OHDA Competition Results - April 9, 2005

Judge
Lorraine Symington (Ajax, Ontario)

Primary Beginner Novice Intermediate Premier

Points are calculated as follows:
   1st - 88, 2nd - 56, 3rd - 38, 4th - 25, 5th - 16, 6th - 10
All dancers in first place receive a trophy, except for the Primary class (as per SOBHD Regulations).
All Premier dancers in second place receive a runner-up trophy.
Please report any errors or omissions to the webmaster.

Primary
Place Dancer Fling Sword PDB/HC 16PDB Points
1 Jackson, Sarah 1 2 1 1 320
2 Walker, Sasha 3 1 4 4 176
3 Irwin, Laura     2 2 112
4 Jackson, Hanna     3 3 76
5 Harmison, Kenzie 2       56

Top

Beginner 9 & under
Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Reel Points
1 Sheasgreen, Morgan 2 1 1   232
2 Priddle, Isabella 4 2 2 1 225
3 Allan, Olivia 3 4 3 2 157
4 Leslie, Rebecea 1 3 4   151
5 - Tie Irwin, Leah   5     16
5 - Tie Belanger, Francois 5       16
7 - Tie McBride, Alannah 6       10
7 - Tie Descarie, Donavan   6     10

Top

Beginner 10-12
Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Reel Points
1 Manley, Kayla 2 1 3 1 270
2 Belanger, Catherine 1   2 2 200
3 Shore, Victoria 3 3 1   164
4 - Tie Potvin, Erin 5 5 5 4 73
4 - Tie Potvin, Jill   4 6 3 73
6 Robertson, Kathleen   2     56
7 Warren, Heather 4   4   50
8 Gallagher, Kate 6     6 20
9 Sutton, Ashley       5 16
10 Watson, Mairi   6     10

Top

Beginner 13 & over
Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Reel Points
1 Chester, Laurel 1 1 4 4 226
2 Brown, Alison 5 5 1 1 208
3 Lemieux, Rebecca 4 2 2 2 193
4 Francis, Fiona 2   3 3 132
5 Manouchehri, Lisa 3 3 5   92
6 Kingham, Brittany   4     25
7 Meldrum, Allison       5 16
8 - Tie Evans, Sarah 6       10
8 - Tie Riddick, Julia   6     10
8 - Tie Lowry, Carolyne     6   10
8 - Tie Robinson, Bonnie       6 10

Top

Novice 11 & under
Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Reel Points
1 Jackson, Emma 1 1 1 2 320
2 Jacob, Kristina 2 3 3 3 170
3 Harmison, Eiryn 3 2 4 5 135
4 Keenan, Emily 4   5 1 129
5 Garson, Fea     2 4 81
6 Van Kessel, Maggie 5   6 6 36
7 Krispil, Sultanna   4     25
8 MacMillan, Hillary 6 6     20
9 McConnell, Michaela   5     16

Top

Novice 12 & over
Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Reel Points
1 Manley, Elisabeth 1   2 1 232
2 Belanger, Bernadette 2   1 6 154
3 Krispil, Taraneh 5 2 3 4 135
4 Hennessy, Anne 6 4 5 3 89
5 Johnston, Rebecca 4 3 4   88
6 MacLure, Andrea   1     88
7 Eagan, Bailey 3 6 6 5 74
8 Brown, Catherine       2 56
9 Kitagawa, Emily   5     16

Top

Intermediate
Place Dancer Sword Seann Triubhas Reel Jig Horn-
pipe
Points
1 Brooks, Anna 2 4 1 3 2 263
2 Greenwood, Becky 6     1 4 123
3 Adams, Emma 3 2 4     119
4 Genise, Leah   1 6   5 114
5 O'Neill, Shawna 1     4   113
6 Bisaillion, Kayla   3 2     94
7 Stafford, Nicole         1 88
8 Woertink, Michelle 4     2   81
9 - Tie Joyce, Cassandra       5 3 54
9- Tie Campbell, Paula   5 3     54
11 Spruit, Kristen   6 5 6 6 46
12 Wice, Anne 5         16

Top

Premier 13 & under
Place Dancer Sword Seann Triubhas Reel Jig Horn-
pipe
High-
land Points
J&H Points Total Points
1 Campbell, Kelsey 1 1 1 1 1 264 176 440
2 McDougall, Kerry 2 3 2 3 3 150 76 226
3 Evrall, Jessyca   2 3 2 4 94 81 175
4 Descarie, Melissa 3 4 4 4 2 88 81 169
5 Pidgeon, Tianna 4 5 5   6 57 10 67
6 MacDonald, Andria 5 6   5   26 16 42
7 Charbonneau, Marrisa     6 - Tie   5 10 16 26
8 - Tie Norton, Madison     6 - Tie     10   10
8 - Tie Boteler, Claire       6     10 10

Top

Premier 16 & under
Place Dancer Sword Seann Triubhas Reel Jig Horn-
pipe
High-
land Points
J&H Points Total Points
1 Macdonald, Kayleigh 2 2 1 1 2 200 144 344
2 Lespérance, Marielle 1 1   2 1 176 144 320
3 Valade, Kelly 4 3 2 4 6 119 35 154
4 McDougall, Jennifer 3 5 3   3 92 38 130
5 Champagne, Chelsea 5 4   3 5 41 54 95
6 Conley, Kalynda     6 5 4 10 41 51
7 Cooke, Kristen 6   5 6   26 10 36
8 Stanutz, Anna     4     25   25
9 Larson, Christina   6       10   10

Top

Premier 17 & over
Place Dancer Sword Seann Triubhas Reel Jig Horn-
pipe
High-
land Points
J&H Points Total Points
1 Donlan, Laura 1 1 1 1 2 264 144 408
2 Mansfield, Erin 2 2 2 2 1 168 144 312
3 McNaule, Kristen 3 4 4 3 4 88 63 151
4 McAlear, Grace   3 3 4 3 76 63 139
5 Pleasance, Vanessa   5 5 5 5 32 32 64
6 Johnstone, Wendy 4 6 6   6 45 10 55
7 Mercer, Kimberley 5     6   16 10 26

Top

Perpetual Trophy Winners
Trophy Group Dancer
Fiona Champagne School of Dance Beginner High Aggregate Kayla Manley
Terry Ann Dolan Memorial Trophy Novice High Aggregate Emma Jackson
The Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing Intermediate High Aggregate Anna Brooks
G. L. Myles Trophy Premier - 13 & Under Highland Kelsey Campbell
  Premier - 13 & Under Highland Runner-up Kerry McDougall
Gillian Luxton Trophy Premier - 13 & Under Jig & Hornpipe Kelsey Campbell
William B. Kerr Trophy Premier - 14-16 Highland Kayleigh Macdonald
  Premier - 14-16 Highland Runner-Up Marielle Lespérance
Gladys Forrester Memorial Trophy Premier - 14-16 Jig & Hornpipe Marielle Lespérance
Kayleigh Macdonald
Reid McKim Memorial Trophy Premier - 17 & Over Highland Laura Donlan
  Premier - 17 & Over Highland Runner-Up Erin Mansfield
Harvey Alexander McCallan Trophy Premier - 17 & Over Jig & Hornpipe Laura Donlan
Erin Mansfield
Fred MacIntosh Cass Trophy Premier Dancer of the Day Kelsey Campbell

Top