OHDA Choreography Competition Results - February 16, 2003

Judge
Eileen Forrester (Sydney, Nova Scotia)

Broadsword Solo Duet Trio Group

Please report any errors or omissions to the webmaster.

Broadsword
Place Dancers Title School
1 Claire Boteler
Brianna Campbell
Alyssa Matheson
Alexa Murray
The Locaber Lassies Loch Murray Dancers
2 Kayla Bisaillion
Anna Brooks
Lisa Brooks
Becky Greenwood
St. Andrews Broadsword Fiona Champagne School
3 Gemma Boden
Roxanne Campbell
Alison McIntyre
Katie McIntyre
The Highland Lassies Rob Roy Highland Dancers

Top

Solo - 13 & Under
Place Dancer Title School
1 Tina Larson Music Box Dancer Fiona Champagne School
2 Kayleigh Macdonald Magic in the Glen Macdonald Dancers
3 Amelia Savage Highland Heart MacCulloch School of Dancing
4 Kalynda Conley The Spark Katharine Robinson School
5 Heather Novak Celtic Greetings Casey School of Highland Dance

Top

Solo 15 & under
Place Dancer Title School
1 Chelsea Champagne Roamin' In the Gloamin' Fiona Champagne School
2 Alyssa Nuttall A Celtic Moment Fiona Champagne School
3 Marielle Lesperance Jean's Reel Ellen Cameron
4 Hayley Carkner Gypsy Fiona Champagne School
5 Alyssa Main Celtic Blues MacCulloch School of Dancing

Top

Solo 16 & over
Place Dancer Title School
1 Elaine Mackay Read All About It Fiona Champagne School
2 Janine Lesperance Wing-Stock Ellen Cameron
3 Heather Moxley Scottish Scarecrow Loch Murray Dancers
4 Mary Armstrong Wee Willy Winky Breman
5 Kristen McNaule Untitled Vandenberg
6 Stephanie Rodrigue Scottish Maiden Yvonne Macleod

Top

Duet - Group A
Place Dancers Title School
1 Brittany Fowles
Amelia Savage
Dancing in the Rain MacCulloch School of Dancing
2 Hannah Glover
Kaleigh Potts
School Girls Fiona Champagne School
3 Melissa Descarie
Shane McPhee
Flying Scotsman Macdonald Dancers

Top

Duet - Group B
Place Dancers Title School
1 Kristen Keane
Laura Novitsky
Space Ceilidh Loch Murray Dancers
2 Kelsey Campbell
Jessica Greig
Sailors' Shuffle Loch Murray Dancers
3 Kristen Cooke
Tina Larson
Me and My Shadow Fiona Champagne School
4 Lindsay Bell
Devon Massouh
The Fairy's Awakening Rob Roy Highland Dancers

Top

Duet - Group C
Place Dancers Title School
1 Kayleigh Macdonald
Tara MacInnis
A Celtic Encounter Macdonald/Ostrander
2 Cassandra Coville
Anna Stanutz
Swirl of the Tartan Fiona Champagne School
3 Robyn Dickson
Leah Levert
Jigger's Reel MacCulloch School of Dancing
4 Emily Armstrong
Jennifer Ryan
Majestic MacCulloch School of Dancing

Top

Duet - Group D
Place Dancers Title School
1 Kristy Brazeau
Kyla Martin
Celtic Mist Loch Murray Dancers
2 Hayley Carkner
Chelsea Champagne
The Midges Fiona Champagne School
3 Mary Armstrong
Katelyn More
The Devil Went Down to Georgia, Scotland Rosemary Breman School

Top

Duet - Group E
Place Dancers Title School
1 Erin Mansfield
Lindsay Munro
Scottish Reflections Macdonald Dancers
2 Melanie Lemieux
Vanessa Pleasance
Catch Me If You Can Loch Murray Dancers
3 Shannon Farquhar
Heather Moxley
Celtic Jazz Loch Murray Dancers

Top

Trio - Group A
Place Dancers Title School
1 Tina Larson
Anna Stanutz
Alayna Wood
Gone Celtic Country Fiona Champagne School
2 Katherine Houston
Samantha McDonagh
Shannon McDonagh
Scottish Senoritas Loch Murray Dancers
3 Devon Massouh
Rebekah Massouh
Sarah Massouh
Celtic Beats Rob Roy Highland Dancers
4 Kristen Cooke
Hannah Glover
Kaleigh Potts
Highland Man's Umbrella Fiona Champagne School
5 Brittany Black
Corie Brown
Heather Novak
Trio on the Run Casey School of Highland Dance

Top

Trio - Group B
Place Dancers Title School
1 Hayley Carkner
Chelsea Champagne
Alyssa Nuttall
Johnny Tulloch Fiona Champagne School
2 Kayleigh Macdonald
Erin Mansfield
Lindsay Munro
Mary Mac Macdonald Dancers
3 Rachel Allen
Erin Parker
Gillian Parker
Triad MacCulloch School of Dancing

Top

Group - Group A
Place Dancers Title School
1 Emily Armstrong
Robyn Dickson
Brittany Fowles
Leah Levert
Jennifer Ryan
Amelia Savage
Mystic Fog MacCulloch School of Dancing
2 Lisa Brooks
Kristen Cooke
Hannah Glover
Kim Mercer
Kaleigh Potts
Kristen Spruit
Rock and Roll Higland Fiona Champagne School
3 Kayla Bisaillion
Anna Brooks
Becky Greenwood
Hope Wilson
Underneath the Stairs Fiona Champagne School

Top

Group - Group B
Place Dancers Title School
1 Hayley Carkner
Chelsea Champagne
Cassandra Coville
Tina Larson
Elaine Mackay
Alyssa Nuttall
Corey Simpson
Anna Stanutz
Alayna Wood
Woman of Brigadoon Fiona Champagne School
2 Lindsay Bell
Melissa Burgess
Roxanne Campbell
Alicia Finan
Kaitlyn MacNeil
Kendra MacNeil
Andrea Salisbury
Rachel Smith
Skyedance Rob Roy Highland Dancers
3 Angela Baker
Holly Freill
Christine Riddick
Samantha Shaw
Courtin' in the Kitchen Rosemary Breman School
4 Brenna Baggs
Devin Baggs
Reilly Baggs
Devon Massouh
Rebekah Massouh
Sarah Massouh
Celtic Sweep Rob Roy Highland Dancers

Top

Group - Group C
Place Dancers Title School
1 Melissa Descarie
Kristie Dillabaugh
Kayleigh Macdonald
Kirsty Macdonald
Tara MacInnis
Chantal Malcolm
Erin Mansfield
Shane McPhee
A Western Ceilidh Macdonald Dancers
2 Allison Dimock
Shelagh Connolly
Allison Muir
Katie Muir
Laurels for Laura Loch Murray Dancers
3 Mary Armstrong
Heather Baker
Sarah Bruce
Lindsay Hunter
Katelyn More
Sarah Staples
Soccor Players Rosemary Breman School

Top

Perpetual Trophy Winners
Trophy Group Dancers School
Katharine Robinson Team Broadsword Claire Boteler
Brianna Campbell
Alyssa Matheson
Alexa Murray
Loch Murray Dancers
OHDA Silver Plate
In honour of Adele Joy Gillespie
Solo - 13 & under Tina Larson Fiona Champagne School
Caroline King Memorial Solo - 15 & under Chelsea Champagne Fiona Champagne School
Oakes School of Dance and Movement Solo - 16 & over Elaine Mackay Fiona Champagne School
Gillian McDonald School of Highland Dancing Duet - Group A Brittany Fowles
Amelia Savage
MacCulloch School of Dancing
  Duet - Group B Kristen Keane
Laura Novitsky
Loch Murray Dancers
  Duet - Group C Kayleigh Macdonald
Tara MacInnis
Macdonald/Ostrander
  Duet - Group D Kristy Brazeau
Kyla Martin
Loch Murray Dancers
  Duet - Group E Erin Mansfield
Lindsay Munro
Macdonald Dancers
  Trio - Group A Tina Larson
Anna Stanutz
Alayna Wood
Fiona Champagne School
  Trio - Group B Hayley Carkner
Chelsea Champagne
Alyssa Nuttall
Fiona Champagne School
Karen Nuttall Plate Group - Group A Emily Armstrong
Robyn Dickson
Brittany Fowles
Leah Levert
Jennifer Ryan
Amelia Savage
MacCulloch School of Dancing
OHDA Perpetual Plaque Group - Group B Hayley Carkner
Chelsea Champagne
Cassandra Coville
Tina Larson
Elaine Mackay
Alyssa Nuttall
Corey Simpson
Anna Stanutz
Alayna Wood
Fiona Champagne School
OHDA Group Choreography Group - Group C Melissa Descarie
Kristie Dillabaugh
Kayleigh Macdonald
Kirsty Macdonald
Tara MacInnis
Chantal Malcolm
Erin Mansfield
Shane McPhee
Macdonald Dancers

Top