OHDA Competition Results - October 23, 2005

Judges Pipers
Pat McMaster
(Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario)
Bill Troock
(Edmonton, Alberta)
Jennifer Worthen (Halifax, Nova Scotia)
Bethany Bisaillion (Ottawa)
Amy Garson (Ottawa)

Primary Beginner Novice Intermediate Restricted Premier Seann Triubhas Premier
  • All
  • 8 & U
  • 9-10
  • 11
  • 12-13
  • 14 & O
  • 10 & U
  • 11-13
  • 14 & O
  • 11 & U
  • 12 & O
  • 13 & U
  • 14-15
  • 16 & O
  • 11 & U
  • 12
  • 13-14
  • 15
  • 16-17
  • 18 & O
  • Points are calculated as follows:
       1st - 88, 2nd - 56, 3rd - 38, 4th - 25, 5th - 16, 6th - 10
    All dancers in first place received a trophy, except for the Primary class (as per SOBHD Regulations).
    All Premier dancers in second place received a runner-up trophy.

    Primary
    Place Dancer Fling Sword PDB/HC 16PDB Points
    1 Hanna Jackson 1 2 1 1 320
    2 Lauren Villeneuve 5 1 4 3 167
    3 Shelby Hunt 2 3 2 5 166
    4 Emily Tourangeau 3 5 3 2 148
    5 Erika King   4 5 4 66
    6 Jayme Cameron 4   6 6 45
    7 Kenzie Harmison 6       10

    Top

    Beginner 8 & under
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Points
    1 Sarah Jackson 1 1 1 1 352
    2 Julia Rougeau 3 2 2   150
    3 Vicki Kubiseski   3 3 4 101
    4 - tie Katy Cameron     6 2 66
    4 - tie Donavan Descarie 2 6     66
    6 Courtney Roach 6 5 5   42
    7 Laura Irwin 4     5 41
    8 Claire Keenan       3 38
    9 Francois Belanger     4 6 35
    10 Katie Wilkins   4     25
    11 Kiera Boyd 5       16

    Top

    Beginner 9-10
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Points
    1 Olivia Allan 3 1 1 1 302
    2 Danielle Lemieux 1 4 3   151
    3 Taylor Breman   2 2 3 150
    4 Lauren Hamilton 4 6   2 91
    5 Kathleen Robertson 2 5   6 82
    6 Laura Dodge   3   4 63
    7 Isabella Maestri 5     5 32

    Top

    Beginner 11
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Points
    1 Megan Mckenna 3 3 1 1 252
    2 Erin Potvin 5 1 2 3 198
    3 Hannah Wisniowski 2 4 4 2 162
    4 Catherine Belanger 1 6     98
    5 Mairi Watson   2 6   66
    6 Lisa Mossie 4 5 5   57
    7 Fiona McMahon     3   38
    8 Piper Rishel 6     4 35
    9 Isabelle Jama-Leblanc       5 16
      10 Julia Lemieux       6 10

    Top

    Beginner 12-13
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Points
    1 Alex Orr 1 2 4 1 257
    2 Ashley Sutton 2 3 2 4 175
    3 Lisa Manouchehri 3 5 5 3 108
    4 Carolyne Mary Lowry     1 5 104
    5 Jill Potvin   1     88
    6 Heather Warren 6 6   2 76
    7 Natalie Smith 4   3   63
    8 Alison Hamilton 5 4 6 6 61

    Top

    Beginner 14 & over
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Points
    1 Rebecca Lemieux 2 1 2 3 238
    2 Rebecca Saaltink 3 2 3 1 220
    3 Laurie Maceachern 1   4 2 169
    4 Caitlin Puckett 4 3 1   151
    5 Sarah Evans       4 25
    6 Erica Bridgeman   4     25

    Top

    Novice 10 & under
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Points
    1 Eiryn Harmison 1 2 1 1 320
    2 Isabella Priddle 2 3 2 2 206
    3 Morgan Sheasegreen   1 3 3 164
    4 Maggie VanKessel 5 5 4 4 82
    5 Carmen Stiller 3   6 5 64
    6 Sultanna Krispil 4 4   6 60
    7 Kayla Manley 6 6     20
    8 Michaela McConnell     5   16

    Top

    Novice 11-13
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Points
    1 Lauren Breman 2 3   182
    2 Victoria Shore 4 1 5 3 167
    3 Emma Robinson 1   2   144
    4 Tegan Stranks     1   88
    5 Laurel Chester 6 2   5 82
    6 Emma Pillsworth     4 2 81
    7 Alison Fraser 3     4 63
    8 Aleni Cronkwright   6 3   48
    9-tie Michelle Robinson   5   6 26
    9-tie Michelle Murphy 5   6   26
    11 Bernadette Belanger   4     25

    Top

    Novice 14 & over
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Points
    1 Annabelle Porter 1 1 1 2 320
    2 Alison Brown   5 3 1 142
    3 Catherine Brown 2 2 4   137
    4 Alison Murray 6 3 2 5 120
    5 Kelly McNamee 3 4 5 3 117
    6 Genevieve Clavet     6 4 35
    7 Max Langevin 5 6     26
    8 Mary Jane O'Donovan 4       25
    9 Emily Kitagawa       6 10

    Top

    Intermediate 11 & under
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Irish Jig Points
    1 Shawna O'Neill 3 1 1 2 1 358
    2 Brianna Campbell 2     1 2 200
    3 Robyn Evrall 1   3 3   164
    4 Hanah Casey 4 2 2   5 153
    5 Kristina Jacob 6 3 4     73
    6 Emma Jackson 5 6 6 4   61
    7 Emily Keenan       5 3 54
    8 Leah Genise   5 5 6 6 52
    9 Emma Adams   4     4 50

    Top

    Intermediate 12 & over
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Irish Jig Points
    1 Taraneh Krispil 3 1 3 2 1 308
    2 Kristen Spruit   2 1 6 4 179
    3 Elisabeth Manley 2 4 4 5 2 178
    4 Anne Hennessy 4 5   1 5 145
    5 Carli Longmire 1     3   126
    6 Cassandra Joyce       4 3 63
    7 Samantha Shaw     2     56
    8 Andrea MacLure 6 3       48
    9 Abigail Creighton 5 6       26
    10 Bailey Eagan     5     16
    11-tie Eva Stiller     6     10
    11-tie Courtney Simpson         6 10

    Top

    Restricted Premier Seann Triubhas 13 & under
    Place Dancer
    1 Logan Green
    2 Madison Norton
    3 Shanna Deasley
    4 Claire Boteler
    5 Marissa Charbonneau
    6 Anna Brooks

    Top

    Restricted Premier Seann Triubhas 14-15
    Place Dancer
    1 Brittany Lawler
    2 Kalynda Conley
    3 Christina Larson
    4 Sarah Folk
    5 Catherine Hodgkinson
    6 Laura Novitsky

    Top

    Restricted Premier Seann Triubhas 16 & Over
    Place Dancer
    1 Kelly Valade
    2 Haley Motruk
    3 Megan Labadie
    4 Brittany DeJoseph
    5 Sarah Burnell
    6 Shannon McDonagh

    Top

    Premier 11 & under
    Place Dancer Hornpipe Irish Jig Village Maid Lilt Points
    1 Mary Jankovich   1 1 1 264
    2 Kenzie MacDonald 1 3 2 3 220
    3 Jessyca Evrall 2 2 3 2 206
    4 Tianna Pidgeon 3       38

    Top

    Premier 12
    Place Dancer Hornpipe Irish Jig Village Maid Lilt Points
    1 Jamie Conrick 1 1 1 2 320
    2 Kaylee MacLellan 4 3 3 1 189
    3 Jennie Glaude 3 2 4 5 135
    4 Logan Green     2 3 94
    5 Kaitlyn Pietrantonio 2 5 5   88
    6 Breanna MacDonald 6 4 6 6 55
    7 Anna Brooks 5 6   4 51

    Top

    Premier 13-14
    Place Dancer Hornpipe Irish Jig Village Maid Lilt Points
    1 Jannah McIntyre 1 2 1 1 320
    2 Lauren Black 2 1 2 2 256
    3 Kelsey Campbell 3 4 5 3 117
    4 Katelynn Kettunen 6 3 3 5 102
    5 Kerry McDougall 4 6 4 4 85
    6 Brittany Lawler 5   6   26
    7 Claire Boteler   5     16
    8 Shanna Deasley       6 10

    Top

    Premier 15
    Place Dancer Hornpipe Irish Jig Village Maid Lilt Points
    1 Kayleigh Macdonald 1 1 1 1 352
    2 Laura Novitsky 2 3 5 2 166
    3 Jennifer McDougall 6 2 2   122
    4 Christina Larson   5 4 5 57
    5 Sarah Woods 4     4 50
    6 - tie Kalynda Conley     3 6 48
    6 - tie Catherine Hodgkinson     6 3 48
    8 Sarah Folk 5 4     41
    9 Kelsey Jeaurond 3       38
    10 Lisa Brooks   6     10

    Top

    Premier 16-17
    Place Dancer Hornpipe Irish Jig Village Maid Lilt Points
    1 Chelsea Champagne   1 1   176
    2 Brittany DeJoseph 2 4 6 2 147
    3 Megan Labadie 1 5 5 6 130
    4 - tie Kelly Valade 5 2 3 5 126
    4 - tie Kelly Gates 4 3 4 3 126
    6 Kendra MacDonald       1 88
    7 Haley Motruk 3 6   4 73
    8 Sarah Burnell     2   56
    9 Anna Stanutz 6       10

    Top

    Premier 18 & over
    Place Dancer Hornpipe Irish Jig Village Maid Lilt Points
    1 Laura Donlan 1 2 1 1 320
    2 Vanessa Pleasance 2 4 3 2 175
    3 Briar Macklin 3 3 4 3 139
    4 Alexandra Richan 5 1 5 5 136
    5 Kristen McNaule 4 5 2 4 122
    6 Suzanne Rasmusen     6 6 20

    Top

    Perpetual Trophy Winners
    Trophy Group Dancer
    OHDA Beginner Trophy Beginner High Aggregate Sarah Jackson
    Wallace Trophy Novice High Aggregate Eiryn Harmison
    Anabelle Porter
    Marilyn Walker Trophy Intermediate High Aggregate Shawna O'Neill
    Caitlin Stewart Memorial Trophy Intermediate Jig - 11 years old Brianna Campbell
    Luxton/Macdonald Family Trophy Premier - 11 & Under Mary Jankovich
      Premier - 11 & Under Runner-up Kenzie MacDonald
    Shannon Dougherty Trophy Premier - 12 Jamie Conrick
      Premier - 12 Runner-up Kaylee MacLellan
    OHDA Trophy Premier - 13-14 Jannah McIntyre
      Premier - 13-14 Runner-Up Lauren Black
    Macdonald Family Trophy Premier - 15 Kayleigh Macdonald
      Premier - 15 Runner-Up Laura Novitsky
    Sons of Scotland Trophy Premier - 16-17 Chelsea Champagne
      Premier - 16-17 Runner-Up Brittany DeJpseph
    Cameron Highlanders Trophy Premier - 18 & Over Laura Donlan
      Premier - 18 & Over Runner-Up Vanessa Pleasance
    Wendy Ewart Village Maid Memorial Trophy Village Maid 1st place dance-off Kayleigh Macdonald
    Gillian Macdonald Trophy Junior Dancer of the Day Kayleigh Macdonald
    Pauline Nash Memorial Trophy Senior Dancer of the Day Laura Donlan

    Top