Canada's Capital City Championship Results - October 28, 2006

Judges Pipers
Tanyss Cameron
(Vegreville, Alberta)
Kimbi John
(Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania)
Cheryl Rafter
(Vancouver, BC)
Bethany Bisaillion (Ottawa)
Amy Garson (Ottawa)

Premier
  • 7-9 years (Championship not held for this age group, since there were fewer than 6 dancers competing in this age group)
  • 10-11 years
  • 12-13 years
  • 14-15 years
  • 16-17 years
  • 18 years & over
  • Dancers of the Day

  • Please report any errors or omissions to the webmaster.

    Premier 7-9 years (not a championship for this age group.)
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Reel Points
    1 Mykaela Johnston 2 1 1 1 320
    2 Maegan Sweeney 1 3 2 3 220
    3 Harleigh Watkins   2 3 2 150
    4 Emma Jackson 3       38

    Top

    Premier 10-11 years
    Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Reel Title
    Cheyenne Biduke 3 2 1 1 Champion
    Emily Daniel 5 1 2 2 1st Runner-up
    Austin Lichty 1 4 3 - tie   2nd Runner-up
    Jamie Fascinato 4 3 3 - tie 3 3rd Runner-up
    Shawna O'Neill 2       4th Runner-up
    Treyven Robitaille   6 5 4 5th Runner-up
    Monica Fasullo 6 5 6    
    Samantha Melsom       5  
    Marissa Charbonneau       6  

    Top

    Premier 12-13 years
    Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Reel Title
    Jamie Conrick 1 1 2 2 Champion
    Lucy Muir 3 2 1 3 1st Runner-up
    Emily Loiseau 5 3   1 2nd Runner-up
    Mary Jankovich 2 6 3 4 3rd Runner-up
    Madison Low 4 4 5 6 4th Runner-up
    Irene Muir   5 4   5th Runner-up
    Haley Layton 6     5  
    Kaleigh Biduke     6    

    Top

    Premier 14-15 years
    Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Reel Title
    Lauren Black 1 3 1 2 Champion
    Jennifer Bays 2 1 2 3 1st Runner-up
    Kelsey Campbell 4 5 5 1 2nd Runner-up
    Olivia Freeman-Shaw 3 2 4 4 3rd Runner-up
    Katelynn Kettunen 6 4 3 5 4th Runner-up
    Erin Lee 5 6 - tie 6 6 - tie 5th Runner-up
    Kerry McDougall   6 - tie   6 - tie  
    Claire Boteler       6 - tie  

    Top

    Premier 16-17 years
    Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Reel Title
    Kayleigh Macdonald 1 1 2 1 Champion
    Daniel Carr 2 2 1 2 1st Runner-up
    Kelly Valade 3 3 6 3 2nd Runner-up
    Jennifer McDougall 4 5 4 4 3rd Runner-up
    Tina Larson 5   3 6 4th Runner-up
    Kalynda Conley   4   5 5th Runner-up
    Nicole Meehan 6   5    
    Kristen Cooke   6      

    Top

    Premier 18 years & over
    Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Reel Title
    Laura Donlan 1 1 1 1 Champion
    Suzanne Rasmussen 2 - tie 2 2 2 1st Runner-up
    Maureen Dillon 2 - tie 3 3 5 2nd Runner-up
    Elaine Mackay 5 4 4 4 3rd Runner-up
    Martha Macfarlane 6     3 4th Runner-up
    Kelly Gates   6 5 6 5th Runner-up
    Chelsea Champagne   5 6    
    Vanessa Pleasance 4        

    Top

    Dancers of the Day
    Junior Dancer of the Day Jamie Conrick
    Senior Dancer of the Day Laura Donlan

    Top