OHDA Choreography Competition Results - February 17, 2013

Judge
Jennifer Wilson, BC

Choreographed Broadsword Solo Duet Trio Pre-Premier Group Premier Group
Groups are listed in order from most junior group to most senior group.

Please report any errors or omissions to the webmaster.

Choreographed Broadsword - Group A
Place Dancers Title School
1
Erin McDougall
Izzy McKee
Sophie Richardson
Peter Rogers
Dawn in the Highlands Christine Riddick Dancers
2
Hannah Lawrence-Bauer
Callie MacKay
Natalia Middleton
Sarah Smart
Wee Lassies Laura McGrath Dancers
3
Sarah Gagnon
Tara Hanson-Wright
Teighan MacKay
Stephanie Skerrett
Wee Lassies Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
4
Lulu Lechasseur
Leah Magulis
Meredith Richardson
Phoebe Seely
Silver Swords Bytown Highland Dancers
5
Caitlin Allo
Maya Siddons
Meredith Sy
Christine Walton
Macdonald Highland Dancers

Top

Choreographed Broadsword - Group B
Place Dancers Title School
1
Hannah Berthiaume
Sandra Donovan
Kate Metcalfe
Lauren Williamson
We Will Rock You Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
2
Catherine Bisson
Anna Clara Bouffard-Lima
Sonia Mae Jason-Beverley
Polly Hamilton
Treasure Island Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
3
Caroline Bergeron
Taylor Filion
Clare Scott
Madie Starnes
Dancing Dolls Danielle's Highland Dance Academy
4
Emma Hamilton
Alison Lorimer
Laura Maddison
Erin Metcalfe
Leea's Jig Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
5
Ellen Crawley
Angelika Ernst
Allyda King
Madeleine King
Tartan Dancing Lassies Casey School of Highland Dancing

Top

Choreographed Broadsword - Group C
Place Dancers Title School
1
Sydney Barr
Isabela Bouffard-Lima
Emma Boyes
Sadie Boyes
Faery Hill Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
2
Shannon Lamont
Caitlyn MacKay
Meghan Pye-Finch
Nisa Yaliln
Marching Lassies Laura McGrath Dancers
3
Robynn Allan
Katy Coe
Adrianna Spoerel
Sam Warren
MacKeel's Reel Bytown Highland Dancers
4
Hannah Lechasseur
Megan Macdonald
Neil Mayo
Emma Taillefer
Touch of Tartan Bytown Highland Dancers
5
Kayley Acton
Michaela Claimont
Victoria Rogers
Nicole Strevens
Bluegrass Disco Christine Riddick Dancers

Top

Solo - Group A
Place Dancer Title School
1
Ashley Randazzo The Dragonfly Lisa Breck School of Dance
2
Moira Banks-Batten The Old Boys' Session Lisa Breck School of Dance
3
Emma Panacci Nine Blasted Notes Lisa Breck School of Dance
4
Lennon Harrison Ordinary Day Jacqueline Smith Dancers
5
Hollie Barton The Tattyboggle Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
6
Moyra Greig Musicbox Dancer Champagne Highland Dancers

Top

Solo - Group B
Place Dancer Title School
1
Jordyn Zinner Lisa Breck School of Dance
2
Caitlyn Mackie The Silken Whip Lisa Breck School of Dance
3
Angela Panacci Abracadabra Lisa Breck School of Dance
4
Beth Connelly January's Journey Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
5
Rebecca Saunders Little Cascade Lisa Breck School of Dance

Top

Solo - Group C
Place Dancer Title School
1
Alison Firth Lisa Breck School of Dance
2
Katie Wilkins Tamshannie Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
3
Kayla Randazzo Echo Fideles Lisa Breck School of Dance
4
Sarah MacDonald Black River Lisa Breck School of Dance
5
Tamra Boyd Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing

Top

Solo - Group D
Place Dancer Title School
1
Lisa Brooks Blackbird Champagne Highland Dancers
2
Kalynda Conley Anam Champagne Highland Dancers
3
Mairi Watson Nothin' But Trews Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
4
Becky Greenwood
Celtic Rhapsody
Champagne Highland Dancers

Top

Duet - Group A
Place Dancers Title School
1
Alison Jones
Grace Younge
The Good, The Bad and the Scottish Champagne Highland Dancers
2
Moyra Greig
Ainsley Waldorf
Vaudeville Champagne Highland Dancers
3
Lindsay Armstrong
Kaelan Joliffe
The Bluenouse Macdonald Highland Dancers
4
Jacqui Higgins
Johanna Saint
By the Banks of the Roses Bytown Highland Dancers

Top

Duet - Group B
Place Dancers Title School
1
Alessandra Bruce-Fuoco
Lauren Fourney
Red Hot Highland Ellen Cameron Dancers
2
Tamra Boyd
Katie Wilkins
Saorsa Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
3
Sarah Anne O'Connor-Savaria
Hayley Wade
Dancing Feet McDonnell School of Highland Dance
4
Caroline Taylor
Jocelyn Taylor
Sisters Danielle's Highland Dance Academy
5
Sarah Millar
Katie Younge
Celtic Fire Champagne Highland Dancers
6
Robyn Boucher
Isobel Vaisanen
Celtic Pixies Danielle's Highland Dance Academy

Top

Duet - Group C
Place Dancers Title School
1
Chelsea Laplante
Madison Norton
Swans of the Lock
Champagne Highland Dancers
2
Lisa Brooks
Kalynda Conley
Catharsis
Champagne Highland Dancers
3
Beth Connelly
Christine Riddick
Bodatha Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
4
Laurie MacEachern
Mairi Watson
Auld Loch Ness Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
5
Kayla Bisaillion
Becky Greenwood
Sirens of the Loch Champagne Highland Dancers

Top

Trio - Group A
Place Dancers Title School
1
Tamra Boyd
Beth Connelly
Katie Wilkins
Wyrd Sisters Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
2
Victoria McIntosh
Haley Yerxa
Meagan Yerxa
Celtic Reflection Macdonald Highland Dancers
3
Moyra Greig
Allison Jones
Ainsley Waldorf
Gone Celtic Country Champagne Highland Dancers

Top

Trio - Group B
Place Dancers Title School
1
Lisa Brooks
Kalynda Conley
Chelsea Laplante
Celtic Sparks Champagne Highland Dancers
2
Danielle McNeil-Taylor
Christine Riddick
Mairi Watson
Thryse Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
3
Caitlin Crockard
Karen Lachapelle
Emily Langford
Clann Ulaidh Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
4
Kayla Bisaillion
Becky Greenwood
Sara Koponen
Fairies in the Glen Champagne Highland Dancers

Top

Pre-Premier Group - Group A
Place Dancers Title School
1
Lindsay Armstrong
Kaelan Joliffe
Maya Siddons
Christine Walton
A Wee Old Highland Swing Macdonald Highland Dancers
2
Leigh-Ann Cui
Ainsley Jamieson
Alexandra Loiselle
Kloe Loiselle
Lassies of Lundie Loch Murray Dancers
3
Lauren Cowieson
Fiona Griffith
Katrina Major
Jessica Nash
Taryn Waldorf
Scottish Senores Champagne Highland Dancers
4
Kayley Acton
Michaela Clairmont
Izzy McKee
Sophie Richardson
Peter Rogers
Victoria Rogers
Emilie Sheilds
Nicole Strevens
I'll Tell Me Ma Christine Riddick Dancers
5
Ellen Crawley
Louise Crawley
Ciara Donnelly
Angelika Ernst
Allyda King
Madeleine King
Celtic Expression Casey School of Highland Dancing

Top

Pre-Premier Group- Group B
Place Dancers Title School
1
Abbie Berthiaume
Alex Everitt
Kiera Linton
Taylor Filion
Clare Scott
Caroline Taylor
Cops and Robbers Danielle's Highland Dance Academy
2
Hannah Berthiaume
Sandra Donovan
Emma Hamilton
Laura Maddison
Erin Metcalfe
Kate Metcalfe
The Faerie Reel Set Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
3
Sydney Barr
Catherine Bisson
Ana-Clara Bouffard-Lima
Isabela Bouffard-Lima
Princess Diaries Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
4
Moyra Greig
Sarah Millar
Grace Younge
Katie Younge
Ainsley Waldorf
Siamsa 278 Champagne Highland Dancers

Top

Pre-Premier Group- Group C
Place Dancers Title School
1
Hollie Barton
Emma Boyes
Sadie Boyes
Heather Cormier-Laurin
Sonia Mae Jason-Beverly
Kimiko Leslie
An Rince Crann Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
2
Katy Coe
Jacqui Higgins
Meredith Richardson
Johanna Saint
Phoebe Seely
Adrianna Spoerel
Emma Taillefer
Sam Warren
Highland Heart Bytown Highland Dancers
3
Heather Boyd
Sarah Govan-Sisk
Tara Hierlihy
Karen Lachapelle
Erin McConnell
Catharine Pitre
Elizabeth Punnett
The Cypress Jig Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
4
Caroline Bergeron
Robyn Boucher
Jessica Fieldhouse
Keely Herbert
Carmelia St Denis
Madie Starnes
Isobel Vaisanen
The Highland Hunger Games Danielle's Highland Dance Academy

Top

Premier Group - Group A
Place Dancers Title School
1
Lisa Breck
Amanda LeGrow
Sarah MacDonald
Caitlyn Mackie
Angela Panacci
Emma Panacci
Kayla Randazzo
Rebecca Saunders
Jordyn Zinner
Greenlands Lisa Breck School of Dance
2
Moira Banks-Bratten
Megan Oliver
Ashley Randazzo
Janine Reesor
Ice Lisa Breck School of Dance
3
Taylor Armstrong
Victoria McIntosh
Haley Yerxa
Meagan Yerxa
Celtic Express Macdonald Highland Dancers

Top

Premier Group - Group B
Place Dancers Title School
1
Lisa Brooks
Kalynda Conley
Chelsea Laplante
Madison Norton
Fire and Ice Champagne Highland Dancers
2
Olivia Allan
Brianna Campbell
Anna Gregory
Melanie Lemieux
Alyssa Nuttall
Jordan Panter
Inverary Rhythm Loch Murray Dancers
3
Emma Davis
Janine Greneau
Erin Lee
Jenny Lee
Kayleigh Macdonald
Natalie Waddington
Celtic Storm Bytown Highland Dancers
4
Tamra Boyd
Beth Connelly
Laurie MacEachern
Christine Riddick
Mairi Watson
Katie Wilkins
Remembrance Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
5
Kayla Bisaillion
Cassie Coville
Becky Greenwood
Sara Kopnen
Emily Labine
Lauren Mackay
Kim Mercer
Celtic Jubilee Champagne Highland Dancers

Top

Perpetual Trophy Winners
Trophy Group Dancers School
Helen Shirlaw Turvey Memorial Choreographed Broadsword - Group A Erin McDougall
Izzy McKee
Sophie Richardson
Peter Rogers
Christine Riddick Dancers
Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing Plaque Choreographed Broadsword - Group B Hannah Berthiaume
Sandra Donovan
Kate Metcalfe
Lauren Williamson
Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
OHDA Choreographed Broadsword Plaque Choreographed Broadsword - Group C Sydney Barr
Isabela Bouffard-Lima
Emma Boyes
Sadie Boyes
Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dance
Heather MacMillan Trophy Solo - Group A Ashley Randazzo Lisa Breck School of Dance
OHDA Silver Plate in Memory of Adele Joy Gillespie Solo - Group B Jordyn Zinner Lisa Breck School of Dance
Caroline King Memorial Trophy Solo - Group C Alison Firth Lisa Breck School of Dance
Gloria McKenna Memorial Tophy Solo - Group D Lisa Brooks Champagne Highland Dancers
OHDA Plaque Duet - Group A Alison Jones
Grace Younge
Champagne Highland Dancers
OHDA Silver Bowl Duet - Group B Alessandra Bruce-Fuoco
Lauren Fourney
Ellen Cameron Dancers
Gillian MacDonald Plaque Duet - Group C Chelsea Laplante
Madison Norton
Champagne Highland Dancers
OHDA Trios Cup Trio - Group A Tamra Boyd
Beth Connelly
Katie Wilkins
Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
OHDA Trios Plaque Trio - Group B Lisa Brooks
Kalynda Conley
Chelsea Laplante
Champagne Highland Dancers
Gaye Earl Bullis Memorial Trophy Pre-Premier Group - Group A Lindsay Armstrong
Kaelan Joliffe
Maya Siddons
Christine Walton
Macdonald Highland Dancers
Inez Champagne Memorial Trophy Pre-Premier Group - Group B Abbie Berthiaume
Alex Everitt
Kiera Linton
Taylor Filion
Clare Scott
Caroline Taylor
Danielle's Highland Dance Academy
Anne Luxton Memoria Award Pre-Premier Group - Group C Hollie Barton
Emma Boyes
Sadie Boyes
Heather Cormier-Laurin
Sonia Mae Jason-Beverley
Kimiko Leslie
Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
Karen Nuttall Plate Premier Group - Group A Lisa Breck
Amanda LeGrow
Sarah MacDonald
Caitlyn Mackie
Angela Panacci
Emma Panacci
Kayla Randazzo
Rebecca Saunders
Jordyn Zinner
Lisa Breck School of Dance
OHDA Group Choreography Premier Group - Group B Lisa Brooks
Kalynda Conley
Chelsea Laplante
Madison Norton
Champagne Highland Dancers
Champagne Highest Total Points Trophy Highest Total Points for a Premier dancer over all choreography events Lisa Brooks Champagne Highland Dancers

Top