OHDA Choreography Competition Results - February 18, 2007

Judge
Keltie Stowkowy (Calgary, Alberta)

Choreographed Team Reel Solo Duet Trio Group
Groups are listed in order from most junior group to most senior group, except for solos, which are in order from most senior group to most junior group.

Please report any errors or omissions to the webmaster.

Chroeographed Team Reel Group A
Place Dancers Title School
1
Rebecca Lemieux
Jill Potvin
Ashley Sutton
Heather Warren
Mystic Reels MacCulloch School of Dancing
2
Heather Ernst
Jordan Racine
Julia Rougeau
Hannah Wisniowski
The Glory Reel Fiona Charlton
3
Abigayle Atkinson
Kiera Boyd
Genevieve Doyle
Katie Wilkins
Highland Express Skye Thistle Dancers
4
Madison Jones
Isabella Maestri
Audrey Matheson
MacKenzie Moffat
TBA Loch Murray Dancers

Top

Solo - Group A (Most Senior Group)
Place Dancer Title School
1
Lindsay Munro Fire Dance Macdonald School of Highland Dance
2
Elaine MacKay Read All About It Fiona Champagne School
3
Chelsea Champagne A Fine Upstanding Gentleman I Is Fiona Champagne School
4
Kim Mercer Red Shoes Fiona Champagne School

Top

Solo - Group B
Place Dancer Title School
1
Kayleigh Macdonald TBA Macdonald School of Highland Dance
2
Kalynda Conley Traveller's Heart Fiona Charlton School
3
Anna Stanutz Mary MacPoppins Fiona Champagne School
4
Tina Larson Hielan Jazz Fiona Champagne School

Top

Solo - Group C
Place Dancer Title School
1
Lisa Brooks Lady of the Lake Fiona Champagne School
2
Laura Novitsky Celtic Fusion Macdonald School of Highland Dance
3
Kristen Cooke Escape from McAlcatraz Fiona Champagne School
4
Janet MacDonald Celtic Box Dancer Sherry Sim School of Highland Dance
5
Alyssa Matheson Highland Kicks Ellen Cameron School of Highland Dance

Top

Solo - Group D
Place Dancer Title School
1
Taraneh Krispil A Tribute to Mickey Maquire Macdonald School of Highland Dance
2
Claire Boteler Northern Lights Loch Murray Dancers

Top

Solo - Group E
Place Dancer Title School
1
Melanie Harris Fields of Gold Sherry Sim School of Highland Dance
2
Kristina Jacob TBA Pride of Stewart Highland Dancers
3
Ariana Haslam Mauri's Wedding Colleen Rintamaki
4
Sultana Krispil Scarlett Macdonald School of Highland Dance
5
Holly MacDonald Magestic Messenger Sherry Sim School of Highland Dance

Top

Duet - Group A (Most Junior Group)
Place Dancers Title School
1
Becky Greenwood
Madison Norton
Highland Spirits Fiona Champagne School
2
Sultanna Krispil
Taraneh Krispil
Exalted Macdonald School of Highland dance
3
Olivia Allan
Brianna Campbell
Celtic Hoedown Loch Murray Dancers
4
Sara Jackson
Morgan Sheasgreen
The Flying Scotsman Macdonald School of Highland Dance
5
Kayla Bisaillion
Anna Brooks
Celtic Rhapsody Fiona Champagne School

Top

Duet - Group B
Place Dancers Title School
1
Lisa Brooks
Tina Larson
Celtic Myst Fiona Champagne School
2
Kelsey Campbell
Kristen Keane
The Phantom's Lady Loch Murray Dancers
3
Lisa Manouchehri
Victoria Shore
All Hands on Deck! MacCulloch School of Dancing
4
Meghan Johnston
Emma Thompson
Busindre Reel Fiona Charlton School

Top

Duet - Group C
Place Dancers Title School
1
Erin Mansfield
Lindsay Munro
Spur of the Moment Macdonald School of Dance
2
Chelsea Champagne
Elaine MacKay
Scottish Gothic Fiona Champagne School
3
Kristen Cooke
Kim Mercer
TBA Fiona Champagne School
4
Cassie Coville
Anna Stanutz
Harold Greesly & Betty McPhee Fiona Champagne School

Top

Trio - Group A (Most Junior Group)
Place Dancers Title School
1
Lisa Brooks
Madison Norton
Kristen Spruit
Papa's Got a Brand New Bagpipe Fiona Champagne School
2
Emily Keenan
Sultanna Krispil
Taraneh Krispil
Topaz Macdonald School of Dance
3
Kaylnda Conley
Emily Kitagawa
Emma Thompson
TBA Fiona Charlton School
4
Kayla Bisaillion
Anna Brooks
Becky Greenwood
Gone Celtic Country Fiona Champagne School
5
Olivia Allan
Claire Boteler
Chelsea Richardson
TBA Loch Murray Dancers

Top

Trio - Group B
Place Dancers Title School
1
Chelsea Champagne
Elaine MacKay
Shannon Villeneuve
Macbeth's Witches Fiona Champagne School
2
Kayleigh Macdonald
Erin Mansfield
Lindsay Munro
TBA Macdonald School of Dance
3
Kristen Cooke
Cassie Coville
Tina Larson
Highland Maidens Fiona Champagne School
4
Laurie MacEachern
Alison Murray
Rebecca Saaltink
Briefcase Shuffle Katherine Robinson School
5
Megan Bruce
Danielle McNeil
Christine Riddick
Clan Ulaidh Katherine Robinson School

Top

Group - Group A (Most Junior Group)
Place Dancers Title School
1
Emma Adams
Leah Genise
Emma Jackson
Sara Jackson
Emily Keenan
Sultanna Krispil
Kayla Manley
Isabella Priddle
Morgan Sheasgreen
Maggie Van Kessel
Paige Waldock
Bronte Waldock
Highland Hoe Down Macdonald Highland Dancers of Ottawa
2
Taylor Breman
Stephanie Devenish
Leah Irwin
Laura Irwin
Lisa Mossie
Olivia Neron
Emma Porter
Spic & Span Rosemary Breman School
3
Alison Fraser
Sara Koponen
Megan McKenna
Christina Peddle
Rock & Roll Highland Fiona Champagne School
4
Abigayle Atkinson
Kiera Boyd
Genevieve Doyle
Marielle Fournier
Kate Gallagher
Hayley Martin
Katie Wilkins
Colossa Skye Thistle Dancers

Top

Group - Group B
Place Dancers Title School
1
Alison Brown
Sarah Devlin
Meghan Laverty
Amanda Murphy
X-treme Katherine Robinson School
2
Anne McIsaac
Katrina McCracken
Rebecca Peer
Kelly Proulx
Bodachan Academie des Arts d'Aylmer
3
Erica Bridgeman
Olivia Ferderber
Fiona Francis
Laura Sosnow
Saturday Night Boogieswords Katherine Robinson School
4
Jake Brooks
Laurie MacEachern
Sarah Olson
Martha Patterson
Rebecca Saaltink
Johnny Bean Barnsword Academie des Arts d'Aylmer

Top

Group - Group C
Place Dancers Title School
1
Melanie Harris
Shayna Hilton
Tyra Jutai
Holly MacDonald
Hayley Matheson
Krista McCarney
Makenzie McGugan
Jean's Reel Sherry Sim School of Highland Dance
2
Kayla Bisaillion
Anna Brooks
Lisa Brooks
Becky Greenwood
Madison Norton
Kristen Spruit
Celtic Prism Fiona Champagne School
3
Emma Baker
Laura Baker
Heather Baker
Hanna Cassey
Corissa MacLean
Leanne McCann
Emma Robinson
Fiddle Feet McGrath Highland Dancers

Top

Group - Group D
Place Dancers Title School
1
Lauren Breman
Abbie Creighton
Aleni Cronkwright
Bailey Eagan
Logan Green
Caitlin Neron
Emma Pillsworth
Annabelle Porter
Samantha Shaw
Explosive Rosemary Breman School
2
Chelsea Champagne
Kristen Cooke
Cassie Coville
Tina Larson
Elaine MacKay
Kim Mercer
Anna Stanutz
Shannon Villeneuve
The Good, the Bad & the Scottish Fiona Champagne School
3
Melissa Descarie
Taraneh Krispil
Kayleigh Macdonald
Elisabeth Manley
Lindsay Munro
Laura Novitsky
Celtic Rhythms Macdonald Highland Dancers of Ottawa
4
Olivia Allan
Claire Boteler
Brianna Campbell
Kelsey Campbell
Katherine Houston
Madison Jones
Kristen Keane
Melanie Lemieux
Isobella Maestri
Samantha McDonagh
Shannon McDonagh
TBA Loch Murray Dancers
5
Rachael Allen
Lindsay Bell
Melissa Burgess
Devon Massouh
Rebekah Massouh
Erin Parker
TBA Rob Roy Highland Dancers
6
Kaylnda Conley
Meghan Johnston
Rebecca Johnston
Emily Kitagawa
Emma Thompson
Gaviotes Fiona Charlton School

Top

Perpetual Trophy Winners
Trophy Group Dancers School
  Choreographed Team Reel Rebecca Lemieux
Jill Potvin
Ashley Sutton
Heather Warren
MacCulloch School of Dancing
OHDA Silver Plate
In honour of Adele Joy Gillespie
Solo - Group E Melanie Harris Sherry Sim School of Highland Dance
  Solo - Group D Taraneh Krispil Macdonald Highland Dancers of Ottawa
  Solo - Group C Lisa Brooks Fiona Champagne School
Caroline King Memorial Solo - Group B Kayleigh Macdonald Macdonald School of Highland Dance
  Solo - Group A Lindsay Munro Macdonald Highland Dancers of Ottawa
Gillian Macdonald School of Highland Dancing Duet - Group A Becky Greenwood
Madison Norton
Fiona Champagne School
  Duet - Group B Lisa Brooks
Tina  Larson
Fiona Champagne School
  Duet - Group C Erin Mansfield
Lindsay Munro
Macdonald Highland Dancers of Ottawa
  Trio - Group A Lisa Brooks
Kristen Spruit
Madison Norton
Fiona Champagne School
  Trio - Group B Chelsea Champagne
Elaine MacKay
Shannon Villeneuve
Fiona Champagne School
OHDA Perpetual Plaque Group - Group A Emma Adams
Leah Genise
Emma Jackson
Sara Jackson
Emily Keenan
Sultanna Krispil
Kayla Manley
Isabella Priddle
Morgan Sheasgreen
Maggie Van Kessel
Paige Waldock
Bronte Waldock
Macdonald Highland Dancers of Ottawa
  Group - Group B Alison Brown
Sarah Devlin
Meghan Laverty
Amanda Murphy
Katherine Robinson School
Karen Nuttall Plate Group - Group C Melanie Harris
Shayna Hilton
Tyra Jutai
Holly MacDonald
Hayley Matheson
Krista McCarney
Makenzie McGugan
Sherry Sim School of Highland Dance
OHDA Group Choreography Group - Group D Lauren Breman
Abbie Creighton
Aleni Cronkwright
Bailey Eagan
Logan Green
Caitlin Neron
Emma Pillsworth
Annabelle Porter
Samantha Shaw
Rosemary Breman School
Champagne Highest Total Points Trophy Highest Total Points for a Premier dancer over all choreography events Lisa Brooks Fiona Champagne School

Top