up trophy.
Please report any errors or omissions to the webmaster.

Primary
Place Dancer Fling Sword PDB/HC 16PDB Points
1 Sarah Jackson 1 1 1 1 352
2 Courtney Roach   2 2   112
3 Laura Irwin 2     2 112
4 Morgan Stone     3   38
5 Kenzie Harmison       3 38

Top

Beginner 8 & under
Place Dancer Fling Sword Lilt Flora Points
1 Maggie VanKessel 1 2 1 1 320
2 Mathea Harris 3 1 4 3 189
3 Isabella Priddle 5   2 2 128
4 Lauren Hamilton 4 3 3   101
5 Rebecca Leslie 2 4     81
6 Francois Belanger   5   4 41
7 Leah Irwin 6   5   26

Top

Beginner 9
Place Dancer Fling Sword Lilt Flora Points
1 Morgan Sheasgreen 6 1 4 1 211
2 Heather Ernst 1 4 3 2 207
3 Alyson Love 5 3 1 4 167
4 Kayla Manley 4 2 6 3 129
5 Tess Megginson 3 5 5 5 86
6 Emily King 2 6     66
7 Olivia Allan     2   56

Top

Beginner 10
Place Dancer Fling Sword Lilt Flora Points
1 Melanie Harris 2   1 1 232
2 Marissa Boivin 3 1 4 2 207
3 Shaylynne Hicks 1 2 6   154
4 Michelle Robinson 5   2   72
5 Hannah Wisniowski   3 5 5 70
6 Catherine Belanger 4 6 - Tie   4 60
7 Erin Potvin       3 38
8 Claire Mahaffy     3   38
9 Kenzie Stone   4     25
10 Mairi Watson 6 6 - Tie     20
11 Kate Gallagher   5     16
12 Kathleen Robertson       6 10

Top

Beginner 11
Place Dancer Fling Sword Lilt Flora Points
1 Jordan Racine 1 3 1   214
2 Victoria Shore 2 5 2 3 166
3 Ashley Sutton   1 4 4 138
4 Heather Warren     3 1 126
5 Therese Barrett 3 4 6 6 83
6 Meghan Mahon   6 5 2 82
7 Rebecca Peer   2     56
8 Anne McIsaac       5 16

Top

Beginner 12-13
Place Dancer Fling Sword Lilt Flora Points
1 Annabelle Porter   1 1 1 264
2 Lauren Breman 2 3 2 2 206
3 Aleni Cronkwright 1 5 5 5 136
4 Alison Brown 6 2   3 104
5 Laurel Chester     4 4 50
6 Alexis Pitman 3   6   48
7 Alexandria Orr     3   38
8 - Tie Julia Riddick   4     25
8 - Tie Alison Fraser 4 - Tie       25
8 - Tie Lisa Manouchehri 4 - Tie       25
9 Jill Potvin   6   6 20

Top

Beginner 14-15
Place Dancer Fling Sword Lilt Flora Points
1 Alison Murray 1 1 1 2 320
2 Fiona Franck 2 2 2 1 256
3 Kelly Proulx 4   3 4 88
4 Elizabeth Belanger 5     3 54
5 Hayley Martin 3       38
6 Sarah Carol Evans     4   25

Top

Beginner 16 & over
Place Dancer Fling Sword Lilt Flora Points
1 Catherine Brown 2 1 2 1 288
2 Anne Buckingham 1   3 3 164
3 Katie Scott     1 4 113
4 Colleen Webster 3     2 94
5 Caitlin Puckett 4     5 41
6 Laurie MacEachern 5   6   26
7 Amanda Johnson     4   25
8 Bonnie Robinson     5   16

Top

Novice 10 & under
Place Dancer Fling Sword Lilt Flora Points
1 Eiryn Harmison 1 4 1 2 257
2 Kristina Jacob 3 3 2 1 220
3 Emily Keenan 4 1 3 4 176
4 Emma Adams 2   5 3 110
5 Michaela McConnell   2     56
6 Fea Garson     4 5 41
7 Sultanna Krispil   5     16

Top

Novice 11-13
Place Dancer Fling Sword Lilt Flora Points
1 Brianna Campbell 1 2 2 1 288
2 Megan McDonald 2 1 3 2 238
3 Emma Thompson 3 3 1 3 202
4 Taraneh Krispil 5 4 4 4 91
5 Tegan Stranks     5 5 32
6 Andrea MacLure   5   6 26
7 Emma Pillsworth 4       25
8 Bernadette Belanger 6   6   20
9 Rebecca Johnston   6     10

Top

Novice 14 & over
Place Dancer Fling Sword Lilt Flora Points
1 Bailey Eagan 1 1 2 2 288
2 Sarah Carnegie 2 2 3   150
3 Anne Hennessy   4 1 5 129
4 Mary Jane O'Donovan 4 3 5 6 89
5 Kelly McNamee       1 88
6 Elisabeth Manley 5   4 4 66
7 Brenda Griffith 6 5   3 64
8 Courtney Simpson 3   6   48

Top

Intermediate 13 & under
Place Dancer Barracks Laddie Lilt Flora Points
1 Shayna Hilton   1 1 3 214
2 Logan Green 4 6 2 1 179
3 Leah Genise 1 5   6 114
4 Hannah Casey 2   3 5 110
5 Becky Greenwood 5 3 5 4 95
6 Hannah Tateishi 3     2 94
7 Anna Brooks 6 2 4   91
8 Alexandra Batchelor   4     25
9 Hope Wilson     6   10

Top

Intermediate 14 & over
Place Dancer Barracks Laddie Lilt Flora Points
1 Christine Riddick 3 1 4 1 239
2 Cassandra Joyce 4   1 2 169
3 Michelle Woertink 1 6 5 4 139
4 Jenna Holz 5 3 2 6 120
5 Paula Campbell   2 3 5 110
6 Nicole Stafford 6 4   3 73
7 Kristen Spruit 2 5     72
8 Anne Wice     6   10

Top

Premier 12 & under
Place Dancer Barracks Laddie Bonnets Errol Points
1 Kerry McDougall 1 1 1 1 352
2 Melissa Descarie 2 4 2 3 175
3 Madison Norton 3 2 3   132
4 Marrisa Charbonneau 5 3   4 79
5 Claire Boteler   5   2 72
6 Tianna Pidgeon 4   4 5 66
7 Breanna MacDonald     5   16

Top

Premier 13-14
Place Dancer Barracks Laddie Bonnets Errol Points
1 Kelsey Campbell 2 1 2 1 288
2 Jennifer McDougall 1 3 1 2 270
3 Laura Novitsky 3 2 3 3 170
4 Kristen Cooke 4 5 4   66
5 Kelsey Jeaurond 6   5 5 42
6 Lisa Brooks 5     4 41
7 Alyssa Matheson   4   6 35
8 Emily Armstrong   6 6   20

Top

Premier 15
Place Dancer Barracks Laddie Bonnets Errol Points
1 Kayleigh Macdonald 1 1 1 1 352
2 Kalynda Conley 3 2 3 2 188
3 Anna Stanutz 2 6 2   122
4 Kelly Valade 5 3 5 4 95
5 Christina Larson 6 4 4 6 70
6 Jennifer Blodgett   5 6 3 64
7 Jessica Greig 4     5 41

Top

Premier 16-17
Place Dancer Barracks Laddie Bonnets Errol Points
1 Marielle Lespérance 1 1 1 1 352
2 Chelsea Champagne 3 2 3 2 188
3 Brenna Baggs 2 4 2 3 175
4 Kendra MacDonald 4 3   5 79
5 Sarah Massouh 5 5 4   57
6 Kimberley Mercer     5 4 41

Top

Premier 18 & over
Place Dancer Barracks Laddie Bonnets Errol Points
1 Janine Lespérance 1 2 1 3 270
2 Grace McAlear 4 1 3 1 239
3 Kristen McNaule 2 4 4 4 131
4 Vanessa Pleasance 5 3   2 110
5 Alexandra Richan 3   2   94
6 Elaine MacKay   5 5 5 48

Top

Perpetual Trophy Winners
Trophy Group Dancer
Katharine Robinson Beginner High Aggregate Maggie VanKessel
Alison Murray
Morrison Lamothe Bakery Novice High Aggregate Brianna Campbell
Bailey Egan
Marilyn Walker Plaque Intermediate High Aggregate Christine Riddick
Florence Margaret MacDonell Premier 12 & under Kerry McDougall
  Premier 12 & under Runner-up Melissa Descarie
  Premier 13-14 Kelsey Campbell
  Premier 13-14 Runner-up Jennifer McDougall
OHDA Premier 15 Kayleigh Macdonald
  Premier 15 Runner-Up Kalynda Conley
Duart-Dillon School Premier 16-17 Marielle Lespérance
  Premier 16-17 Runner-Up Chelsea Champagne
National Capital Region Highland Games Premier 18 & over Janine Lespérance
  Premier 18 & over Runner-Up Grace McAlear
Winnie McNaule Memorial Premier Dancer of the Day Kerry McDougall
Kayleigh Macdonald
Marielle Lespérance

Top