OHDA Competition Results - October 29, 2006

Judges Pipers
Tanyss Cameron
(Vegreville, Alberta)
Kimbi John
(Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania)
Bethany Bisaillion (Ottawa)
Amy Garson (Ottawa)

Primary Beginner Novice Intermediate Restricted Premier Seann Triubhas Premier
  • All
  • 8 & U
  • 9-10
  • 11 & O

     

  • 10 & U
  • 11-13
  • 14 & O
  • 11 & U
  • 12 & O
  • 13 & U
  • 14-15
  • 16 & O
  • 10 & U
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14-15
  • 16-17
  • 18 & O
  • Points are calculated as follows:
       1st - 88, 2nd - 56, 3rd - 38, 4th - 25, 5th - 16, 6th - 10
    All dancers in first place received a trophy, except for the Primary class (as per SOBHD Regulations).
    All Premier dancers in second place received a runner-up trophy.

    Primary
    Place Dancer Fling Sword PDB/HC 16PDB Points
    1 Hanna Jackson 2 1 2 1 288
    2 - tie Lauren Villeneuve 1 2 3 3 220
    2 - tie Holly Melsom 3 3 1 2 220
    4 Braelyn Charbonneau 4   4 5 66
    5 Samantha Jones     5 4 41
    6 - tie Chelsea Hampson     6   10
    6 - tie Jade Hunter       6 10

    Top

    Beginner 8 & under
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Points
    1 Lauren Fourney 1 3 1 1 302
    2 Beth Connelly 5 1 3 3 180
    5 Fiona O'Dair 6 2 4 2 147
    4 Carina Fascinato 4 4 2   106
    3 Laura Irwin 2 5 5   88
    6 Taylor Armstrong 3       38
    8 Mackenzie Moffatt       4 25
    7 Jayme Cameron   6     10

    Top

    Beginner 9-10
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Points
    1 Emma Porter 1 1 1   264
    2 Darcey McSheffrey 3 2 3 1 220
    3 Madison Jones 4   2 2 137
    4 Tamra Boyd 6 3 4   73
    5 Abigayle Atkinson 2   5   72
    6 Hayley Wade   5   3 54
    7 Katie Wilkins 5 4     41
    8 Brooke Green   6   4 35
    9 Marielle Fournier     6 5 26
    10 Kiera Boyd       6 10

    Top

    Beginner 11 & Over
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Points
    1 Stephanie Davenish 3 2 2 1 238
    2 Lisa Mossie 1 1     176
    3 Danielle Lemieux 2 6 1 5 170
    4 Olivia Neron   4 3 3 101
    5 Kyra Mark Miller 4     2 81
    6 Rebecca Peer   3 5 4 79
    7 Julia Lemieux 5 5 4   57
    8 Jake Brooks 6   6   20
    9 Anne McIsaac       6 10

    Top

    Novice 10 & under
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Points
    1 Isabella Priddle 3 2 2 1 238
    2 Isabella Maestri 2 5 1 2 216
    3 Claire Keenan 1   3   126
    4 Lauren Hamilton   1 6 6 108
    5 Michaela McConnell 4 3 4 5 104
    6 Emma MacDonald 5     3 54
    7 Storey Quinn 6 6   4 45
    8 Alannah McBride   4 5   41
    9 Brittany White          

    Top

    Novice 11-13
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Points
    1 Erin Potvin 1   1   176
    2 Heather Ernst 6 1   2 154
    3 Natalie Smith   3   1 126
    4 Mairi Watson 3 2     94
    5 Victoria Shore   4 2 6 91
    6 Hannah Wisniowski   5 4 3 79
    7 Ashley Sutton 2   5   72
    8 Aleni Cronkwright 4   3   63
    9 Taylor Breman 5 6 6 4 61
    10 Meahgyn Renwick       5 16

    Top

    Novice 14 & over
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Points
    1 Lauren Breman 1 2 1 1 320
    2 Jill Potvin 2 1 2 5 216
    3 Rebecca Saaltink 3 3 3 3 152
    4 Laurie Maceachern 4 4 4 2 131
    5 Alison Brown 6   5 4 51
    6 Alison Hamilton 5 6   6 36
    7 Erica Bridgeman   5  6   26

    Top

    Intermediate 11 & under
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Irish Jig Points
    1 Sarah Jackson 1 1 1   4 289
    2 Gillian Martin 2 2 2 3 2 262
    3 Olivia Allan   3   1 1 214
    4 Sultanna Krispil 6   4 2 3 129
    4 Maggie VanKessel 3 6 3 4   111
    5 Julia Simac 5 4 5 6 6 77
    6 Morgan Sheasgreen 4   6 5 5 67
    7 Sarah McGrath   5       16

    Top

    Intermediate 12 & over
    Place Dancer Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Lilt Irish Jig Points
    1 Anabelle Porter 1 2 2 1 1 376
    2 Alexandra Mark Miller 2 1 5 5 5 192
    3 Michelle Robinson 3   3 3 3 152
    4 Emma Thompson 5 4 4 6 2 132
    5 Alison Murray     1   4 113
    6 Emma Pillsworth   3   4 6 73
    7 Laurel Chester       2   56
    8 Carolyne Mary Lowry 6 5 6     36
    9 Megan McKenna 4         25
    10 Genevieve Clavet   6       10

    Top

    Restricted Premier Seann Triubhas 13 & under
    Place Dancer
    1 Emily Daniel
    2 Samantha Melsom
    3 Hayley Jarvis
    4 Shawna O'Neill
    5 Jacqueline Krozonouski
    6 Marissa Charbonneau

    Top

    Restricted Premier Seann Triubhas 14-15
    Place Dancer
    1 Claire Boteler
    2 Logan Green
    3 Irene Muir
    4 Devon McLellan
    5 Brianna Campbell
    6 Kaylee MacLellan

    Top

    Restricted Premier Seann Triubhas 16 & Over
    Place Dancer
    1 Kalynda Conley
    2 Elaine Mackay
    3 Kelsey Jeaurond
    4 Kimberly Mercer
    5 Jessica MacDonald
    6 Abigail Creighton

    Top

    Premier 10 & under
    Place Dancer Hornpipe Irish Jig Village Maid Lilt Points
    1 Samantha Melsom 1 2 4 2 225
    2 Harleigh Watkins 2   1 4 169
    3 Jacqueline Krozonouski 5 3 5 1 158
    4 Robyn Evrall 6 1   6 108
    5 Marissa Charbonneau     2 3 94
    6 Emily Keenan 3 5 3   92
    7 Shawna O'Neill 4 4 6 5 76
    8 Emma Jackson   6     10

    Top

    Premier 11
    Place Dancer Hornpipe Irish Jig Village Maid Lilt Points
    1 Emily Daniel 1 1 1 1 352
    2 Treyven Robitaille 2 2 2 2 224
    3 Ashley Verbeek 5 3 3 3 130
    4 Leah Genise 3 4   4 88
    5 Hayley Jarvis   5 4 5 57
    6 Emma Adams 4   5   41

    Top

    Premier 12
    Place Dancer Hornpipe Irish Jig Village Maid Lilt Points
    1 Mary Jankovich 1 5 1 1 280
    2 Alexandra Bork 2 2 5 2 184
    3 Jessyca Evrall 4 1 4 3 176
    4 Brianna Campbell 3 3 2 5 148
    5 Devon McLellan 5 4 3 4 104

    Top

    Premier 13
    Place Dancer Hornpipe Irish Jig Village Maid Lilt Points
    1 Irene Muir 3 2 1 1 270
    2 Jamie Conrick 1 1 3 4 239
    3 Madison Low 4 3 4 2 144
    4 Logan Green 2 4   3 119
    5 Kaitlyn Pietrantonio 5 5 5 5 64
    6 Kaylee MacLellan     2   56

    Top

    Premier 14-15
    Place Dancer Hornpipe Irish Jig Village Maid Lilt Points
    1 Lauren Black 4 1 1 1 289
    2 Kelsey Campbell 1 2 2 2 256
    3 Katelynn Kettunen 2 3 4 3 157
    4 Kerry McDougall 3 4 3 4 126
    5 Claire Boteler 6 5 6 5 52
    6 Jessica MacDonald 5   5   32
    7 - tie Abigail Creighton       6 10
    7 - tie Taraneh Krispil   6     10

    Top

    Premier 16-17
    Place Dancer Hornpipe Irish Jig Village Maid Lilt Points
    1 Kayleigh Macdonald 1 1 1 1 352
    2 Kalynda Conley 2 3 4 2 175
    3 Jennifer McDougall 3 2 3 4 157
    4 Tina Larson 4 6 2 3 129
    5 Kristen Cooke 6 4 6 6 55
    6 Kelsey Jeaurond 5   5   32
    7 Lisa Brooks   5   5 32

    Top

    Premier 18 & over
    Place Dancer Hornpipe Irish Jig Village Maid Lilt Points
    1 Laura Donlan 2 1 5 1 248
    2 Vanessa Pleasance 3 2 1 2 238
    3 Maureen Dillon 1   3 3 164
    4 Suzanne Rasmusen 4 3 2 4 144
    5 Elaine MacKay   5 4 5 57
    6 Chelsea Champagne 6 4   6 45
    7 Alison Gavin   6 6   20
    8 Kelly Gates 5       16

    Top


    Morning Trophy Winners

    Perpetual Trophy Winners
    Trophy Group Dancer
    OHDA Beginner Trophy Beginner High Aggregate Lauren Fourney
    Wallace Trophy Novice High Aggregate Lauren Breman
    Marilyn Walker Trophy Intermediate High Aggregate Anabelle Porter
    Caitlin Stewart Memorial Trophy Intermediate Jig 11 years old Olivia Allan
    Luxton/Macdonald Family Trophy Premier 10 & Under Samantha Melsom
      Premier 10 & Under Runner-up Harleigh Watkins
    Shannon Dougherty Trophy Premier 11 Emily Daniel
      Premier 11 Runner-up Treyven Robitaille
    OHDA Trophy Premier 12 Mary Jankovich
      Premier 12 Runner-Up Alexandra Bork
    Macdonald Family Trophy Premier 13 Irene Muir
      Premier 13 Runner-Up Jamie Conrick
      Premier 14-15 Lauren Black
      Premier 14-15 Runner-Up Kelsey Campbell
    Sons of Scotland Trophy Premier 16-17 Kayleigh Macdonald
      Premier 16-17 Runner-Up Kalynda Conley
    Cameron Highlanders Trophy Premier 18 & Over Laura Donlan
      Premier 18 & Over Runner-Up Vanessa Pleasance
    Wendy Ewart Village Maid Memorial Trophy Village Maid 1st place dance-off Kayleigh Macdonald
    Gillian Macdonald Trophy Junior Dancer of the Day Emily Daniel
    Pauline Nash Memorial Trophy Senior Dancer of the Day Kayleigh Macdonald

    Top