OHDA Choreography Competition Results - February 17, 2008

Judge
Nancy Hays (Edmonton, Alberta)

Choreographed Broadsword Solo Duet Trio Group
Groups are listed in order from most junior group to most senior group.

Please report any errors or omissions to the webmaster.

Choreographed Broadsword
Place Dancers Title School
1
Chelsea Hampsom
Samantha Jones
Abigael Le
Haley Yerxa
The Tiny Tartan March Loch Murray Dancers
2
Audrey Matheson
Robyn Moke
Jordan Panter
Meagan Yerxa
Pipers Square Pointe Loch Murray Dancers
3
Rebecca Lemieux
Beckie Manouchehri
Brenna McWilliams
Justine Payne
Bonnie Lassies MacCulloch School of Dance
4
Carolyn Kierulf-Monaghan
Arielle Masur
MacKenzie Moffat
Ariana Mount
Scottish Berets MacCulloch School of Dance

Top

Solo - Group A
Place Dancer Title School
1
Ariana Haslam Happy Down Home Again Colleen Rintamaki
2
Megan McKenna Papa's Got A Brand New Bagpipe Fiona Champagne School
3
Emily Keenan Gypsy in the Woods Gillian Macdonald School-Ottawa
4
Kristina Jacob Infectious D. Robitaille
5
Sultanna Krispil Celtic Cowgirl Gillian Macdonald School-Ottawa
6
Erin Potvin Coeurs de Loups MacCulloch School of Dance
7
Michaela McConnell A Celtic Lassie Maya Vandenberg Duart-Dillon School

Top

Solo - Group B
Place Dancer Title School
1
Claire Boteler Spirit of Sadie Loch Murray Dancers
2
Taraneh Krispil My Perfect Moment Gillian Macdonald School-Ottawa
3
Anna Brooks Fat Tuesday Reelin' Fiona Champagne School
4
Lisa Brooks Lady of the Lake Fiona Champagne School
5
Lisa Manouchehri Train Station Jig MacCulloch School of Dance
6
Rebecca Johnston Rainy Day Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
7
Rebecca Saaltink Chase the Wind Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing

Top

Solo - Group C
Place Dancer Title School
1
Elaine Mackay The Thistle Saloon Fiona Champagne School
2
Chelsea Champagne Coyote Way Fiona Champagne School
3
Kalynda Conley Out of the Blue Fiona Champagne School
4
Kim Mercer Flingmenco Fling Fiona Champagne School
5
Tina Larson
Heilan Jazz
Fiona Champagne School

Top

Duet - Group A
Place Dancers Title School
1
Jull Potvin
Ashley Sutton
Clowning Around MacCulloch School of Dance
2
Madison Jones
Isabella Maestri
Scottish Sisters Loch Murray Dancers
3
Heather Warren
Victoria Shore
A Gloomy Day MacCulloch School of Dance

Top

Duet - Group B
Place Dancers Title School
1
MeganMcKenna
Christina Peddle
School Girls Fiona Champagne School
2
Bernadette Belanger
Lisa Manoucherhi
Backstage Broadway MacCulloch School of Dance

Top

Duet - Group C
Place Dancers Title School
1
Anna Brooks
Madison Norton
Highland Wild Fiona Champagne School
2
Olivia Allan
Brianna Campbell
Celtic Hoedown Loch Murray Dancers
3
Kayla Bisaillion
Becky Greenwood
Gotta Pick Pocket Or Two Fiona Champagne School
4
Sarah Jackson
Morgan Sheasgreen
Flying Scotsman Gillian Macdonald School-Ottawa
5
Emma Adams
Emily Keenan
Two Cooks In The Kitchen Gillian Macdonald School-Ottawa

Top

Duet - Group D
Place Dancers Title School
1
Chelsea Champagne
Elaine MacKay
Fire and Ice Fiona Champagne School
2
Kelsey Campbell
Melanie Lemieux
Phantom's Lady Loch Murray Dancers
3
Lisa Brooks
Tina Larson
Sirens of the Loch Fiona Champagne School
4
Kristen Cooke
Kim Mercer
McMaster's Tulloch Fiona Champagne School
5
Kalynda Conley
Jennie McCandie
Celtic Gypsies Fiona Champagne School
6
Rebecca Johnston
Rebecca Saaltink
Somewhere Over the Glen Coe Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing

Top

Trio - Group A
Place Dancers Title School
1
Kayla Bisaillion
Anna Brooks
Becky Greenwood
Gone Celtic Country Fiona Champagne School
2
Lisa Brooks
Kalynda Conley
Tina Larson
 Senoritas Escocés Fiona Champagne School
3
Emily Keenan
Sultanna Krispil
Taraneh Krispil
Celtic Trinity Gillian Macdonald School-Ottawa

Top

Trio - Group B
Place Dancers Title School
1
Chelsea Champagne
Elaine MacKay
Shannon Villeneuve
Macbeth's Witches Fiona Champagne School
2
Kristen Cooke
Cassie Coville
Kim Mercer
Highland Maidens Fiona Champagne School
3
Megan Bruce
Danielle McNeil
Maria McQuaid
Widdershins Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing

Top

Group - Group A
Place Dancers Title School
1
Bernadette Belanger
Brittany Fowles
Lisa Manouchehri
Erin Potvin
Jill Potvin
Victoria Shore
Ashley Sutton
Heather Warren
Celtic Beat MacCulloch School of Dance
2
Taylor Breman
Karen Clark
Brooke Green
Laura Irwin
Leah Irwin
Morgan Jefferies
Lisa Mossie
Olivia Neron
Emma Porter
Chefs Rosemary Breman
3
Alison Fraser
Sara Kaponen
Emily Labine
Christina Peddle
Scottish Sooties Fiona Champagne School
4
Kiera Boyd
Genevieve Doyle
Marielle Fournier
Kate Gallagher
Haley Martin
Benjamin Wilkins
Katie Wilkins
Dominos Skye Thistle Dancers/Heather Moxley

Top

Group - Group B
Place Dancers Title School
1
Olivia Allan
Claire Boteler
Brianna Campbell
Kelsey Campbell
Anna Gregory
Madison Jones
Melanie Lemieux
Isabella Maestri
Reel Drum Hornpipe Loch Murray Dancers
2
Abbie Creighton
Bailey Eagan
Logan Green
Emma Pillsworth
Annabelle Porter
Samantha Shaw
Santiago Rosemary Breman
3
Kayla Bisaillion
Anna Brooks
Lisa Brooks
Becky Greenwood
Megan McKenna
Madison Norton
Celtic Prism Fiona Champagne School
4
Emma Adams
Leah Genise
Emily Keenan
Sultanna Krispil
Taraneh Krispil
Kayleigh Macdonald
Kayla Manley
Isabella Priddle
Morgan Sheasgreen
Emma Thompson
Ritzin' Up The Reel Gillian Macdonald School-Ottawa

Top

Group - Group C
Place Dancers Title School
1
Brenna Baggs
Alexandra Meikleham
Hilary Punnett
Elise Quinn
Storms in Africa Stephenson School of Highland Dance
2
Chelsea Champagne
Kalynda Conley
Kristen Cooke
Cassie Coville
Tina Larson
Elaine Mackay
Jenny McCandie
Kim Mercer
Shannon Villeneuve
The Good, The Bad & The Scottish Fiona Champagne School
3
Genevieve Clavet
Laura-Isobel McCall
Katarczyna Oscik
Kaitlyn Pietrantonio
Highland Sleuth Stephenson School of Highland Dance
4
Megan Bruce
Sarah Devlin
Rebecca Johnston
Laurie MacEachern
Danielle McNeil
Maria McQuaid
Amanda Murphy
Rebecca Saaltink
Mairi Watson
Hannah Wisniowski
Ud The Doubouk Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing

Top

Perpetual Trophy Winners
Trophy Group Dancers School
  Choreographed Broadsword Chelsea Hampsom
Samantha Jones
Abigael Le
Haley Yerxa
Loch Murray Dancers
  Solo - Group A Ariana Haslam Colleen Rintamaki
Caroline King Memorial Solo - Group B Claire Boteler Loch Murray Dancers
  Solo - Group C Elaine Mackay Fiona Champagne School
Gillian Macdonald School of Highland Dancing Duet - Group A Ashley Sutton
Jill Potvin
MacCulloch School of Dance
  Duet - Group B Megan McKenna
Christina Peddle
Fiona Champagne School
  Duet - Group C Anna Brooks
Madison Norton
Fiona Champagne School
  Duet - Group D Chelsea Champagne
Elaine Mackay
Fiona Champagne School
  Trio - Group A Kayla Bissaillion
Anna Brooks
Becky Greenwood
Fiona Champagne School
  Trio - Group B Chelsea Champagne
Elaine MacKay
Shannon Villeneuve
Fiona Champagne School
OHDA Perpetual Plaque Group - Group A Bernadette Belanger
Brittany Fowles
Lisa Manouchehri
Erin Potvin
Jill Potvin
Victoria Shore
Ashley Sutton
Heather Warren
MacCulloch School of Dance
Karen Nuttall Plate Group - Group B Olivia Allan
Claire Boteler
Brianna Campbell
Kelsey Campbell
Anna Gregory
Madison Jones
Melanie Lemieux
Isabella Maestri
Loch Murray Dancers
OHDA Group Choreography Group - Group C Brenna Baggs
Alexandra Meikleham
Hilary Punnett
Elise Quinn
Stephenson School of Highland Dance
Champagne Highest Total Points Trophy Highest Total Points for a Premier dancer over all choreography events Elaine Mackay Fiona Champagne School

Top