OHDA Choreography Competition Results - February 14, 2010

Judge
Janice MacQuarrie

Choreographed Broadsword Solo Duet Trio Group
Groups are listed in order from most junior group to most senior group.

Please report any errors or omissions to the webmaster.

Choreographed Broadsword - Group A
Place Dancers Title
1
Sadie Boyes
Emma Boyes
Ffion Turner Lawerence
Hollie Barton
Jean Bean
2



Wee Lassies
3

Isla of Avalon

Top

Choreographed Broadsword - Group B
Place Dancers Title
1
Heather Boyd
Karen Lachapelle
Isabelle Pitre
Catherine Pitre
Dream of Rhonabwy
2

Log Driver's Waltz
3

Jobsite on Jura

Top

Solo - Group A
Place Dancer Title
1
Meagan Yerxa Celtic Rhapsody
2
Sarah Jackson Dance Above the Rainbow
3
Hanna Jackson TBA
4
Haley Yerxa Reelin' Through the Glen
5
Sarah Usherwood Love of Dance

Top

Solo - Group B
Place Dancer Title
1
Isabella Maestri Celtic Spirit
2
Sultanna Krispil Dance Dance
3
Isabella Priddle Missy B's Reel
4
Ariana Haslam For the Love of Dance
5
Michaela McConnell Dancing in the Heather

Top

Solo - Group C
Place Dancer Title
1
Cayley Scates Ceilidh
2
Becky Greenwood Puttin on the Ritz
3
Mairi Watson My The Plaid Burglar

Top

Solo - Group D
Place Dancer Title
1
Logan Green Take Me Back
2
Claire Boteler A New Beginning
3
Anna Brooks Music Box Dancer
4
Madison Norton
Celtic Pixie
5
Lisa Manouchehri Spirit Dancer
6
Taraneh Krispil SIhope You Dance

Top

Solo - Group E
Place Dancer Title
1
Chelsea Champagne Catharsis
2
Lisa Brooks A Fairweather Dance
3
Jenny McCandie Seamus

Top

Duet - Group A
Place Dancers Title
1
Becky Greenwood
Kayla Bisaillion
Heilin' Ragtime
2
Hanna Jackson
Sarah Jackson
MacJack
3
Rachael Durie
Beth Connelly
Great Scottish Bake-Off

Top

Duet - Group B
Place Dancers Title
1
Claire Boteler
Emily Keenan
Caledonia
2
Isabella Maestri
Kelsey Campbell
Pete and Tink in the Highlands
3
Taraneh Krispil
Sultanna Krispil
A Gaelic Tribute to Haiti

Top

Duet - Group C
Place Dancers Title
1
Chelsea Champagne
Elaine MacKay
Revival
2
Lisa Brooks
Jenny McCandie
Breakout
3
Anna Brooks
Madison Norton
Coyote Way
4
Laurie MacEachern
Mairi Watson
The Haunt

Top

Trio - Group A
Place Dancers Title
1
Anna Brooks
Kayla Bisaillion
Becky Greenwood
Johnny Tulloch
2
Olivia Hollett
Abigail Le
Robyn Moke
Highland Hoe-Down
3
Taraneh Krispil
Emily Keenan
Sultanna Krispil
Chemical Workers
4
Meagan Yerxa
Haley Yerxa
Claire Boteler
Celtic Heavens
5
Beth Connelly
Alannah McBride
Mairi Watson
Cirque de L'Ecosse

Top

Trio - Group B
Place Dancers Title
1
Lisa Brooks
Tina Larson
Madison Norton
Leviathan
2
Chelsea Champagne
Elaine MacKay
Shannon Villeneuve
Celtic Rhapsody in Blue
3
Brianna Campbell
Anna Gregory
Olivia Allen
Rock On
4
Kim Mercer
Cassie Coville
Jenny McCandie
Celtic Can-Can
5
Rachael Durie
Danielle McNeil
Laurie MacEachern
Clann Ulaidh

Top

Group - Group A
Place Dancers Title
1
Madison Norton
Anna Brooks
Kayla Bisaillion
Becky Greenwood
Megan McKenna
Alison Fraser
Emily Labine
Sara Koponen
Mission
2
Haley Yerxa
Hanna Jackson
Meagan Yerxa
Sarah Jackson
Taylor Armstrong
Isabella Priddle
Jordan Panter
Scottish Connection
3
Sahar Saluja
Ashira Salujabr> Jenna Innes
Angelika Ernst
Sarah Usherwood
Sydney Reid
Ciara Donnelly
Celtic Senoritas

Top

Group - Group B
Place Dancers Title
1
Chelsea Champagne
Elaine MacKay
Tina Larson
Jenny McCandie
Lisa Brooks
Kim Mercer
Cassie Coville
MacBeth's Witches
2
Julia Hartvikse
Sara Bruce
Cassandra Richards
Lindsay Munro
Kendra MacDonald
The Barachios
3
Melanie Lemieux
Anna Gregory
Kelsey Campbell
Brianna Campbell
Olivia Allen
Isabella Maestri
Abigigail Le
Scottywood
4
Claire Boteler
Taraneh Krispil
Melissa Descarie
Emily Keenan
Sultanna Krispil
Celtic Showcase

Top

Perpetual Trophy Winners
Trophy Group Dancers School
Helen Shirlaw Turvey Memorial Choreographed Broadsword - Group A Sadie Boyes
Emma Boyes
Ffion Turner Lawerence
Hollie Barton
Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dance
Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing Plaque Choreographed Broadsword - Group B Heather Boyd
Karen Lachapelle
Isabelle Pitre
Catherine Pitre
Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
OHDA Solo - Group A Meagan Yerxa MacDonald Highland Dancers
OHDA Silver Plate in Memory of Adele Joy Gillespie Solo - Group B Isabella Maestri Loch Murray Dancers
Caroline King Memorial Trophy Solo - Group C Cayley Scates Trisha Boyde
Heather MacMillan Trophy Solo - Group D Logan Green Rosemary Breman School of Dancing
McKenna Memorial Trophy Solo - Group E Chelsea Champagne Fiona Champagne School of Dance
OHDA Silver Bowl Duet - Group A Kayla Bisaillion
Becky Greenwood
Fiona Champagne School of Dance
OHDA Plaque Duet - Group B Claire Boteler
Emily Keenan
MacDonal Highland Dancers
Gillian MacDonald Plaque Duet - Group C Chelsea Champagne
Elaine Mackay
Fiona Champagne School of Dance
OHDA Cup Trio - Group A Kayla Bisaillion
Anna Brooks
Becky Greenwood
Fiona Champagne School of Dance
OHDA Trios Trio - Group B Chelsea Champagne
Elaine MacKay
Shannon Villeneuve
Fiona Champagne School of Dance
Karen Nuttall Plate Group - Group A Kayla Bisaillion
Anna Brooks
Alison Fraser
Becky Greenwood
Sara Koponen
Emily Labine
Madison Norton
Megan Zorn
Fiona Champagne School of Dance
OHDA Group Choreography Group - Group B Lisa Brooks
Chelsea Champagne
Cassie Coville
Tina Larson
Elaine MacKay
Jenny McCandie
Kim Mercer
Fiona Champagne School of Dance
Champagne Highest Total Points Trophy Highest Total Points for a Premier dancer over all choreography events Chelsea Champagne
Becky Greenwood
Fiona Champagne School of Dance

Top