OHDA Choreography Competition Results - February 15, 2015

Note: these results contain errors and are in the process of being corrected. Please do not rely on these results. We apologize for the confusion.
Judge
Carolyn Phillips Cusson, BC

Choreographed Broadsword Solo Duet Trio Pre-Premier Group Premier Group
Groups are listed in order from most junior group to most senior group.

Please report any errors or omissions to the webmaster.

Choreographed Broadsword - Group A
Place Dancers Title School
1
Cait Dawson
Kate Young
Mhairi TheobaldMolly MacDonald
Talia Morel
Off to the Ceilidh) Gillian MacdonaldChristine Riddick
2
Paige Berthiaume
Hugh Murphy
Tom Murphy
Alexa Tremblay
Jazzy Beats Danielle's Highland Dance Academy
3
Sarah Murphy
Meredith Sy
Caitlin Allo
Mhairi Theobald
Argyle Tradition Gillian MacDonald
4
Emma Sauve
Sabine Elliot
Naomi Torunrud
Charlotte Dobson
Wee Lassies Katherine School of Highland Dancing
5
Serena Archamault
Owen Yateman
Noah Yateman
Kayla Smith
Sherry Sharpe School

Top

Choreographed Broadsword - Group B
Place Dancers Title School
1
Alison Cachero
Amanda Cachero
Claire Zarull
Molly Frost
Lilt to Glasgow Christine Riddick School
2
Kenna Stephenson
Gillian Murphy
Lyla Cameron
Charlotte Bodger
Our first Ceilidh Danielle's Dance Academy
3
Mikaela Lewis
Olivia Milley
Sophie Richardson
Tenley McKay
Highland Twirl Christine Riddick
4
Evelyn Lussier
Mara Ballantyne
Ashley Manwell
Leah Margulis
MacKeel's Reel Bytown Highland Dancers
5
Sadie Margulis
Sophie Charron-Groulx
Fiona Stewart
Genevieve Roussy
Lassies at Play Danielle's Dance Academy

Top

<--! -->
Choreographed Broadsword - Group C
Place Dancers Title School
1
Lisanne Boyd
Tara Hanson-Wright
Teighan MacKay
Stephanie Skerrett
Road To Dundee Katharine Robinson
2
Victoria Kotylak
Zoe Fournier
Abbie Fournier
Emma Vaisanen
Loch Ness Diner Danielle's Highland Dance Academy
3
Hannah Berthiaume
Emma Hamilton
Erin Metcalfe
Sandra Donovan
Wild Lassies Katharine Robinson
4
Lillianna Grubb
Baylee Lavis
Sabrina Button
Jordan McNulty
Celtic Love Knots Vandenburg/Goral
Participant Award
Kimiko Leslie
Erin Metcalfe
Kate Metcalfe
Lauren Williamson
Gliding Ghillies Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing

Top

Choreographed Broadsword - Group D
Place Dancers Title School
1
Phoebe Seely
Louise Belanger
Neil Mayo
Maddi Mackay
Touch of Tartan Bytown Highland Dancers
2
Sydney Barr Boyd
Catherine Bisson
AnaClara Bouffard Lima
Isabela Bouffard Lima
Rain Katharine Robinson/Peggy Campbell
3
Catherine Clarke
Madison Westcott
Ann Marie McMullen
Finley Van de Ven
Romp & Circumstance Rob Roy Highland Dancers

Top

Solo - Group A
Place Dancer Title School
1
Kayley Acton Spirit of Nova Scotia Christine Riddick School
2
Cassidy Fidia Celtic Expressions MacLeod of Lewis Scottish Arts
3
Ainsley Waldorf Fiddle Foot Fiona Champagne School

Top

Solo - Group B
Place Dancer Title School
1
Ainsley Waldorf Fiddle Foot Fiona Champagne
2
Sadie Boyes Cairnbaan Katherine Robinson/P Campbell
3
Lennon Harrison Let Me Entertain You Jacqueline Smith
4
Caroline Taylor Celtic Beat Danielle's Highland Dance Academy

Top

Solo - Group C
Place Dancer Title School
1
Mackenzie Jones MacThistle Sandra Bald Jones
2
Moyra Greig Read All About It Fiona Champagne
3
Jacqui Higgins Highland Grace Bytown Highland Dancers
4
Sonya Jason-Byerley Volcanic Katharine Robinson/Peggy Campbell
5
Olivia Crichton Awakening Julie McDonnell
6
Isobel Vaisanen My Spirit Flies Danielle's Highland Dance Academy

Top

Top

Solo - Group D
Place Dancer Title School
1
Sarah Millar Swan on the Lake Champagne School of Dance
2
Beth Connelly Catharsis Champagne School of Dance
3
Camryn Ramsay The Ramsay Reel MacLeod of Lewis Scottish Arts

Top

Solo - Group E
Place Dancer Title School
1
Kendalyn Mazur Fix You Sandra Bald Jones
2
Alison Firth Breck School of Highland Dance
3
Katie Wilkins Kintrie Katharine Robinson School
4
Tamra Boyd Manx Katharine Robinson/Peggy Campbell
5
Kayla Randazzo Breck School of Highland Dance
6
Adriana Spoerel-Connelly Celtic Ribbon Bytown Highland Dancers
7
Samantha Warren Skyedance Bytown Highland Dancers
Solo - Group F
Place Dancer Title School
1
Rebecca Saaltink Dubhdan Katharine Robinson School
2
Mairi Watson Moonlicht Peggy Campbell

Top

Duet - Group A
Place Dancers Title School
1
Johanna Saint
Meredith Richardson
The Sailor's Shuffle Bytown Dancers
2
Alyssa McLennan
Madison Cholette
Les Filles Celtic Dance Fusion
3
Jessica Nash
Alison Jones
Fiona Champagne
4
Kaelan Jolliffe
Maya Siddons
Caledonia Fire and Ice Christine Riddick
5
Amy Cachero
Kaley Acton
Celtic Duo Christine Riddick

Top

Duet - Group B
Place Dancers Title School
1
Cassidy Fidia
Camryn Ramsay Greig
Off to the Mod MacLeod of Lewis
2
Kiera Linton
Caroine Bergeron
The Opening Act Danielle's Highland Dance Academy
3
Taylor Filion
Madie Starnes
Cheer Fury Danielle's Highland Dance Academy
3
Sonia Mae Jason-Byerley
Stephanie Skerrett
Laundry Day Katharine Robinson/Peggy Campbell

Top

Top

Duet - Group C
Place Dancers Title School
1
Sydney Barr
Emma Hamilton
Fluranach
Katharine Robinson/Peggy Campbell
2
Mackenzie Jones
Melanie Rohr
Macmel's Dance
Sandra Bald Jones
3
Emma Boyes
Sadie Boyes
Dyada Katharine Robinson/Peggy Campbell
4
Moyra Greig
Ainsley Waldorf
Highland Wild Fiona Champagne
5
Kate Metcalfe
Laura Maddison
My New Tartan Pants Danielle McNeil Taylorlor
6
Jocelyn Taylor
Caroline Taylor
Believe in Yourself Danielle's Highland Dance Academy

Top

Duet - Group D
Place Dancers Title School
1
Kayla Randazzo
Alsion Firth

Lisa Purvis Breck School
2
Jacqueline Sicard
Carino Cino
Kingdom Dance
Sandra Bald Jones
3
Emma Holland
Katia McIntosh
Rhythm of the Storm
Sandra Bald Jones
4
Tamra Boyd
Katie Wilkins
Slide Katharine Robinson's School of Highland Dancing
Duet - Group E
Place Dancers Title School
1
Beth Connely
Chelsea Champagne
Struck
Fiona Champagne
2
Laurie MacEachern
Mairi Watson
Westering
Katharine Robinson/Peggy Campbell
3
Rebecca Saaltink
Kristan Marcotte
Starradh Katharine Robinson
4
Heather Boyd
Catherine Pitre
Anam Rithim Katharine Robinson's School of Highland Dancing

Top

Trio - Group A
Place Dancers Title School
1
Christina Bozzelli
Samantha Barrow
Lennon Harrison
Highland Girls Rock Jacqueline Smith
2
Kaelan Jolliffe
Lindsay Armstrong
Maya Siddons
Flying Scotsman Gillian MacDonald
3
Jacqui Higgins
Johanna Saint
Meredith Richardson
Flying Feet Bytown Dancers
4
Madie Starnes
Kiera Linton
Caroline Bergeron
Pixies in the Glen Danielle's Highland Dance Academy

Top

Top

Trio - Group B
Place Dancers Title School
1
Jessica Fieldhouse
Jocelyn Taylor
Isobel Vaisanen
The Bees' Knees Danielle's Highland Dance Academy
2
Ainsley Waldorf
Moyra Greig
Sarah Millar
Fiona Champagne School
3
Kayley Acton
Sadie Boyes
Sonia Mae Jason-Byerley
Bodatha Katharine Robinson
3
Kate Metcalfe
Lura Maddison
Emma Hamilton
The Loch Rock Reel D. MacNeil Taylor/Katharine Robinson
3
Robyn Boucher
Taylor Filion
Caroline Taylor
The Heist Danielle's Highland Dance Academy
Trio - Group C
Place Dancers Title School
1
Beth Connely
Maddie Norton
Kaylea Conley
Celtic Spark Fiona Champagne
2
Laurie MacEachern
Rebecca Saaltink
Mairi Watson
Celtix Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
3
Tamra Boyd
Emma Boyes
Katie Wilkins
Ketch Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing
3
Andrina Spoerel-Connelly
Samantha Warren
Megan MacDonald
Bytown Highland Dancers

Top

Pre-Premier Group - Group A
Place Dancers Title School
1
Victoria Nichols
Charlotte Stewart
Jaclyn Stewart
Lilah Nezan
Emma Vaughn
Carpe Diem Rosemary Breman
2
Isabelle Tosh
Georgia Rivington
Skylar Baker
Brooklyn Baker
Elizabeth Moffat
Keara O'Shea
Brave Lassies Rosemary Breman School
3
Alison Cachero
Amanda Cachero
Claire Zarull
Erin McDougall
Sophie Richardson
Mikaela Lewis
Molly Frost
Olivia Miley
Tenley McKay
Kayley Acton
Battle of Clans Christine Riddick
4
Mackenzie Crawley
Laurianne Riffault
Morgan MacDonald
Ainsley Jamieson
Piper Davies
Kloe Loiselle
Maya Tucker
Christena Lawrie
Graceful Ghillies Loch Murray Dancers
5
Tara Hanson-Wright
Lisanne Boyd
Talullah Price
Teighan MacKay
Polly Hamilton
Princess Diaries Katharine Robinson/Peggy Campbell
6
Zoe Fournier
Abbie Berthiaume
Emma Vaisanen
Charlotte Bodger
Kenna Stephenson
Calli MacNeil
Victoria Kotylak
Gillian Murphy
Lyla Cameron
Highland Two-Step Danielle's Highland Dance Academy

Top

Pre-Premier Group- Group B
Place Dancers Title School
1
Ashley Maxwell
Jacqui Higgins
Meredith Richardson
Phoebe Seeley
Mara Balantyne
Adrianna Spoerel
Louise Belanger
Evelyn Lussier
Nell Mayo
Sadie Margulis
Leah Margulis
Emma Tallifer
Sam Warren
Annie Saint
Gen Roussy
Fiona Stewart
Highland Heartbeat Bytown Highland Dancers
2
Catherine Bisson
AnaClara Bouffard Lima
Stephanie Skerrett
Sonia Mae Jason-Byerley
Isabela Bouffard Lima
Sydney Barr
Emma Boyes
Sadie Boyes
Shonagh Katharine Robinson/Peggy Campbell
3
Katie Moore
Cleo Mankumah
Barbara Simms
Katie Villazor
Maeve Simms
Celtic Roar Julie McDonnell School
4
Sarah Govan-Sisk
Clarissa Lamb
Erin McConnell
Shadyn Proctor
Brittany Kolody-Dyke
Heather Boyd
Tara Hierlihy
Catherine Pitre
Andrea Reid
Sparkle and Sass Katharine Robinson School
5
Hannah Berthiaume
Emma Hamilton
Lauren Williamson
Sandra Donovan
Katie Metcalfe
Erin Metcalfe
Laura Maddison
Dancers of Light Katherine Robinson/Danielle MacNeil Taylor

Top

Premier Group - Group A
Place Dancers Title School
1
Melanie Rohr
MacKenzie Jones
Jessie Meanwell
Hilary Rathbone
Kendalyn Mazur
Jacqueline Sicard
Emma Holland
Carina Cino
Roseanne Neill
Karley McCrone
Jessie Prevec
Katia McIntosh
Remember to Smile Sandra Bald-Jones/Chelsea Verbeek
2
Ainsley Waldorf
Moyra Greig
Morgan Duncan
Sarah Millar
Alison Jones
Vision in the Highlands Fiona Champagne School
3
Mhairi Theobald
Maggie VanKessel
Kaitlyn Ostrander
Caitlin Allo
Meredith Sy
Haley Yerxa

A Scottish Welcome Gillian Macdonald Highland Dancers
4
Robyn Boucher
Caroline Bergeron
Jessica Fieldhouse
Caroline Taylor
Jocelyn Taylor
Isobel Vaisanen
Taylor Filion
Madie Starnes
Kiera Linton
Clare Scott
Highland and Beyond Danielle's Highland Dance Academy

Top

Premier Group - Group B
Place Dancers Title School
1
Vanessa Walsh
Megan MacDonald
Tess Freemont-Cote
Ellen Dunbar
Rachel Smith
Jenny MacLean
Celtic Heart Bytown Highland Dancers
2
Kristan Marcotte
Rebecca Saaltink
Katie Wilkins
Tamra Boyd
Mairi Watson
Dubh-Step Katharine Robinson/Peggy Campbell
3
Chelsea Laplante
Sara Koponen
Beth Connelly
Emily Labine
Madison Norton
Becky Greenwood
Kalynda Conley
Lauren MacKay
Cassie Coville
Hearts of the Sea Fiona Champagne School

Top

Perpetual Trophy Winners
Trophy Group Dancers School
Helen Shirlaw Turvey Memorial Choreographed Broadsword - Group A Cait Dawson
Kate Young
Molly MacDonald
Talia Morel
Christine Riddick
Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing Plaque Choreographed Broadsword - Group B Alison Cachero
Amanda Cachero
Claire Zarull
Molly Frost
Christine Riddick
Danielle's Highland Dance Academy Trophy Choreographed Broadsword - Group C Lisanne Boyd
Tara Hanson-Wright
Teighan MacKay
Stephanie Skerrett
Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dance
OHDA Choreographed Broadsword Plaque Choreographed Broadsword - Group D Phoebe Seely
Louise Belanger
Nell Mayo
Maddi MacKay
Bytown Highland Dancers
OHDA Cup Solo - Group A Kayley Acton Christine Riddick School
OHDA Silver Plate in Memory of Adele Joy Gillespie Solo - Group B Ainsley Waldorf Fiona Champagne School
Caroline King Memorial Trophy Solo - Group C MacKenzie Jones Sandra Bald Jones
Heather MacMillan Solo Trophy Solo - Group D Sarah Millar Champagne School of Dance
The Maxwell Bowl Trophy Solo - Group E Kendalyn Mazur Sandra Bald Jones
Gloria McKenna Trophy Solo - Group F Rebecca Saaltink Katharine Robinson School
OHDA Plaque Duet - Group A Johanna Saint
Meredith Richardson
Bytown Dancers
OHDA Silver Bowl Duet - Group B Cassidy Fidia
Camryn Ramsay
MacLeod of Lewis
Heather Fraser Memorial Duet - Group C Sydney Barr
Emma Hamilton
Katharine Robinson/Peggy Campbell
MacCulloch School of Dance Plaque Duet - Group D Kayla Randazzo
Alison Firth
Lisa Purvis Breck
Gillian MacDonald Plaque Duet - Group E Beth Connely
Chelsea Laplante
Champagne School
OHDA Trio Cup Trio - Group A Christina Bozzelli
Samantha Barrow
Lennon Harrison
Jacqueline Smith School
Fiona Champagne Trio Plaque Trio - Group B Jessica Fieldhouse
Jocelyn Taylor
Isobel Vaisanen
Danielle's Highland Dance Academy
OHDA Trio Cup Trio - Group C Beth Connelly
Maddie Norton
Kaylea Conley
Fiona Champagne School
The Inez Champagne Memorial Cup Pre-Premier Group - Group A Victoria Nichols
Charlotte Stewart
Jaclyn Stewart
Lilah Nezan
Emma Vaughn
Rosemary Breman
Anne Luxton Memorial Award 1915-2009 Pre-Premier Group - Group B Ashley Manwell
Jacqui Higgins
Meredith Richardson
Phoebe Seeley
Mara Ballantyne
Adrianna Spoerel
Louise Belanger
Evelyn Lussier
Nell Mayo
Sadie Margulis
Leah Margulis
Emma Tallifer
Sam Warren
Annie Saint
Gen Roussy
Fiona Stewart
Bytown Highland Dancers
Karen Nuttall-Walsh Plate Premier Group - Group A Melanie Rohr
Jessie Meanwell
Hilary Rathbone
Jacqueline Sicard
Roseanne Neill
Karley McCrone
Jessie Prevec
Emma Holland
Katia McIntosh
MacKenzie Jones
Kendalyn Mazur
Carina Cino
Melanie Rohr
Sandra Bald-Jones/Chelsea Verbeek
OHDA Group Choreography donated in Memory of Mary Mowat Muir Premier Group - Group B Vanessa Walsh
Megan MacDonald
Tess Freemont-Cote
Ellen Dunbar
Rachel Smith
Jenny MacLean
Ellen Cameron School
Champagne Family Trophy Highest Total Points for a Premier dancer over all choreography events Beth Connelly Fiona Champagne School

Top