OHDA Choreography Competition Results - February 15, 2009

Judge
Janet MacCalman (Burlington, Ontario)

Choreographed Broadsword Solo Duet Trio Group
Groups are listed in order from most junior group to most senior group.

Please report any errors or omissions to the webmaster.

Choreographed Broadsword - Group A
Place Dancers Title School
1
Chelsea Hampson
Olivia Hollett
Abigeal Le
Robyn Moke
Tiny Tartans Loch Murray Dancers
2
Cora deHaan
Anna Loewan
Jordan Panter
Julia Rougeau
Bonnie Brigade Loch Murray Dancers
3
Audrey Kilgour
Clare Kilgour
Adrianna Sporel
Madeline Thomas
Silver Swords Bytown Highland Dancers
4
Megan Bowman
Deanna Masur
Samantha Warren
Amanda Wyville
Forest Fairies MacCulloch School of Dance

Top

Choreographed Broadsword - Group B
Place Dancers Title School
1
Chrys Apostolatos
Denise Apostolatos
Meghan North
Caitlyn North
Four Fiddling Feet McGrath Highland Dancers
2
Allison Cassie
Anne McIsaac
Sarah Olsen
Kelly Proulx
Solstice Creation Danse Canadienne-Katharine Robinson
3
Katy Cameron
Beth Connley
Kimiko Leslie
Claire Mahaffy
Jobsite on Jura Katharine Robinson School
4
Katie Coe
Heather Cormier-Laurin
Adam Morley
Siobhan Wilson
Rockin' Out Katharine Robinson School

Top

Solo - Group A
Place Dancer Title School
1
Isabella Maestri Ghillies-A-Flame Loch Murray Dancers
2
Sarah Jackson Dance Above the Rainbow
Gillian Macdonald School
3
Isabella Priddle Missy B's Reel Gillian Macdonald School
4
Lauren Fourney Human or Dancer
Ellen Cameron School
5
Michaela McConnell Dreaming of My Highland Home Duart Dillon School of Highland Dance-Maya Vandenberg

Top

Solo - Group B
Place Dancer Title School
1
Cayley Scates Celtic Medley Trisha Boyd
2
Mairi Watson Scotland's Got Talent Katharine Robinson School
3
Sultanna Krispil Finally I Got Through Andrea Charlebois/Kristen McNaule
4
Ariana Haslam   Colleen Rintamaki
5
Megan McKenna Celtic Gypsy Champagne School

Top

Solo - Group C
Place Dancer Title School
1
Madison Norton Celtic Pixie Champagne School
2
Laura Baker Gypsy McGrath Highland Dancers
3
Taraneh Krispil My Perfect Moment Gillian Macdonald
4
Claire Boteler
A Celtic Heir
Loch Murray Dancers
5
Anna Brooks
Fat Tuesday Reelin'
Champagne School
6
Lisa Manouchehri Into Narnia MacCulloch School of Dance

Top

Solo - Group D
Place Dancer Title School
1
Elaine Mackay The Thistle Saloon Champagne School
2
Chelsea Champagne Coyote Way Champagne School
3
Jenny McCandie Seamus Champagne School
4
Lisa Brooks
Catharsis
Champagne School
5
Kim Mercer Flingmenco Fling Champagne School

Top

Duet - Group A
Place Dancers Title School
1
Olivia Allen
Brianna Campbell
Celtic Country
Loch Murray Dancers
2
Kelsey Campbell
Isabella Maestri
Pete and Tink in the Highlands Loch Murray Dancers
3
Samantha Jones
Haley Yerxa
My Tartan Teddy Loch Murray Dancers
4
Claire Boteler
Meagan Yerxa
Rhythmic Melodies
Loch Murray Dancers

Top

Duet - Group B
Place Dancers Title School
1
Sultanna Krispil
Taraneh Krispil
Disturbia Caithream Celtic Dance Fusion
2
Beckie Manouchehri
Lisa Manouchehri
Scottish Pyrates MacCulloch School of Dance
3
Megan McKenna
Christina Peddle
School Girls Champagne School
4
Kayla Bisaillion
Becky Greenwood
Pick A Pocket Or Two
Champagne School

Top

Duet - Group C
Place Dancers Title School
1
Lisa Brooks
Tina Larson
Sirens of the Loch
Champagne School
2
Anna Brooks
Madison Norton
Highland Wild
Champagne School
3
Sara MacLeod
Rebecca Rutley
Variations Janine Lesperance - Ellen Cameron School

Top

Duet - Group D
Place Dancers Title School
1
Chelsea Champagne
Elaine MacKay
Fire and Ice Champagne School
2
Laurie MacEachern
Mairi Watson
Laundry Day Katharine Robinson School
3
Megan Bruce
Danielle McNeil
Widdershins Katharine Robinson School

Top

Trio - Group A
Place Dancers Title School
1
Hanna Jackson
Sarah Jackson
Kayleigh Macdonald
Mac-Jack Gillian Macdonald School
2
Emily Keenan
Sultanna Krispil
Taraneh Krispil
Purple Paint Gillian Macdonald School
3
Kayla Bisaillion
Anna Brooks
Becky Greenwood
Heilin Ragtime Champagne School

Top

Trio - Group B
Place Dancers Title School
1
Lisa Brooks
Tina Larson
Madison Norton
Señoritas Escocés Champagne School
2
Olivia Allan
Brianna Campbell
Anna Gregory
Scottish Señor & Señoritas Loch Murray Dancers
3
Alison Fraser
Sara Kaponen
Emily Labine
Celtic Ribbons Champagne School

Top

Trio - Group C
Place Dancers Title School
1
Chelsea Champagne
Elaine MacKay
Shannon Villeneuve
Celtic Rhapsody in Blue
Champagne School
2
Cassie Coville
Jenny McCandie
Kim Mercer
Celtic Can Can Champagne School
3
Laurie MacEachern
Rebecca Saaltink
Mairi Watson
Mr. Watt's Glasgow Steam Factory Katharine Robinson School

Top

Group - Group A
Place Dancers Title School
1
Beckie Manouchehri
Lisa Manouchehri
Brenna McWilliams
Justine Payne
Erin Potvin
Jill Potvin
Victoria Shore
Ashley Sutton
Heather Warren
Mystic Meadow MacCulloch School of Dancing
2
Meagan Brodie
Alessandra Bruce-Fucco
Lauren Fourney
Sarah McGrath
Paige Morin
Shawna O'Neill
Anna Parks
The Touch of the Master's Hand Janine Lesperance - Ellen Cameron School
3
Taylor Breman
Karen Clark
Brooke Green
Laura Irwin
Leah Irwin
Morgan Jefferies
Lisa Mossie
Olivia Neron
Emma Porter
Scottish Treasure's Rosemary Breman

Top

Group - Group B
Place Dancers Title School
1
Kayla Bisaillion
Anna Brooks
Lisa Brooks
Kristen Cooke
Becky Greenwood
Megan McKenna
Madison Norton
Christina Peddle
Mission Champagne School
2
Olivia Allen
Brianna Campbell
Kelsey Campbell
Anna Gregory
Melanie Lemieux
Isabella Maestri
Madison Yerxa
Meagan Yerxa
Lasses In Motion Loch Murray Dancers
3
Melissa Descarie
Emily Keenan
Taraneh Krispil
Emma Thompson
Celtic Reflections Gillian Macdonald School
4
Emma Baker
Laura Baker
Hannah Casey
Elaine Jackson
Corissa MacLellan
Leanna McCann
Emma Robinson
Celtic Fire McGrath Highland Dancers

Top

Group - Group C
Place Dancers Title School
1
Chelsea Champagne
Cassie Coville
Tina Larson
Elaine Mackay
Jenny McCandie
Kim Mercer
Shannon Villeneuve
Macbeth's Witches Champagne School
2
Lauren Breman
Sara Bruce
Abbie Creighton
Logan Green
Emma Pillsworth
Annabelle Porter
I'm Coming Home
Rosemary Breman
3
Megan Bruce
Heather Ernst
Alannah McBride
Rebecca Saaltink
Mairi Watson
Hannah Wisniowski
Six Degrees Katharine Robinson School

Top

Perpetual Trophy Winners
Trophy Group Dancers School
  Choreographed Broadsword - Group A Chelsea Hampson
Olivia Hollett
Abigael Le
Robyn Moke
Loch Murray Dancers
  Choreographed Broadsword - Group B Chrys Apostolatos
Denise Apostolatos
Meghan North
Caitlyn North
McGrath Highland Dancers
  Solo - Group A Isabella Maestri Loch Murray Dancers
Caroline King Memorial Solo - Group B Cayley Scates Trisha Boyd
  Solo - Group C Madison Norton Champagne School
  Solo - Group D Elaine Mackay Champagne School
Gillian Macdonald School of Highland Dancing Duet - Group A Olivia Allen
Brianna Campbell
Loch Murray Dancers
  Duet - Group B Sultannah Krispil
Taraneh Krispil
Caithream Celtic Dance Fusion
  Duet - Group C Lisa Brooks
Tina Larson
Champagne School
  Duet - Group D Chelsea Champagne
Elaine Mackay
Champagne School
  Trio - Group A Hanna Jackson
Sarah Jackson
Kayleigh Macdonald
Gillian Macdonald School
  Trio - Group B Lisa Brooks
Tina Larson
Madison Norton
Champagne School
  Trio - Group D Chelsea Champagne
Elaine MacKay
Shannon Villeneuve
Champagne School
OHDA Perpetual Plaque Group - Group A Beckie Manouchehri
Lisa Manouchehri
Brenna McWilliams
Justine Payne
Erin Potvin
Jill Potvin
Victoria Shore
Ashley Sutton
Heather Warren
MacCulloch School of Dance
Karen Nuttall Plate Group - Group B Kayla Bisaillion
Anna Brooks
Lisa Brooks
Kristen Cooke
Becky Greenwood
Megan McKenna
Madison Norton
Christina Peddle
Champagne School
OHDA Group Choreography Group - Group C Chelsea Champagne
Cassie Coville
Tina Larson
Elaine Mackay
Jenny McCandie
Kim Mercer
Shannon Villeneuve
Champagne School
Champagne Highest Total Points Trophy Highest Total Points for a Premier dancer over all choreography events Elaine Mackay Champagne School

Top