OHDA Choreography Competition Results - February 14, 2016

# Dancer's Name(s) Dance Title Dance School Placing
Solo Group A 101 Rebecca Srebot Beat of the Moment Lindsay Perreault 3
102 Cassidy Fidia Breath of Scotland MacLeod of Lewis Scottish Arts Centre 2
103 Aideen Tolley Classically Celtic Eleanor Belton 1
104 Jessica Nash Flight of Penguins Fiona Champagne 4
Trophy: The OHDA Cup. Keeper donated by the Bytown Highland Dancers
Solo Group B 106 Alison Jones A Fine Upstanding Gentleman I Is Fiona Champagne 3
107 Stephanie Skerrett Gainim Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing 4
108 Molly Frost She's a Pirate Christine Riddick School of Highland Dance 5
109 Aislinn Lanigan Song of Angus Breck School of Highland Dance 1
110 Johanna Saint The Dance You Choose Bytown Dance 2
Trophy: OHDA Silver Plate in Memory of Adele Joy Gillespie Keeper donated by the Bytown Highland Dancers
Solo Group C 112 Amy Cachero Colours of the Wind Christine Riddick School of Highland Dance 4
113 Kayley Acton Celtic Beat Christine Riddick School of Highland Dance 2
114 Lilah Nezan Scottish Senorita Rosemary Breman 1
115 Meredith Richardson A Breeze from the Hebrides Bytown Dance 3
Trophy: The Caroline King Memorial Trophy Keeper donated by the Bytown Highland Dancers
Solo Group D 117 Emma Hamilton Marisaid Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dance 6
118 Sadie Boyes Cairnbaan Katherine Robinson School of Highland Dance 3
119 Caroline Taylor Wake Me Up!! Danielle's Highland Dance Academy 5
120 Ainsley Waldorf Enchanted Fiona Champagne 4
121 Victoria Nichols Will Ye No Come Back Again Rosemary Breman 1
122 Alexandra Loiselle Stardust Loch Murray Dancers 2
Trophy: The Heather MacMillan Solo Trophy Keeper donated by the Bytown Highland Dancers
# Dancer's Name(s) Dance Title Dance School Placing
Solo Group E 124 Sonia Mae Jason Byerley Volcanic Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing 7
125 Moyra Greig Señorita Fiona Champagne 2
126 Laura Maddison Orachan Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing 6
127 Fiona Tolley Eye of the Tiger Eleanor Belton 1
128 Mackenzie Jones Morag's Reel Sandra Bald Jones Dance Studio 3
129 Melanie Rohr Carpe Diem Sandra Bald Jones Dance studio 5
130 Ainsley Jaimeson Scottish Heart Bytown Dance 8
131 Jacqui Higgins Celtica Bytown Dance 4
Trophy: The Laplante/Saunders Solo Cup Keeper donated by the Bytown Highland Dancers
Solo Group F 133 Sarah Millar Swan on the Loch Fiona Champagne 3
134 Samantha Warren Skyedance Bytown Dance 5
135 Beth Connelly Red Fiona Champagne 1
136 Carina Cino Wind Beneath My Feet Sandra Bald Jones Dance Studio 2
137 Jacqueline Sicard Second Star To The Right Sandra Bald Jones Dance Studio 4
Trophy: The S.G.A Signs and Trophies Solo Award Keeper donated by the Bytown Highland Dancers
Solo Group G 139 Rebecca Saaltink Hummingbird's Waltz Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing 4
140 Kalynda Conley Breakthrough Fiona Champagne 1
141 Madison Norton Swiftly Fiona Champagne 3
142 Chelsea Laplante Counting Stars Fiona Champagne 2
143 Mairi Watson Trance Peggy Campbell 5
Trophy: The Gloria McKenna Memorial Trophy Keeper donated by the Bytown Highland Dancers



# Dancer's Name(s) Dance Title Dance School Placing
Duet Group A 201 Celtic Fairies "Victoria Wood
Catherine Wood" Ellen Cameron 1
202 The Girl that I Adore "Talia Crooke
Megan Grant" Ellen Cameron 2
203 Mairi's Wedding "Caitlin Allo
Mhairi Theobald" Gillian Macdonald School 5
204 Sisters In Hands "Laurianne Riffault
Kloé Loiselle" Loch Murray Dancers 4
205 Purple Flair "Jessica Nash
Allison Jones" Fiona Champagne 3
Trophy: The OHDA Plaque
Duet Group B 207 Rhianadh "Ana Clara Bouffard Lima
Stephanie Skerrett" Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing 4
208 Celtic Reflections Fire & Ice "Kaelan Jolliffe
Maya Siddons" Gillian Macdonald School 1
209 Celtic Duo "Kayley Acton
Amy Cachero" Christine Riddick School of Highland Dance 5
210 Celtic Journey "Maya Tucker
Morgan MacDonald" Loch Murray Dancers 3
211 Celtic Storm "Phoebe Seeley
Johanna Saint" Bytown Dance 2
Trophy: The OHDA Silver Bowl
# Dancer's Name(s) Dance Title Dance School Placing
Duet Group C 213 Thorns of the Sea "Isobel Vaisanen
Caroline Bergeron " Danielle's Highland Dance Academy 3
214 Tumble Weed Twins "Caroline Taylor
Madie Starnes" Danielle's Highland Dance Academy 1
215 Kenzies "Erin Metcalfe
Hannah Berthiaume" Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing 5
216 The Water of Life "Madison Westcott
Finley van de Ven" Rob Roy Highland Dancers/Carol-Anne Bell 2
217 Celtic Rhythms "Meredith Richardson
Ainsley Jaimeson" Bytown Dance 4
Trophy: The Heather Fraser Memorial Trophy
Duet Group D 219 Tavie "Catherine Bisson
Kate Metcalfe" Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing 6
220 Peat & Repeat "Moyra Greig
Ainsley Waldorf" Fiona Champagne 1
221 Fluranach "Sydney Barr
Emma Hamilton" Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing 4
222 Dyada "Emma Boyes
Sadie Boyes" Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing 3
223 Cir-mhara "Laura Maddison
Lauren Williamson" Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing 5
224 Scots in Alabama "Melanie Rohr
Mackenzie Jones" Sandra Bald Jones Dance studio 2
Trophy: The MacCulloch School of Dance Plaque
# Dancer's Name(s) Dance Title Dance School Placing
Duet Group E 226 Wake Me Up "Sarah Millar
Morgan Duncan" Fiona Champagne 1
227 Time Will End "Tamra Boyd
Sonia Mae Jason-Byerley" Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing 5
228 Vision "Jacqui Higgins
Adrianna Spoerel-Connelly" Bytown Dance/Erin Mansfield 4
229 Wake Me Up "Maggie Smith
Gilliam Wallace" Rob Roy Highland Dancers/Carol-Anne Bell 2
230 Unveiled "Carina Cino
Jacqueline Sicard" Sandra Bald Jones Dance Studio 3
231 Caught In My Shadow "Jordan Panter
Christena Lawrie" Loch Murray Dancers 6
Trophy: The Loch Murray Highland Dancers Trophy
Duet Group F 233 Gigio "Laurie MacEachern
Mairi Watson" Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing 5
234 Dusk Till Dawn "Kalynda Conley
Madison Norton" Fiona Champagne 2
235 Amelie "Rebecca Saaltink
Kristan Marcotte" Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing 3
236 Struck "Beth Connelly
Chelsea Laplante" Fiona Champagne 1
237 Seolta "Catherine Pitre
Isabelle Pitre" Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing 4
Trophy: The Gillian MacDonald Plaque Keeper sponsored by the Macdonald Family



# Dancer's Name(s) Dance Title Dance School Placing
Trio Group A 301 Whist "Ana Clara Bouffard Lima
Erin Metcalfe
Stephanie Skerrett" Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing 2
302 Celtic Cowboys "Taryn Crooke
Grace Eamer
Fiona Grant" Ellen Cameron 3
303 Chasing Dreams "Sadie Sullivan
Chloe Machado
Emma Thompson" Ellen Cameron 1
304 Roundtable Rival "Kayley Acton
Ali Cachero
Molly Frost" Christine Riddick School of Highland Dance 4
Trophy: The OHDA Trio Cup
Trio Group B 306 Wildwood "Laura Maddison
Emma Hamilton
Lauren Williamson" Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing 4
307 The Bluenose "Kaelan Jolliffe
Maya Siddons
Lindsay Armstrong" Gillian Macdonald School 2
308 Back to Tartan "Christena Lawrie
Alexandra Loiselle
Maya Tucker" Loch Murray Dancers 1
309 Everybody Dance Now "Johanna Saint
Phoebe Seeley
Mara Ballantyne" Bytown Dance 3
Trophy: The Fiona Champagne Trio Plaque
# Dancer's Name(s) Dance Title Dance School Placing
Trio Group C 311 Thryce "Sadie Boyes
Sonia Mae Jason-Byerley
Mairi Watson" Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing 4
312 Rosangael "Sydney Barr
Catherine Bisson
Emma Boyes" Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing 3
313 Celtic Rhapsody "Ainsley Waldorf
Moyra Greig
Sarah Millar" Fiona Champagne 2
314 Celtix "Isabela Bouffard Lima
Kate Metcalfe
Hannah Berthiaume" Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing 5
315 Silver Spear "Alessandra Bruce-Fuoco
Lauren Fourney
Elizabeth Wood" Ellen Maloney 1
Trophy: The Jean Macdonald Memorial Award Keepers sponsored by the Macdonald Family
Trio Group D 317 Leviathan "Kalynda Conley
Madison Norton
Beth Connelly" Fiona Champagne 1
318 Macbeth's Witches "Kimmy Mercer
Cassie Coville
Chelsea Laplante" Fiona Champagne 2
319 Irish Swag "Rebecca Saaltink
Kristan Marcotte
Tamra Boyd" Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing 3
320 Go Fanach Focail "Heather Boyd
Brittany Kolody-Dyke
Laurie MacEachern" Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing 4
Trophy: The OHDA Trio Plaque



# Dancer's Name(s) Dance Title Dance School Placing
Broadswords Group A 401 Catch the Tide "Adriana Reyes
Meado Adlard
Violet Adlard
Mary Jane MacDonald" Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing 2
402 Dawn in the Highlands "Madeleine Zarull
Clara Jones
Kate MacDonald
Angela Cachero" Christine Riddick School of Highland Dance 4
403 Wee Highlanders "Miriam Thomson
Charlotte Watchorn
Robin Daniels
Sophia Lewis" Christine Riddick School of Highland Dance 3
404 Off to the Ceilidh "Cait Dawson
Talia Morel
Molly MacDonald
Kate Young" Christine Riddick School of Highland Dance 1
Trophy: Helen Shirlaw Turvey Memorial Keeper sponsored by the Katharine Robinson School of Dance
Broadswords Group B 406 Celtic Elements "Gillian Murphy
Lyla Cameron
Charlotte Bodger
Calli MacNeil " Danielle's Highland Dance Academy 1
407 All That Funk "Paige Berthiaume
Tom Murphy
Hugh Murphy
Shelby Stanley " Danielle's Highland Dance Academy 2
408 New Tartan Traditions "Sadie Margulis
Leah Margulis
Mara Ballantyne
Hailey Leggett" Bytown Dance 3
409 Fudliar's Flight "Owen Yateman
Noah Yatemam
Sarah McCalden
Kally Hamilton" Sherry Sharpe 4
410 Wee Lassies "Sabine Elliot
Charlotte Dobson
Naomi Torgunrud
Emma Sauve" Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing 5
Trophy: The Katharine Robinson School of Dance Plaque Keeper sponsored by the Katharine Robinson School of Dance
Broadswords Group C 412 Thieves in the Night "Zoe Fournier
Abbie Berthiaume
Victoria Kotylak
Emma Vaisanen " Danielle's Highland Dance Academy 4
413 500 Miles "Tara Hanson-Wright
Polly Hamilton
Lisanne Boyd
Alexa Tremblay" Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing 3
414 Highland Twirl "Olivia Milley
Sophie Richardson
Mikaela Lewis
Tenley McKay" Christine Riddick School of Highland Dance 2
415 A Twirl of Tartan "Nell Mayo
Gen Roussy
Sarah Humphries
Louise Belanger" Bytown Dance 1
Trophy: The Danielle's Highland Dance Academy Trophy Keeper sponsored by the Katharine Robinson School of Dance



# Dancer's Name(s) Dance Title Dance School Placing
Pre-Premier Group A 501 The Celtic Shindig "Paige Berthiaume
Tom Murphy
Hugh Murphy
Shelby Stanley
Abigail Ferguson
Shaidyn Pharand " Danielle's Highland Dance Academy 3
502 Comhar Anthem "Elizabeth Moffat
Isabelle Tosh
Brooke Tosh
Brooklyn Baker
Skylar Baker
Georgia Rivington
Ana Antonakos" Rosemary Breman 1
503 Faery Reel Set "Sabine Elliot
Charlotte Dobson
Naomi Torgunrud
Emma Sauve
Adriana Reyes
Meado Adlard" Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing 4
504 Battle of Clans "Cait Dawson
Talia Morel
Molly MacDonald
Erin McDougall
Olivia Milley
Sophie Richardson
Claire Zarull
Fiona Hutchinson
Mikaela Lewis" Christine Riddick School of Highland Dance 2
Trophy: The Inez Champagne Memorial Cup Keeper sponsored by the Katharine Robinson School of Dance
Pre-Premier Group B 506 Pixie Hollow "Zoe Fournier
Abbie Berthiaume
Victoria Kotylak
Emma Vaisanen
Gillian Murphy
Lyla Cameron
Charlotte Bodger " Danielle's Highland Dance Academy 3
507 An Rince Crann "Tara Hanson-Wright
Polly Hamilton
Lisanne Boyd
Alexa Tremblay
Stephanie Skerrett
Ana Clara Bouffard Lima" Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing 2
508 Graceful Ghillies "Jordan Panter
Christena Lawrie
Alexandra Loiselle
Maya Tucker
Morgan MacDonald
Laurianne Riffault
Kloé Loiselle" Loch Murray Dancers 1
Trophy: The Change of Step Group Choreography Cup Keeper sponsored by the Katharine Robinson School of Dance
Pre-Premier Group C 510 William Wallace "Alexandria Leduc
Serena Chaachouh
Evelyn Cox
Isabelle Hawkins" Dance Fusion Studios 4
511 Whirlwind "Laura Maddison
Hannah Berthiaume
Kate Metcalfe
Erin Metcalfe
Emma Hamilton
Lauren Williamson" Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing 2
512 The Hollow "Heather Boyd
Jillian Dover
Meghan Duncan
Robyn Ewing
Tara Hierlihy
Brittany Kolody-Dyke
Clarissa Lamb
Erin McConnell
Catherine Pitre
Isabelle Pitre
Shadyn Proctor
Andrea Reid" Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing 3
513 Highland Heart "Nell Mayo
Ava Diotte
Sarah Humphries
Louise Belanger
Mara Ballantyne
Sadie Margulis
Leah Margulis
Ainsley Jaimeson" Bytown Dance 1
Trophy: The Anne Luxton Memorial Trophy Keeper sponsored by the Katharine Robinson School of Dance



# Dancer's Name(s) Dance Title Dance School Placing
Premier Group A 601 Mary's Wedding "Miya Thompson
Emma Thompson
Catherine Wood
Victoria Wood
Taryn Crooke
Talia Crooke
Grace Eamer
Fiona Grant
Meghan Grant " Ellen Cameron 2
602 Welcome Medley "Caitlin Allo
Mhairi Theobald
Sarah Murphy
Meredith Sy" Gillian Macdonald School 4
603 Samain Shadows "Lilah Nezan
Victoria Nichols
Emma Vaughan
Jaclyn Stewart
Charlotte Stewart" Rosemary Breman 1
604 Last of the Wilds "Kayley Acton
Amy Cachero
Ali Cachero
Tenley McKay
Molly Frost" Christine Riddick School of Highland Dance 3
Trophy: The Karen Nuttall Walsh Plate Keeper sponsored by the Katharine Robinson School of Dance
Premier Group B 606 Briste "Sydney Barr
Catherine Bisson
Isabela Bouffard Lima
Emma Boyes
Sadie Boyes
Sonia Mae Jason-Byerley" Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing 2
607 Celtic Wind "Isobel Vaisanen
Kiera Linton
Taylor Filion
Caroline Taylor
Madie Starnes
Caroline Bergeron
Clare Scott " Danielle's Highland Dance Academy 3
608 Welcome to the 50's "Alessandra Bruce-Fuoco
Lauren Fourney
Elizabeth Wood
Sadie Sullivan
Chloe Machado" Ellen Cameron 1
609 Highland Heartbeat "Johanna Saint
Phoebe Seeley
Meredith Richardson
Jacqui Higgins" Bytown Dance 4
Trophy: The RCMP Highland Dancers Trophy Keeper sponsored by the Katharine Robinson School of Dance
Premier Group C 611 Betwixt "Tamra Boyd
Kristan Marcotte
Rebecca Saaltink
Mairi Watson" Katharine Robinson School of Highland Dancing 2
612 Hearts of the Sea "Moyra Greig
Ainsley Waldorf
Kim Mercer
Cassie Coville
Emily Labine
Sara Koponen
Sarah Miller
Morgan Duncan" Fiona Champagne 3
613 Criminal "Chelsea Laplante
Madison Norton
Beth Connelly
Kalynda Conley " Fiona Champagne 1
614 East Coast Celtic "Laura Woods
Hayley Wade
Jessie Prevec
Rachel Smith
Samantha Warren
Adrianna Spoerel-Connelly
Emily Kitching
Sarah Hillock" Bytown Dance 4
Trophy: The OHDA Group Choreography Award Keeper sponsored by the Katharine Robinson School of Dance
CHAMPAGNE OVERALL POINTS TROPHY:
Winner of the Champagne Overall Points Trophy for a Premier Dancer: Beth Connelly

Top