OHDA Choreography Competition Results - February 16, 2014

Judge
Anne Sutherland, ON

Choreographed Broadsword Solo Duet Trio Pre-Premier Group Premier Group
Groups are listed in order from most junior group to most senior group.

Please report any errors or omissions to the webmaster.

Choreographed Broadsword - Group A
Place Dancers Title School
1
Meredith Sy
Brianna Nykilchyk
Mhairi Theobald
Caitlin Allo
Tartan Lassies Gillian Macdonald
2
Mikaela Lewis
Molly MacDonald
Peter Rogers
Tenley McKay
Dawn in the Highlands Christine Riddick
3
Alison Cachero
Erin MacDougall
Olivia Milley
Madeleine Zarull
Wee Lassies Christine Riddick
4
Charlotte Dobson
Tallulah Price
Adriana Reyes
Naomi Torgunrud
South Australia Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
5
Evelyn Lussier
Sophie Charron-Grouix
Sadie Margulis
Emilya Quiroz-McBride
Bytown Dancers

Top

Choreographed Broadsword - Group B
Place Dancers Title School
1
Tara Hanson-Wright
Teighan Mackay
Stephanie Skerrett
Lisanne Boyd
Road to Dundee Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
2
Caroline Bergeron
Kiera Linton
Clare Scott
Madison Starnes
The Four Elements Danielle's Dance Academy
3
Amanada Cachero
Molly Frost
Victoria Rogers
Claire Zarull
Lilt to Glasgow Christine Riddick
4
Isabelle Hawkins
Evelyn Cox
Alexandra Leduc
Serena Chacchouh
Warriors of the Thistle Dance Fusion
5
Abbie Berthiaume
Zoe Fournier
Victoria Kotylak
Sarah Gagnon
Lassies at Play Danielle's Dance Academy

Top

Choreographed Broadsword - Group C
Place Dancers Title School
1
Sydney Barr
Catherine Bisson
Emma Boyes
Sonia Mae Jason-Byerley
Celtic Rain Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
2
Katy Coe
Phoebe Seely
Mara Ballantye
Leah Margulis
Touch of Tartan Bytown Dancers
3
Ana Clara Bouffard Lima
Polly Hamilton
Jane Hamilton
Gwen Marty
Treasure Island Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
4
Sabrina Button
Jillian Grant
Lillianna Grubb
Baylee Lavis
A Ceathair Damsha Vandenburg/Goral
Participant Award
Kimiko Leslie
Erin Metcalfe
Kate Metcalfe
Lauren Williamson
Gliding Ghillies Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing

Top

Choreographed Broadsword - Group D
Place Dancers Title School
1
Catherine Clarke
Madison Westcott
Ann Marie McMullen
Finley Van de Ven
Highland Lassies Rob Roy
2
Heather Boyd
Tara Hierlihy
Clarissa Lamb
Andrea Reid
Lochleven Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
3
Laura Maddison
Emma Hamilton
Hannah Berthiaume
Erin McConnell
Space Ceilidh Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing

Top

Solo - Group A
Place Dancer Title School
1
Ashleigh Warren Celtic Fire Dana Robitaille School
2
Jenna Innes Over the Rainbow Sharon Casey School
3
Ainsley Waldorf Fiddle Foot Fiona Champagne School
4
Johanna Saint The Sailor Shuffle Bytown Dancers
5
Kayley Acton Spirit of Nova Scotia Christine Riddick
6
Caroline Taylor A Celtic Carol Danielle's Dance Academy

Top

Solo - Group B
Place Dancer Title School
1
Haley Yerxa Gillian Macdonald Dancers
2
Jacqui Higgins Highland Grace Bytown Dancers
3
Moyra Greig Celtic Sprite Fiona Champagne School
4
MacKenzie Jones McThistle Sandra Bald Jones Studio
5
Ashley Randazzo Lisa Breck Studio
6
Katie Moore Highland Marionnette Julie McDonnell

Top

Solo - Group C
Place Dancer Title School
1
Jordyn Zinner Midnight Blue Lisa Breck School of Dance
2
Angela Panacci Astral Jig Lisa Breck School of Dance
3
Caitlyn Mackie Celtic Prelude Lisa Breck School of Dance
4
Emma Panacci Nine Blasted Notes Lisa Breck School of Dance
5
Sarah Millar Swan on the Lake Fiona Champagne School
6
Sydney Reid Celtic Spirit Sharon Casey School

Top

Solo - Group D
Place Dancer Title School
1
Kayleigh Jean Macdonald Inspiration Gillian Macdonald Studio
2
Alessandra Bruce-Fuoco Through the Ashes Ellen Cameron Dance School
3
Tamra Boyd Glasgow Tango Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
4
Mairi Watson
Moonlicht
Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
5
Rebecca Saaltink
Seist
Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
6
Katie Wilkins
Kintrie
Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing

Top

Duet - Group A
Place Dancers Title School
1
Johanna Saint
Meredith Richardson
Ghillie Up! Bytown Dancers
2
Kayley Acton
Victoria Rogers
Gaelic Melody Christine Riddick
3
Taylor Filion
Madie Starnes
Cheer Fury Danielle's Highland Dance Academy
4
Victoria Nichols
Lilah Nezan
Country Girls Rosemary Breman

Top

Duet - Group B
Place Dancers Title School
1
Ainsley Waldorf
Moyra Greig
Highland Wild Champagne School
2
Robyn Boucher
Isobel Vaisanen
Journey Through Dark & Light Danielle's Highland Dance Academy
3
Caroline Taylor
Jocelyn Taylor
Believe in Yourself Danielle's Highland Dance Academy

Top

Top

Duet - Group C
Place Dancers Title School
1
Angela Panacci
Jordyn Zinner
Labyrinth
Lisa Breck Dancers
2
Maggie Catarutti
Gillian Wallace
My Heart's in the Highlands
Rob Roy Dancers
3
Sarah Millar
Kathleen Younge
Celtic Fire Fiona Champagne School
4
Alex Everitt
Jessica Fieldhouse
Grandma's Story Danielle's Highland Dance Academy

Top

Duet - Group D
Place Dancers Title School
1
Emma Holland
Katia McIntosh
Salute to Inspiration
Sandra Bald Jones
2
Carina Cino
Kendalyn Mazur
Fiddler's Fancy
Sandra Bald Jones
3
Adrianna Spoerel-Connelly
Samantha Warren
Celtic Heart Bytown Dancers
4
Tamra Boyd
Katie Wilkins
Saorsa Katharine Robinson's School of Highland Dancing
Duet - Group E
Place Dancers Title School
1
Laurie MacEachern
Mairi Watson
Westering
Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
2
Brittany Kolody-Dyke
Karen Lachapelle
Tavie
Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
3
Kristan Marcotte
Rebecca Saaltink
Starradh Richardson and Robinson
4
Caitlin Crockard
Catherine Pitre
Gaidhlig, Gaeilge, Ainu Katharine Robinson's School of Highland Dancing

Top

Trio - Group A
Place Dancers Title School
1
Kaelan Jolliffe
Lindsay Armstrong
Maya Siddons
The Bluenose Gillian Macdonald
2
Sadie Sullivan
Chloe Machado
Catherine Wood
Bonnie Lassies Ellen Cameron
3
Ainsley Waldorf
Moyra Greig
Alison Jones
Gone Celtic Country Champagne Highland Dancers
4
Jacqui Higgins
Johanna Saint
Meredith Richardson
Highland Heart Bytown Dancers

Top

Top

Trio - Group B
Place Dancers Title School
1
Kayley Acton
Sadie Boyes
Sonia Mae Jason-Byerley
Bodatha Katharine Robinson School
2
Haley Yerxa
Hanna Jackson
Victoria McIntosh
Celtic Reflection Gillian Macdonald
3
Sydney Reid
Ciara Donnelly
Jenna Innes
The Last Dance Sharon Casey
Trio - Group C
Place Dancers Title School
1
Caitlyn Mackie
Jordyn Zinner
Angela Panacci
Shadow Lisa Breck
2
Laurie MacEachern
Rebecca Saaltink
Laurie MacEachern
Celtix Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
3
Tamra Boyd
Emma Boyes
Katie Wilkins
Ketch Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing

Top

Pre-Premier Group - Group A
Place Dancers Title School
1
Victoria Nichols
Charlotte Stewart
Jaclyn Stewart
Lilah Nezan
Emma Vaughn
Mollie Grabe
Carpe Diem Rosemary Breman
2
Kayley Acton
Alison Cachero
Amanda Cachero
Molly Frost
Peter Rogers
Victoria Rogers
Tell Me Ma Christine Riddick
3
Meredith Sy
Brianna Nykilchyk
Mhairi Theobald
Caitlin Allo
A Wee Old Highland Swing Gillian Macdonald Highland Dancers
4
Abbie Berthiaume
Lyla Cameron
Zoe Fournier
Victoria Kotylak
Sarah Gagnon
Gillian Murphy
Celtic Sprites Danielle's Dance Academy

Top

Pre-Premier Group- Group B
Place Dancers Title School
1
Klo Loiselle
Laurianne Riffault
MacKenzie Crawley
Morgan MacDonald
Maya Tucker
Alexandra Loiselle
Ainsley Jamieson
Christena Lawrie
Leigh-Ann Cui
Emeralds' Reel Loch Murray Dancers
2
Caroline Bergeron
Taylor Filion
Kiera Linton
Clare Scott
Madison Starnes
Rebel Lassies Danielle's Highland Dance Academy
3
Taryn Waldorf
Fiona Griffith
Katrina Major
Lauren Cowieson
Jessica Nash
Ainsley Lee
Scottish Senores Fiona Champagne School
4
Sarah Haon
Sarah Smart
Natalia Middleton
Hannah Lawrence-Bauer
Laura Phillips
Shannon Lamont
Meghan North
Meghan Pye-Finch
Andrea Cherry
Caitlyn MacKay
Callie MacKay
Nisa Yalin
Julia Darrah
Highland Power Laura McGrath School

Top

Pre-Premier Group- Group C
Place Dancers Title School
1
Fiona Stewart
Louise Belanger
Mara Ballantyne
Jacqui Higgins
Johanna Saint
Samantha Warren
Adrianna Spoerel-Connelly
Katy Coe
Phoebe Seely
Meredith Richardson
Flying Feet Bytown Dancers
2
Heather Boyd
Sarah Govan-Sisk
Clarissa Lamb
Erin McConnell
Catherine Pitre
Isabelle Pitre
The Cypress Jig Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
3
Sydney Barr
Catherine Bisson
Ana Clara Bouffard Lima
Emma Boyes
Sadie Boyes
Sonia Mae Jason-Byerley
An Rince Crann Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
4
Hannah Berthiaume
Emma Hamilton
Alison Lorimer
Laura Maddison
Erin Metcalfe
Kate Metcalfe
Lauren Williamson
VA Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing

Top

Premier Group - Group A
Place Dancers Title School
1
Emma Logan
Emma Holland
Katia McIntosh
MacKenzie Jones
Kendalyn Mazur
Carina Cino
Melanie Rohr
Silver Spear Sandra Bald-Jones/Dana Gamache
2
Ainsley Waldorf
Grace Younge
Kate Younge
Sarah Millar
Alison Jones
Highland Orchestra Fiona Champagne School
3
Haley Yerxa
Meagan Yerxa
Hanna Jackson
Victoria McIntosh
Western Ceilidh Gillian Macdonald Highland Dancers
4
Robyn Boucher
Alex Everitt
Jessica Fieldhouse
Caroline Taylor
Jocelyn Taylor
Isobel Vaisanen
The Night Spirits Danielle's Highland Dance Academy

Top

Premier Group - Group B
Place Dancers Title School
1
Rebekah Massouh-Van burp
Sarah McGrath
Isabella Maestri
Alessandra Bruce-Fuoco
Anna Parks
Lauren Fourney
Abigael Le
Elizabeth Wood
Ceilidh's Crossing Ellen Cameron School
2
Janine Lesperance
Kayleigh Macdonald
Emma Davis
Natalie Waddington
The Rideau River Shuffle Bytown Dancers
3
Chelsea Laplante
Sara Koponen
Becky Greenwood
Jennie McCandie
Kalynda Conley
Lauren MacKay
Kayla Bisallion
Cassie Coville
MacBeth's Witches Fiona Champagne School
4
Tamra Boyd
Brittany Kolody-Dyke
Laurie MacEachern
Rebecca Saaltink
Mairi Watson
Katie Wilkins
Remembrance Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing

Top

Perpetual Trophy Winners
Trophy Group Dancers School
Helen Shirlaw Turvey Memorial Choreographed Broadsword - Group A Meredith Sy
Brianna Nykilchyk
Mhairi Theobald
Caitlin Allo
Gillian Macdonald
Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing Plaque Choreographed Broadsword - Group B Tara Hanson-Wright
Teighan Mackay
Stephanie Skerrett
Lisanne Boyd
Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
Danielle's Highland Dance Academy Trophy Choreographed Broadsword - Group C Sydney Barr
Catherine Bisson
Emma Boyes
Sonia Mae Jason-Byerley
Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dance
OHDA Choreographed Broadsword Plaque Choreographed Broadsword - Group D Catherine Clarke
Madison Westcott
Ann Marie McMullen
Finley Van de Ven
Rob Roy Highland Dancers
OHDA Cup Solo - Group A Ashleigh Warren Dana Robitaille School
OHDA Silver Plate in Memory of Adele Joy Gillespie Solo - Group B Haley Yerxa Gillian Macdonald Dancers
Caroline King Memorial Trophy Solo - Group C Jordyn Zinner Lisa Breck School of Dance
Gloria McKenna Memorial Tophy Solo - Group D Kayleigh Jean Macdonald Gillian Macdonald Studio
OHDA Plaque Duet - Group A Johanna Saint
Meredith Richardson
Bytown Dancers
OHDA Silver Bowl Duet - Group B Ainsley Waldorf
Moyra Greig
Champagne School
Gillian MacDonald Plaque Duet - Group C Angela Panacci
Jordyn Zinner
Lisa Breck Dancers
MacCulloch School of Dance Plaque Duet - Group D Emma Holland
Katia McIntosh
Sandra Bald Jones
Heather Fraser Memorial Trophy Duet - Group E Laurie MacEachern
Mairi Watson
Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
OHDA Trio Cup Trio - Group A Kaelan Jolliffe
Lindsay Armstrong
Maya Siddons
Gillian Macdonald
OHDA Trio Plaque Trio - Group B Kayley Acton
Sadie Boyes
Sonia Mae Jason-Byerley
Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
Fiona Champagne School of Highland Dancing Plaque Trio - Group C Caitlyn Mackie
Jordyn Zinner
Angela Panacci
Lisa Breck
Gaye Earl Bullis Memorial Trophy Pre-Premier Group - Group A Victoria Nichols
Charlotte Stewart
Jaclyn Stewart
Lilah Nezan
Emma Vaughn
Mollie Grabe
Rosemary Breman
Inez Champagne Memorial Trophy Pre-Premier Group - Group B Kloe Loiselle
Laurianne Riffault
MacKenzie Crawley
Morgan MacDonald
Maya Tucker
Alexandra Loiselle
Ainsley Jamieson
Christena Lawrie
Leigh-Ann Cui
Loch Murray Dancers
Anne Luxton Memorial Award Pre-Premier Group - Group C Fiona Stewart
Louise Belanger
Mara Ballantyne
Jacqui Higgins
Johanna Saint
Samantha Warren
Adrianna Spoerel Connelly
Katy Coe
Phoebe Seely
Meredith Richardson
Bytown Dancers
Karen Nuttall Plate Premier Group - Group A Emma Logan
Emma Holland
Katia McIntosh
MacKenzie Jones
Kendalyn Mazur
Carina Cino
Melanie Rohr
Sandra Bald-Jones/Dana Gamache
OHDA Group Choreography Premier Group - Group B Rebekah Massouh-Van burp
Sarah McGrath
Isabella Maestri
Alessandra Bruce-Fuoco
Anna Parks
Lauren Fourney
Abigael Le
Elizabeth Wood
Ellen Cameron School
Champagne Family Trophy Highest Total Points for a Premier dancer over all choreography events Jordyn Zinner Lisa Breck School of Dance

Top